Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

University at Albany Excellence in Research and Creative Activities Awards  

 

 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities- 2014

Charles Hartman  Igor Lednev Michael Sattinger
Charles Hartman
East Asian Studies
Igor Lednev
Chemistry            
Michael Sattinger
Economics


 

 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities – 2013 

 Bushway photo   Christian Lenart     
 Shawn Bushway
Criminal Justice
   Christian Lenart
Mathematics     
   Marina Petrukhina
Chemistry


 

 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities - 2012 

Graham Barker-Benfield Peter Johnston

Graham Barker-Benfield
History

Giri Kumar Tayi
Information
Technology
Management

Peter Johnston
Reading


 

  Excellence in Research and Creative Activities – 2011

Iris Berger   JoAnne Carson   Istvan Kecskes   Fatemeh Shahedipour-Sandvik
Iris Berger
History
JoAnne Carson
Art

Istvan Kecskes
Educational Theory and Practice

Fatemeh Shahedipour-Sandvik
Nanoscale Science and Engineering


Excellence in Research and Creative Activities – 2010

Guthrie Birkhead   Sanjay Goel   Sanjay Goel   Scott Tenenbaum
Guthrie Birkhead
Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Sanjay Goel
Information Technology Management

R. Hamilton Lankford Educational Administration and Policy Studies
Scott Tenenbaum
Nanoscale Science and Engineering

 


Excellence in Research – 2009 

 

Laurie Feldman   Alan Lizotte   Phillip McCallion   Serge Oktyabrsky
Laurie Feldman
Psychology
Alan Lizotte
Criminal Justice

Phillip McCallion
Social Welfare
Serge Oktyabrsky
Nanoscale Science and Engineering

Excellence in Research – 2008

Pradeep Haldar   Lawrence Schell   Carolyn Smith   Dan Willard
Pradeep Haldar
Nanoscale Science & Engineering
Lawrence Schell
Anthropology

Carolyn Smith
Social Welfare
Dan Willard
Computer Science

 


Excellence in Research – 2007

Cheryl Frye   David Wills   Jonathan Wolpaw   Kehe Zhu
Cheryl Frye
David Wills
Jonathan Wolpaw Kehe Zhu

 


Excellence in Research – 2006

Timothy Gage

T.S. Kuan

Sophia Lubensky

Conly Rieder

Timothy Gage

T.S. Kuan

Sophia Lubensky

Conly Rieder


Excellence in Research – 2005

Gordon Gallup

Max Lifchitz

Steven Messner

Bonnie Steinbock

Gordon Gallup

Max Lifchitz

Steven Messner

Bonnie Steinbock

 

Previous years' recipients