Academic Support Center Staff
Kristen Swaney
Kristen Swaney
Assistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education, Director of Academic Advising
Academic Advising
Taconic Building, Room 221
Vanessa Borum
Vanessa Borum
Associate Director
Academic Advising
Taconic Building, Room 215
John Donoghue
John Donoghue
Assistant Director
Academic Advising
Taconic Building, Room 207
Michael Geroux
Michael Geroux
Assistant Director
Academic Advising
Taconic Building, Room 211
University Academic Advisors
Zachary Desjardins
Zachary Desjardins
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 222
Dr. Kathryn Fore
Dr. Kathryn Fore
Academic Advisor, Honors College Advising Coordinator
Taconic Building, Room 243
Christopher Gebhardt
Christopher Gebhardt
Academic Advisor, Pre-Law Advising Coordinator
Taconic Building, Room 253
Sarah Gelfand
Sarah Gelfand
Academic Advisor, Coordinator of Peer Advisor Program
Taconic Building, Room 216
Lorna Hanson
Lorna Hanson
Academic Advisor, Honors College Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 245
Dr. Cassie Andrusz-Ho Ching
Dr. Cassie Andrusz-Ho Ching
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 257
Tyriq Johnson
Tyriq Johnson
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 218
Kimberly Kerker
Kimberly Kerker
Senior Pre-Health Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 227
Marcelle Martens
Marcelle Martens
Academic Advisor, First Year Transition and Persistence Coordinator
Taconic Building, Room 251
John Martinez
John Martinez
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 263
Olivia Mihalko
Olivia Mihalko
Academic Advisor, Pre-Law Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 212
Veronica Mitchell
Veronica Mitchell
Academic Advisor
Taconic 226
Cirita Moffett Martin
Cirita Moffett Martin
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 249
Aaron Perkins
Aaron Perkins
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 212
Valerie Rivera
Valerie Rivera
Academic Advisor, Pre-Health Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 229
Dana Roy
Dana Roy
Academic Advisor, Honors College Advisor, Pre-Health Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 247
Matthew Ruiz
Matthew Ruiz
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 259
Erica Sturgess
Erica Sturgess
Academic Advisor
Taconic Building, Room 264
Shauntya Thompson
Shauntya Thompson
Academic Advisor
Taconic 224
universityacademicadvisors
Department Advisors
Nicole DeSorbo
Nicole DeSorbo
Academic Advisor
Academic Advising; Department of Sociology
Taconic Building, Room 261
Paul Kutscha
Paul Kutscha
Academic Advisor
Academic Advising; College of Nanotechnology, Science, and Engineering
Taconic 309
Lucas Lavera
Lucas Lavera
Academic Advisor
Academic Advising; Department of Economics
Hudson Building, Room 203
Brandon Lewis
Brandon Lewis
Academic Advisor
Academic Advising; School of Public Health
Taconic Building, Room 219
Joseph Murphy
Joseph Murphy
Academic Advisor, Communication & Journalism
Academic Advising; Department of Communication
Taconic Building, Room 333
Megan Sanzo
Megan Sanzo
Academic Advisor, EHC
Academic Advising; College of Emergency Preparedness, Homeland Security and Cybersecurity
Taconic Building, Room 329
Todd J. Schnitzer
Todd J. Schnitzer
Senior Academic Advisor
Academic Advising; College of Nanotechnology, Science, and Engineering
Taconic Building, Room 315
Nicole Shepard
Nicole Shepard
Academic Advisor, Cybersecurity
Academic Advising; College of Emergency Preparedness, Homeland Security and Cybersecurity
Taconic Building, Room 325
Dr. Jessica Somers
Dr. Jessica Somers
Academic Advisor, Human Biology
Academic Advising
Taconic Building, Room 225
departmentadvisors

Points of Contact for Transfer Students

 

Accounting and Business

Krystal Greiner
Business Building 201
[email protected]

 

Actuarial and Mathematical Sciences

Joshua Isralowitz
Catskill 333
[email protected]
 

Africana Studies

Walter E. Little
Hudson 159 and AS 245
[email protected]

 

Anthropology

John Rowan
Arts and Sciences 237
[email protected]

 

Art

Marcelle Martens
Taconic 219
[email protected]

 

Art History

Amy Bloch
Fine Arts 220
[email protected]

 

Atmospheric Science and Environmental Science

Justin Minder
ETEC 498A
[email protected]

 

Biology

Rolando Valentin
Biology 212
[email protected]

 

Business

*See Accounting


Business Economics and Economics

Lucas Lavera
Hudson 203
[email protected]

 

Chemistry

Colin Henck
Chemistry 309C
[email protected]

 

Chinese Studies

Fang Wang
Humanities 210
[email protected]

 

Climate Science

Justin Minder
ETEC 498A
[email protected]

 

Communications and Journalism

Josephy Murphy
Taconic 231
[email protected]

 

Computer Science

Todd J. Schnitzer
Taconic 243
[email protected]

 

Criminal Justice

Stacey Zyskowski
[email protected]

 

Cybersecurity

Nicole Shepard
Taconic 224
[email protected]

 

Digital Forensics

Damira Pon
Business Building 201
[email protected]

 

Documentary Studies

Gerald Zahavi
Social Sciences 060R
[email protected]
 

East Asian Studies

John D. Person
Humanities 211
[email protected]

 

Economics

*See Business Economics

 

Education (Teacher Prep)

Michael Geroux
Taconic 117
[email protected]

 

Emergency Preparedness, Homeland, and Cybersecurity

Megan Sanzo
Taconic 222
[email protected]

 

Engineering (all)

Michael Geroux
Taconic 117
[email protected]
 

English

Karen Williams
Humanities 381
[email protected]

 

Environmental Science

*See Atmospheric Science

 

Geography and Planning

Shiguo Jiang
Arts and Sciences 227
[email protected]


Globalization Studies

David A. Banks
Arts and Sciences 210
[email protected]

 

History

Michael Taylor
Social Science 145F
[email protected]

 

Human Biology

Christine DeCancio
Taconic 117B
[email protected]

 

Human Development

Dayna Newton
Catskill 230
[email protected]

 

Informatics

Matthew Beebe
Taconic 226
[email protected]

 

International Studies Minor (CIEGS)

Annette Richie
Science Library G40
[email protected]

 

Japanese Studies

Susanna Fessler
Humanities 210
[email protected]

 

Journalism

*See Communication
 

Latin American Studies

Alejandra Bronfman
Social Science 250C
[email protected]
 

Linguistics

Lauren Clemens
Arts and Sciences 237
[email protected]

 

Mathematics

*See Actuarial and Mathematical Sciences

 

Music

Duncan J. Cumming
Performance Arts Center 309
[email protected]

 

Nursing

Maryanne White
Taconic 117C
[email protected]

 

Philosophy

Jason D'Cruz
Humanities 239
[email protected]

 

Physics

Vivek Jain
Physics 311
[email protected]

 

Political Science and Public Policy

Zakhar Berkovich
Humanities B16
[email protected]

 

Psychology

Cinthia Gallop
Social Sciences 399B
[email protected]

 

Public Health

Dr. Jessica Somers
Taconic 117D
[email protected]

 

Public Policy and Management

*See Political Science

 

Social Welfare

Elizabeth Crowe
Richardson 185
[email protected]

 

Sociology

Nicole DeSorbo
Taconic 229
[email protected]

 

Spanish

Elizabeth Lansing
Humanities 235
[email protected]

 

Theater

Kathryn Walat
Performing Arts Center 262
[email protected]

 

Urban Studies and Planning

Tom Narins
Arts and Sciences 218
[email protected]

 

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Janell Hobson
Humanities 355
[email protected]

transfer