UAlbany’s School of Education Awards Record Number of Scholarships
Albany, NY (June 6, 2019) - The School of Education awarded 78 scholarships to incoming and current students for the 2019-2020 academic year, totaling nearly $90,000.
More than 250 members of the SOE community gathered to recognize the awardees along with the donors whose generosity makes those scholarships possible at a May 10 reception in the Ballroom at UAlbany’s University Center. The scholarships support students in a range of ways, from covering the cost of attendance to providing support for travel to conferences or to support dissertation research.
One of the new scholarships awarded this year was given by Christine Robinson ‘70, a newly retired educator of 37 years. “I know exactly how important a good teacher is to a group of students, and what positive changes that person can affect in a young person’s life. SUNY Albany provided me with an excellent teaching background to become a successful and creative teacher, and I hope to provide that same experience for another young eager student who wants to go into the teaching field.” She helped award the Christine Robinson Scholarship for Teaching to Sepideh Yasrebi, a doctoral student in the Department of Educational Theory and Practice.
Another new award this year, the SOE Dean’s Merit Scholarship, provides support for students from diverse backgrounds in the School’s new undergraduate human development major to pursue graduate degrees in the fields of education or mental health. “It is one of our strategic priorities to become a national leader in building a pipeline to diversify the education and mental help professions and this new award is intended to support students on this journey.”
Each year, the School also invites donors or their representatives to a luncheon to meet with their scholarship recipients. Bill and Margaret Robelee were among those attending as they welcomed the 6th recipient, Annie Nelson, of the Margaret and Bill Robelee Scholarship, supporting students pursuing a career in School Psychology. Bill, BA '64, MA '66, MS '78, CAS '87, PsyD. '89, who also serves on the SOE Dean’s Leadership Council, noted “We always look forward to the chance to meet the recipients of our scholarship during the ceremony and hearing from all of the previous awardees.”
“We are deeply grateful to all our donors who make these scholarships available to our students,” commented Dean Lane. “The growing number of scholarships available to our students is a testament to the outstanding experiences our alums had while learning here and an indicator of the important role that we play in preparing high quality teachers, leaders, and counselors.”
A full description of the Scholarships and award winners is listed below.
2019 SOE Scholarship & Award Recipients
Adrienne Caruso ’48 Scholarship
Recipient: James Laber, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by Adrienne Caruso, this scholarship is awarded to a graduate student in the School of Education who wants to teach in the field of English.
Alice Clark Long Scholarship
Recipient: Laura Dacus, Educational Theory & Practice
Established through a gift from Alice Clark Long, this scholarship is awarded to a School of Education student who plans to teach.
Bette Knowlton Roe Scholarship
Recipient: Jen Owens, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Timothy Wheeler, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Nicole Woodcock, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by Bette Knowlton Roe ’42 and her husband Dan, this scholarship is awarded to students committed to teaching careers.
Jake Alexander Straughter Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Clarisse Kaufman, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by local businessman Michael C. Hoffman, this scholarship is awarded in memory of Jake Alexander Straughter, and is presented to a student enrolled in the School of Education who provides direct services to students in the Albany, Schenectady, Troy or Cohoes school district as a classroom teacher or specialist.
Urban Education Fund
Recipient: Cornelia Harris, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Molly Sloan, Educational Theory & Practice
This scholarship is awarded to a School of Education student who shows a commitment to issues in urban education.
Piyush and Sudha Agrawal Endowed Educational Scholarship
Recipient: Dan Tao, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by Piyush Agrawal ’72, ’78, ’79, this scholarship is awarded to students pursuing degrees in the School of Education who demonstrate academic achievement.
Professor Walter A. Farmer Science Education Scholarship
Recipient: Madison Miller, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Nicholas Murphy, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by Yvonne Farmer ’53 in memory of her husband Walter A. Farmer, former professor of science education, this scholarship is awarded to School of Education graduate students with high academic achievement who are preparing to become teachers of science in K-12 settings, teacher educators in science education, or researchers in areas related to science education.
Gertrude Hunter Parlin Teacher’s Scholarship
Recipient: Dana Hetzel, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Recipient: John Kane, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Meghan Lemme, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by Gertrude Hunter Parlin ’17, this scholarship is awarded to students enrolled in a School of Education program who have shown a commitment to secondary teaching.
Christine Robinson Teaching Scholarship
Recipient: Sepideh Yasrebi, Educational Theory & Practice
This scholarship is to provide assistance to an eager student who wants to go into the teaching field.
Joshua S. Smith & Yun-dih Chia-Smith Professional Development Travel Award
Recipient: Semih Bursali, Educational Theory & Policy
A gift from Joshua Smith ’02 and Yun-dih Chia-Smith ’04, this award supports a School of Education graduate student’s travel to a national professional conference.
Dr. Anna Maria Bonaventura Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Jen Owens, Educational Theory & Practice
Established by family in memory of Dr. Anna Maria Bonaventura ’74, ’78, ’87, this scholarship is awarded to a graduate student in the School of Education with an interest in teaching English as a second language.
Galen R., Cora S. and Norma H. Plumb Education Fund
Recipient: Erika Russo, Educational Theory & Practice
This scholarship was established by Dr. Galen R. Plumb ‘38, and is awarded to a full-time student committed to a teaching career.
Arvid J. Burke Scholarship
Recipient: Quang Chau, Educational Policy & Leadership
Recipient: Polina Denisova, Educational Policy & Leadership
Recipient: Hedayat Ghazali, Educational Psychology & Methodology
Recipient: Rebecca Hann, Educational Policy & Leadership
Established in honor of Dr. Arvid J. Burke, former professor of Educational Policy & Administration, this scholarship is awarded to advanced degree students who demonstrate outstanding academic potential.
School of Education Scholarship
Recipient: Kaoushikk Mukherjee, Educational Policy & Leadership
This scholarship is awarded to a student who demonstrates steady academic performance.
Jean Edgecumbe Groff ’38 Graduate Scholarship in Education
Recipient: Krystal Greiner, Educational Policy & Leadership
Recipient: Nicole Lennon, Educational Policy & Leadership
Established by Jean Edgecumbe Groff ’38, this scholarship is awarded to a School of Education student enrolled in a graduate program who demonstrates academic merit.
Dr. Sanford H. Levine Fellowship
Recipient: Michelle Bianchi, Educational Policy & Leadership
Recipient: Quang Chau, Educational Policy & Leadership
Established in memory of Dr. Levine, a professor for 20 years in the Department of Educational Policy and Leadership, this fellowship is intended to help defray the cost of fieldwork and preparation of a student’s doctoral dissertation to support a professional development experience in the fellowship year.
Paul Saimond Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Koral Nunez, Educational Policy & Leadership
Established by friends and colleagues in memory of Paul Saimond, former Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs at UAlbany, this scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a career in secondary teaching or school leadership who has shown exceptional academic achievement.
Class of 1956 Scholarship
Recipient: Brittany Goldstein, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Ashley Hogan, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Michelle Markiewicz, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Erin Milsom, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Amanda Morris, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Danielle Ooms, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Marisa Reyes, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Mary Short, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Recipient: Kirstie Wilson, Special Education & Literacy
Established by members of the Class of 1956, this scholarship is awarded to students accepted to, or enrolled in, a School of Education program who intend to pursue a career in teaching and who are in good academic standing.
Class of 1937 Scholarship
Recipient: Nadia Uddin, Human Development
This scholarship is awarded to an undergraduate who exhibits outstanding academic performance and potential, and commitment to pursue education for the benefit of humanity.
Gladys G. Sawyer ’37 & J. William Sawyer ’31 Scholarships
Recipient: Hannah Breda, Education Minor
This scholarship was established by Gladys G. Sawyer ’37 and J. William Sawyer ’31 and is awarded to a School of Education undergraduate student pursuing an education related career.
Dean’s Merit Award
Recipient: Brittany Goldstein, Education Minor
Recipient: James Laber, Educational Theory & Practice
Provides tuition support to undergraduate students intending to pursue graduate study in the School of Education.
Gene M. Winter Scholarship
Recipient: Valerie Swenson, Educational Policy & Leadership
Established by Kate Winter and the former Two-Year College Development Center, in memory of her husband Gene M. Winter, former Director of the TYCDC, this scholarship is awarded to a doctoral student whose dissertation research focuses on issues in higher education, preferably with regard to two-year college administration and teaching.
Quinlan Daly and C.T. Breslin Scholarship
Recipient: Kathryn Mannix, Special Education & Literacy
This scholarship was established by anonymous donors in honor of Quinlan Daly and C.T. Breslin, in gratitude for the teachers that have been in their lives, and is awarded to a student pursuing a graduate degree in the Division of Special Education.
Beta Zeta Scholarship
Recipient: Nora Petrucci, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Michelle Venne, Special Education & Literacy
Established by the sisters of the Beta Zeta Sorority at the New York State College for Teachers, this scholarship is awarded to a female student pursuing a career in teaching.
Cathy Bertolino Hoey Scholarship
Recipient: Kathryn Mannix, Special Education & Literacy
Established by Tom Hoey in memory of Cathy Bertolino Hoey, this scholarship is awarded to a School of Education student who has demonstrated steady academic performance.
Class of 1955 Award
Recipient: Jennifer Brocco, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Lucas Rosen, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by members of the Class of 1955, this scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a career in teaching who is in good academic standing.
Delta Omega Scholarship
Recipient: Steliana Philip, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Meghan Saulpaugh, Special Education & Literacy
Established by members of the Delta Omega Sorority at the New York State College for Teachers, this scholarship is awarded to female students enrolled in a teacher preparation program.
Ira & Elsie Ferber Freedman Education Scholarship
Recipient: Janelle Young, Special Education & Literacy
Established by David and Ann Freedman in memory of their parents Ira ’43 and Elsie Ferber Freedman ’42, this scholarship is awarded to a student pursuing a career as a public school educator who has shown exceptional academic achievement.
Vanderzee Scholarship
Recipient: Caroline Hampton, Special Education & Literacy
This scholarship is awarded to a student who has demonstrated steady academic performance.
William Berkeley ’56 Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Megan Bender, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Shelby Somelofske, Special Education & Literacy
Established by members of the Class of 1956, this scholarship is awarded in the name of William Berkeley ’56 to students pursuing a career in teaching who are in good academic standing.
Mary M. Briggs Scholarship
Recipient: Janelle Young, Special Education & Literacy
Established by Mary M. Briggs ’83, this scholarship is awarded to a University at Albany graduate who is pursuing a career in teaching.
Nelson J. Armlin Scholarship
Recipient: Shirley Machado, Special Education & Literacy
Established in memory of Dr. Nelson J. Armlin, former teacher and director of the Capital Area School Development Association, this scholarship is awarded to a graduate student in the School of Education who has shown exceptional academic achievement, enthusiasm for teaching, and fosters cultural diversity in their work with students.
Kenneth T. and Kathleen E. Doran Scholarship
Recipient: Frederick Lesser, Special Education & Literacy
Established by Kenneth T. ’39 and Kathleen E. Doran ’70, this scholarship is awarded to a student who plans to become a public school teacher and has demonstrated high academic achievement.
Alan J. Domaracki, PhD, Scholarship
Recipient: Sarahlee Desir, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by Jane Domaracki ’71, ’72, ’84 in memory of her husband, Alan J. Domaracki ’71, ’76, this scholarship is awarded to a School of Education student who shows high academic promise with preference given to a student from Puerto Rico studying at the graduate level.
Elizabeth H. Christen Endowment
Recipient: Christine Klaus, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by Elizabeth H. Christen ’38, this scholarship is awarded to a student in a literacy program who has a special interest in adult literacy.
Secondary Education Scholarship
Recipient: Katherine Lindemann, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by an anonymous donor, this scholarship is awarded to a School of Education graduate student who demonstrates intent and ability to teach high school.
Stella R. Pietrzyk Scholarship
Recipient: Mary Ann Zuccaro, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by Susan Benjamin ’80 in memory of her mother Stella R. Pietrzyk, this scholarship is awarded to a student in the Department of Literacy Teaching & Learning who recognizes the importance of children’s literature to support his or her attendance at a national conference.
Matthew John Pietrzyk Scholarship
Recipient: Erin Faeth, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by Susan Benjamin ’80 in memory of her brother, Matthew John Pietrzyk, this scholarship is awarded to a first-year graduate student in the Department of Literacy Teaching & Learning who is in excellent academic standing.
Malcolm E. Blum Endowment
Recipient: Tori Freeman, Literacy Teaching & Learning
Established by Malcolm E. Blum ’54, this scholarship is awarded to students enrolled in a teacher preparation program.
Dr. Frank J. Filippone ’41 – Hillside House Scholarship
Recipient: Amanda Graziano, Special Education & Literacy
Recipient: Cortney Janicki, CAS Psychology
Recipient: Anna Milgramm, CAS Psychology
Recipient: Valdis Rice, School Psychology
Recipient: Samuel Sutton, School Psychology
Established in honor of Dr. Frank J. Filippone ’41, ’48 by his daughter and former Hillside Board President Julia Filippone ’92, ’97, this scholarship is awarded to a graduate student in the School of Education, Department of Psychology, or School of Social Welfare who shows academic achievement and a demonstrated interest in helping people with developmental disabilities.
Dr. Kimberly E. Esterman Memorial Award
Recipient: Melissa Ertl, Counseling Psychology
Established in memory of Dr. Kimberly E. Esterman ’02, this scholarship is awarded to a student enrolled in the School of Education who is working with the Middle Earth Peer Assistance Program.
Jack’s Fund
Recipient: Erik Stonecipher, Counseling Psychology
Established by family and friends in memory of Dr. John “Jack” Ether, former School of Education professor, this scholarship is awarded to a student who has shown exceptional academic achievement with a demonstrated interest in working with disadvantaged individuals.
Kristen Huff Travel Award
Recipient: Xinyun Xu, Educational Psychology & Methodology
This award was established by Dr. Kristen Huff to support graduate student travel to the Northeastern Educational Research Association and the American Educational Research Association conferences.
Margaret and Bill Robelee Scholarship
Recipient: Annie Nelson, School Psychology
This scholarship was established by Margaret and William Robelee '64, '66, '78, '87,'89, and is awarded to a graduate student accepted for full-time study in the Division of School Psychology who plans a career in school psychology.
Ralph W. Harbison Fellowship
Recipient: Oxana Rosca, Educational Psychology & Methodology
Established by Irene Harbison in memory of her husband Dr. Ralph W. Harbison, former Dean of the School of Education, this fellowship is awarded to a newly admitted graduate student who demonstrates leadership, service, and commitment to education, and has a record of high academic achievement and the promise of future accomplishment. This fellowship places special emphasis on supporting students who have had limited opportunities to access graduate education.
Richard M. Clark Scholarship
Recipient: Halley Eacker, Educational Psychology & Methodology
Established at the time of his retirement to honor Dr. Richard Clark’s distinguished career in the School of Education, this scholarship is awarded to a doctoral student who has authored a paper which has been accepted for presentation at a professional conference.
Van Slyke Scholarship
Recipient: Jacqueline Blass, School Psychology
Recipient: McHale Davis, Educational Psychology & Methodology
Recipient: Marianthi Docous, Educational Theory & Practice
Recipient: Alexander Silva, School Psychology
This scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated steady academic performance.
Wishnoff Professional Development Fund
Recipient: Englann Taylor, Counseling Psychology
This scholarship was established by Dr. Bob Wishnoff ’75, ’77, and is awarded to a graduate student who plans to go into Counseling, to support attendance at professional development conferences.
Arthur N. Applebee Memorial Fund
Recipient: Nathan Phillips, University of Illinois-Chicago
Recipient: Anna Smith, Illinois State University
Recipient: Amy Stornaiuolo, University of Pennsylvania
Established by Judith Langer and Gary Langer in memory of UAlbany School of Education Distinguished Professor Dr. Arthur Applebee, this annual award is given to a national scholar in the area of literacy research.
Presidential Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation Award
In recognition of outstanding dissertation research.
Recipient: Dr. Francia I. Reed, Educational Theory & Practice - Ph.D., Curriculum & Instruction
Title: Exploring the Relationship Between Innovation in Nursing Education and Clinical Practice
Dissertation Chair: Dr. Carol Rodgers, Department of Educational Theory & Practice