Professional Staff Bios

Sam Axley

Director, Campus Recreation

BS in Communications, Middle Tennessee State University
MS in Kinesiology, James Madison University
Certifications: NIRSA Certified Recreational Sports Specialist, NIRSA Registry of Collegiate Recreational Sports Professionals, AHSI Certified CPR, AED, First Aid Instructor
Office: PE B104 Phone: (518) 442-2627


Craig Brewer

Associate Director, Programs

BS in Political Science, SUNY Plattsburgh
MS in Leadership, SUNY Plattsburgh
Certifications: First Aid/CPR/AED, MVP Trainer, NCBI Trainer, UACCESS Ambassador
NIRSA Member (2010)
Office: PE B002 Phone: (518) 442-2627


Marissa Allen

Assistant Director, Intramural and Club Sports

BA in International Relations, University of California at Davis
MBA in Marketing, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Certifications: Instructor for First Aid, AED, CPR & Lifeguard
Office: PE B107 Phone: (518) 442-2627


Kishmar A. Best

Assistant Director, Facility Operations

BS in Business Administration, University at Albany
MS in Education Administration & Policy Studies, University at Albany
NIRSA Member, NASPA Member
Certifications: CPR/AED
Office: PE B107 Phone: (518) 442-2627


Jessica Blasioli

Assistant Director, Fitness and Wellness

BS in Applied Exercise Science, Springfield College
MEd in Exercise Science and Sport Studies with a concentration of Health Promotion and Disease Prevention, Springfield College
Certifications: NETA Group Exercise, NETA Personal Training, American Heart Association CPR/AED/First Aid
Office: PE B107 Phone: (518) 442-2627


Sarah Wolanin

Assistant Director, Member Services and Staff Development

BS in Sport Management, SUNY Cortland
MS in Education Administration and Policy Studies, University at Albany
Certifications: UAlbany Safe Space, CPR/AED/First Aid
Office: PE B107 Phone: (518) 442-2627


Judy Lasher

Secretary, Campus Recreation

Licensed Zumba Instructor: Basic I, Basic II
Certifications: American Red Cross First Aid and CPR
Office: PE B107 Phone: (518) 442-2627

Graduate Assistants and Program Assistants

Facilities and Operations


Nikole Evereth
Graduate Assistant
Facilities and Aquatics
Lea Stepakoff
Program Assistant


Fitness and Group Exercise


Jordan Helpley
Program Assistant
Fitness and Wellness


Intramural and Club Sports


Will Adams
Graduate Assistant
Deshawn Derrick
Program Assistant
Club Sports




Miqdad Raza
Program Assistant
Web Design
Miguel Estrella
Program Assistant
Social Media



Lauren Taylor
Program Assistant