Membership

Ronald Vero

Senate Chair
Zina Lawrence
Director of Graduate Student Services
Business Building 201K
(518) 956-8378
zlawrence@albany.edu

Senate Vice Chair
Sean Rafferty
Associate Professor, Anthropology
(518) 442-4713
srafferty@albany.edu 

Immediate Past Chair
James Mower
Associate Professor, Geography & Planning
College of Arts & Sciences Building, Room 218
(518) 442-4779
jmower@albany.edu
https://www.albany.edu/gp/mower.php

Senate Secretary
Christian Poehlmann
Senior Assistant Librarian
Subject Librarian for Business & Economics
University Libraries, LI 227
(518) 442-3582
cpoehlmann@albany.edu
https://library.albany.edu/

Senate Support
Office of the Provost

 

 

Jeanette Altarriba, Interim Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Sammy Axley, SUNY Senator

Ajay Raghavendra, Lead Senator, Graduate Student Association

Dee Carty, SA President, Student Association

Michael Christakis, Vice President for Student Success

James Dias, Vice President for Research

Todd D. Foreman, Vice President for Finance and Administration

Diane Hamilton, ITS SUNY Senator

Karl Rethemeyer, Dean, Rockefeller College

Havidán Rodriguez, President

Latonia Spencer, Student Financial Services, SUNY Senator

Carol Kim, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Kevin Williams, Vice Provost & Dean for Graduate Education

At-Large

Billie Franchini (2019)

Patricia Keyes (2019)

Ekow King (2020)

David Lewis (2020)

Annett Richie (2019)

Greg Wiedeman (2020)  

Virginia Yonkers (2019)

Mary Ellen Mallia  (2020)

Maritza Martinez (2019)

Lindsay Van Berkom (2020)

 

College of Arts and Sciences  

Africana Studies: Leonard Slade (2020)

Anthropology: Robert Rosenswig (2019)

Art and Art History: Rachel Dressler (2020)

Atmospheric & Environmental Science: Liming Zhou (2019)

Biological Sciences: Hua Shi  (2020)

Chemistry: Gerd-Uwe Flechsig (2020)

Communications: Masahiro Yamamoto (2019)

East Asian Studies: Andrew Byron (2020)

English: Helene Scheck (2019)

Economics: Jerry Marschke (2019)

Geography & Planning: Ray Bromley (2019)

History: Alec Dawson (2020)

Languages, Literatures and Cultures: Timothy Sergay

Latin American Caribbean & US Latino Studies: Gabriel Hetland 

Mathematics & Statistics: Marius Beceanu (2020)

Music &Theater:

Philosophy: Marcus Adams (2019)

Physics: Jesse Ernst (2019)

Psychology: Hazel Prelow (2019)

Sociology: Tse-Chuan Yang (2019)

Women’s Studies: Deborah LaFond (2019)

 

School of Business 

Shobha Chengular-Smith (2019)

Beth DuFault (2019)

 

School of Criminal Justice 

Greg Pogarsky 

 

School of Education

Bruce Saddler (2019)

Carol Rodgers (FA18)

 

College of Emergency Preparedness and Homeland Security

Lenore Horowitz (2019)

Gary Ackerman (2020)

 

College of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Computer Science: Paliath Narendran (2019) 

Computer Science: Jeong-Hyon Hwang (2020)

 

Libraries

Jodi Boyle (2019)

Rebecca Nous (2020)

Jan Waterhouse (2020)

 

School of Public Health

Sridar Chittur (2019)

Igor Kuznetsov (2019)

Michael Bloom (2020)

 

Rockefeller College of Public Affairs and Policy

Public Admin and Policy: Mitch Abolafia (2019) 

Gang Chen (2019)

Political Science: Tim Weaver (2019)

 

School of Social Welfare

Keith Chan (2019)

Lynn Warner (2019)

Carmen Morano (2019)

 

Graduate Students

Erin Dagle

Wyatt Erchak

Sydney Faught

Ajay Raghavendra

 

Undergraduate Students

Dillon Asmus

Morgan Eldridge

Logan Losito

Nadia Naoum

Kamoni Reese

Sam Salazar

Anderson Solano

 

Approved for 1-Year Term as Senators to Chair a Council   

Jim Hargett

Karen Kiorpes 

Questions regarding membership should be directed to:

Christian Poehlmann, Chair
Governance Council’s Committee on Liaison and Elections
cpoehlmann@albany.edu