Fulbright and Visting Scholars Archives

 

2013-14

Fulbright Scholars



Name: James Collins
Department: Anthropology

Lecturing/Research: After Apartheid and Jim Crow: A Framework for Examining Language Diversity, Civil Rights, and Social Inequalities in South Africa and the United States

Country: South Africa

     
   

Name: David Fitzjarald
Department: Atmospheric Sciences Research Center

Lecturing/Research: Landscape Heterogeneity and Amazonian Mesoclimate: Fostering Critical Understanding of Observations and Model Output

Country: Brazil

     
   

2013-14

Visiting Scholars



Name: Johanna Hakala
Department: Educational Admin & Policy Studies

Research: Strategic Planning, Human Resources Management &  Academic Leadership: Learning from Two Research Universities in the United States

Country: Finland

     
   

Name: Elmira Shishkaraeva
Department: Educational Administration

Research: The Education System and Civil Society in Kyrgyzstan Challenges and Perspectives for the Public Education Reforms

Country: Kyrgyzstan

     
   


2012-13

Fulbright Scholars



Name: Jennifer Lynn Fredette
Department: Political Sciences

Fulbright German Studies Seminar

Country: Germany

     
   

Name: Charles Hartman
Department: East Asian Studies

Primary Sources for Song History in the collected Wroks of Early Ming Officials

Country: Taiwan

     
   

Name: Richard Lachmann
Department: Sociology

Historical Sociology

Country: Portugal

     
     

2011-12

Fulbright Scholars
Name: Michael Werner

Department: Classics

Lecturing & Research: Presentation and Interpretation of the Roman Archeological Sites on the Cultural Route of the Roman Emperors in Serbia

Country: Serbia

 

Visiting Scholar
Name: Luis Luna Reyes

Department: English

Research: Building Information Sharing Networks to Support Consumer Choice (I-Choose)

Country: Mexico

     
     

2010-11

Fulbright Scholars
Name: David Fadum Andersen

Department: Public Affairs and Policy

Research: Full Information Product Pricing in the NAFTA Region: Technologies and Policies to Increase the Market Share of Fair Labor and Environmentally-Friendly Products

Country: Mexico

Name: Deborah Lines Andersen

Department: Information Studies

Research: Digital Government Initiatives in the NAFTA Region: Full Information Product Pricing and Library Systems

Country: Mexico

Name: Stephen Michael North

Department: English

Lecturing: Writing in and for the Twenty-First Century Academy: History, Theory and Pedagogy

Country: Ukraine

Name: Carol R. Rodgers

Department: Educational Theory and Practice

Lecturing and Research: Developing a 'Hunmanizing Pedagogy' Through Descriptive Inquiry

Country: South Africa

Name: Lawrence M. Schell

Department: Anthropology

Research: Conduct research for a book on cities and human health

Country: Italy

Visiting Scholars

Name: Don Chau

Department: Educational Theory and Practice

Lecturing: Applying Multiple Intelligences in Vietnam and US Classrooms

Country: Vietnam

Name: Teodor Gotszalk

Department: Nanoscale Science

Research: High-resolution Investigation of Graphene Nanostructures

Country: Poland

2009-10

Fulbright New Century Scholar
Name: Jason Lane

Department: Educational Administration and Policy

Six weeks documenting the practices of several institutions by meeting with regional policy makers and university administrators in Dubai.

Country: Dubai

Visiting Scholars

Name: Gang He

Department: English

Research: Towards a Unified Model of Cultural Pragmatic Interpretation of Utterance

Country: China

Name: Evgeny Styrin

Department: Public Administration and Policy

Research: E-Government Development and the Implementation of Best Practices in a World Context: A Comparative Anaysis

Country: Russia

2008-09

Fulbright Scholar

 

Name: David Yun Dai

Department: Educational and Counseling Psychology

Research: Inquiry-Based Learning in China: A Teacher Survey

Country: China

Visiting Scholars

Name: Vadim Kozlov

Department: Mathematics

Lecturing and Research: Pattern Recognition on the Basis of the Simplex-Code Approach

Country: Russia

Name: Chanyong Park

Department: Economics

Research: The Effects of Trade Adjustment Assistance on Income Inequality Reduction in the United States

Country: Korea

2007-08

Fulbright Scholar
Name: Robert Charles Howell

Department: Philosophy

Lecturing and Research: Kantian Objects and the Metaphysics of Art

Country: Russia

Name: Louise Anne McNutt

Department: Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Lecturing and Research: Develop the School of Public Health, Prevention of Bloodborne Pathogen Transmission

Country: United States

Name: Edward Schwarzschild

Department: English

Research: Teaching courses in contemporary literature and American writing and visual arts to University of Zaragoza students

Country: Spain

2006-07

Fulbright Scholar

Name: Bruce Svare

Department: Psychology

Research: Teach Behavioral Neuroscience, Chulalongkorn, Doctoral Program in Psychology

Country: Thailand

Fulbright Specialist

Name: Gilbert Valverde

Department: Education

College: Catholic University

Country: Uruguay

Visiting Scholars

Name: Badi Huseissi

Department: Sociology

Research: Police and Minority Relations in Israel and the United States: Arab and African American Relations With the Police

Country: Israel

Name: Ekaterina Vinogradova

Department: Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Lecturing: Shakespeare in the 19th-Century Russian Culture and in the Works of Anton Chekhov

Country: Russia

2005-06

Fulbright Scholar

Name: Charles Rougle

Department: Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Research: Lecturing: Language and Literature, Moscow State University, Moscow , Russia

Country: Russia

Visiting Scholar

Name: Olga Yakimenko

Department: Geography and Planning

Research: Developing Standards for Evaluating Commercial Humic Fertilizers

Country: Russia

2004-05

Fulbright Scholars

Name: Anthony DeBlasi

Department: East Asian Studies

Research: Purifying Communities: Monastic Reform In Pre-modern China

Country: China

Name: Richard Hamm

Department: History

Research: Lecturing and Research: American History Through Legal History

Country: Germany

Name: Christopher Smith

Department: Geography & Planning

Research: Lecturing and Research: Environment and Culture in Urban Contexts

Country: Hong Kong

2003-04

Fulbright Scholar

Name: Thomas Cohen

Department: English

Research: Lecturing: The American Allegory-Literature, Experience, History

Country: Thailand

2002-03

Fulbright Scholars

Name: Sylvia Evans Barnard

Department: Classics

Research: The Dioskuroi in Cyprus

Country: Cyprus

Name: James Morris Hargett

Department: East Asian Studies

Research: Mount Emei and Its Place in Chinese Culture

Country: China

Name: Alla Nazarenko

Department: Educational Theory & Practice

Research: Teaching Foreign Languages From a Distance

Country: Russia

Name: Olga Reshetnikova

Department: Philosophy

Research: Biomedical Ethics for Public Health in Ukraine

Country: Ukraine

Name: Sitaram Byahut

Department: Physics

Research: Optical and Electronic Properties of Anatase Tianium Dioxide

Country: Kathmandu , Nepal

2001-02

Fulbright Scholars

Name: Henryk Baran

Department: Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Research: Information Searching in the Humanities and Social Sciences: A Course and a Textbook

Country: Russia

Name: Toby Clyman

Department: Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Research: 19 th Centry Russian Women’s Autobiographies, Diaries, Letters and Memoirs

Country: Russia

Name: Thomas L. Daniels

Department: Geography and Planning

Research: Metropolitan Area Planning in the United States , Comparative Metropolitan Regional Planning and Development in Australia and the United States

Country: Australia

Name: Harry Lloyd Frisch

Department: Chemistry

Research: Physics and Physical Chemistry of Macromolecules and Stiff Polymers

Country: South Africa

Name: Brian Ladd

Department: History

Research: 2-week German Studies Seminar

Country: Germany

2000-01

Fulbright Scholar

Name: Judith A. Gillespie

Department: Political Science

Research: American Institutions and Politics iin Comparative Perspective

Country: Hungary

Visiting Scholar

Name: Gilbert Doho

Department: Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Research: A Comparative Study of Theater for Development in Cameroon and Forms of Participatory Theater in the United States

Country: Cameroon

1998-99

Fulbright Scholar

Name: Paul Miesing

Department: Management

Research: Lecturing: Strategic Management

Country: China

1996-97

Fulbright Scholars

Name: Ray Bromley

Department: Geography and Planning

Research: Alternative Models for Grass-Roots Planning and Community Development

Country: Peru

Name: Judith A. Gillespie

Department: Political Science

Research: American Politics: Comparative Public Policy

Country: Korea

Name: Stephen M. North

Department: English

Research: American Studies: The Role of Writing in American Higher Education

Country: Finland

Name: Lynn Videka-Sherman

Department: School of Social Welfare

Research: Clinical Social Work: Planning Family and Clinical Services

Country: Bulgaria

1995-96

Fulbright Scholar

Name: Joan N. Savitt

Department: Office of International Programs

Research: U.S. - Japan International Education Administrators Program

Country: Japan