Previous Featured Writers

Russell Banks
Ann Beattie

Elizabeth Benedict
Frank Bidart
Peg Boyers
Adam Braver
Joyce Carol Oates
Dan Chiasson
Henri Cole
Nick Flynn
Carolyn Forche
Rivka Galchen
Mary Gaitskill
Cristina Garcia
Mary Gordon
Neil Gordon
Kathryn Harrison
Tom Healy
Amy Hempel
Richard Howard
William Kennedy
Jamaica Kincaid
Mary Kinzie
Wayne Koestenbaum
Sheila Kohler
Margot Livesey
James Longenbach
Phillip Lopate
Campbell McGrath
James Miller
Rick Moody
Honor Moore
Howard Norman
Sigrid Nunez
Alix Ohlin
Michael Ondaatje
Joseph O'Neill
Carl Phillips
Caryl Phillips
Robert Pinsky

Francine Prose
Victoria Redel
Marilynne Robinson
Lloyd Schwartz
Joanna Scott
Jim Shepard
Jane Shore
Charles Simic
Julia Slavin
Robert Stone
Chase Twichell



Search The New York State Writers Institute:

 

 


THE CENTER FOR THE LITERARY ARTS IN NEW YORK STATE

New York State Summer Writers Institute

SUMMER Reading 2016
July 4 - July 29
All Readings are at 8:00 p.m. in Davis Audiorium, Palamountain Hall
Free and open to the public

July 4: poet April Bernard (Brawl & Jag, Romanticism, Miss Fuller) and novelist Elizabeth Benedict (The Practice of Deceit, Safe Conduct, The Joy of Writing Sex)

July 5: Personal Essayist Phillip Lopate (Portrait Inside My Head, The Art of the Personal Essay) and poet Campbell McGrath (XX: Poems for the 20th Century)

July 6: novelist Howard Norman (The Bird Artist, The Museum Guard) and novelist Francine Prose (Lovers at the Chameleon Club, Peggy Guggenheim)

July 7: novelist-memoirist Paul Auster (The New York Trilogy, The Brooklyn Follies) and novelist Siri Hustvedt (What I Loved, Shaking Woman, The Blazing World)

July 8: memoirist Margo Jefferson (National Book Award for Negroland) and novelist Joanna Scott (Everybody Loves Somebody, Arrogance, Various Antidotes)

July 9: Comedy Night with Phillip Lopate, Elizabeth Benedict & Mary Gaitskill

July 11: novelist Mary Gaitskill (The Mare, Don’t Cry, Veronica) and poet Carolyn Forche (The Angel of History, Blue Hour,The Country Between Us)

July 12: poet Frank Bidart (National Book Critics Circle Award for Metaphysical Dog) and novelist Mary Gordon (The Shadow Man, Final Payments, The Stories of MG)

July 13:  memoirist-poet Nick Flynn (Another Bullshit Night in Suck City, The Ticking Is The Bomb) and novelist Victoria Redel (Loverboy, Make Me Do Things)

July 14: poet Louise Gluck (Pulitzer Prize, The Wild Iris; National Book Award, Meadowlands) and novelist Claire Messud (The Woman Upstairs, Emperor’s Children)

July 15: novelist-memoirist Joyce Carol Oates (National Book Award; author Zombie, them, Mud Woman, I Am No One You Know, We Were The Mulvaneys, Blonde)

July 18: short story writer Amy Hempel (The Dog of the Marriage, Reasons To Live) and novelist Adam Braver (Misfit, Divine Sarah, November 22, 1963)

July 19: novelist Garth Greenwell (What Belongs To You) and poet Peg Boyers (To Forget Venice, Hard Bread, Honey With Tobacco)

July 20: novelists Rick Moody (Hotels of North America, The Ice Storm, Purple America) and Kathryn Davis (Duplex, The Thin Place, Versailles)

July 21: novelist Russell Banks (Cloudsplitter, Rule Of The Bone, The Sweet Hereafter) and poet Chase Twichell (Horses Where The Answers Should Have Been)

July 22: poet Robert Pinsky (former Poet-Laureate of the United States; author Gulf Music, The Figured Wheel, The Want Bone, At The Foundling Hospital)

July 23: Comedy Night with Robert Pinsky (The Want Bone, The Figured Wheel), Binnie Kirshenbaum (Hester In The Ruins, A Disturbance In One Place) and Steve Stern (The Frozen Rabbi, The Book Of Mischief)

July 25:  novelist William Kennedy (Pulitzer Prize Ironweed; Roscoe) and novelist Cristina Garcia (Dreaming in Cuban

July 26: novelist Joseph O’ Neill (Netherland, The Dog) and novelist Rivka Galchen (Atmospheric Disturbances, Little Labors)

July 27: Presidential Election Panel: writers Jim Miller (The Passion of Michel Foucault, Democracy Is In The Streets), Katha Pollitt (National Magazine Award for Subject To Debate; columnist for The Nation magazine) and Tom Healy (What The Right Hand Knows, Animal Spirits)

July 28: novelist-memoirist Jamaica Kincaid (Mister Potter, See Now Then) and poet Henri Cole (Pierce The Skin, Nothing To Declare)

July 29: Two Pulitzer-Prize Winners: Novelist Paul Harding (Tinkers, Enon) and Poet Carl Dennis (Unknown Friends, Practical Gods, New & Selected Poems)



Director, Robert Boyers
Assistant Director, Marc Woodworth
Assistant Director, Melora Wolff
Director, NYSWI | Donald Faulkner

For additional information contact:
518-580-5590
518-580-5548 (Fax)
specialprograms@skidmore.edu.

 

SUMMER PROGRAM AT SKIDMORE
Each summer during the month of July the Writers Institute moves its program to the Skidmore College campus in Saratoga Springs, NY for a series of creative writing courses and free public readings. This month-long program features courses in poetry, fiction, and nonfiction. Students may enroll for either two week blocks or for the entire four week season.

Under the joint auspices of the Office of the Dean of Special Programs at Skidmore College and the New York State Writers Institute.

The Summer Writers Institute offers courses for undergraduate and graduate credit, as well as noncredit courses. An extraordinary staff of critically-acclaimed, award-winning authors serve as Institute faculty members. Standard three-hour class meetings, three days each week, are supplemented by a series of Tuesday and Thursday afternoon discussions with visiting writers and other special events. Other distinguished writers-in-residence read book-length poetry or nonfiction manuscripts and offer advice for revisions and eventual publication submissions (additional fees charged). The program also offers public readings by visiting and staff writers Monday through Friday evenings. Weekend programs include publishing symposia, panel discussions, and student readings.

 

UAlbany logo


 

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Science Library, SL 320, University at Albany, NY 12222 | Phone 518-442-5620, Fax 518-442-5621, email writers@albany.edu