University at Albany, State University of New York
Contact UAlbany Directories Calendars & Schedules Visitors Site Index Search
Admissions Academics Research IT Services Libraries Athletics
Bulletin Homepage
General Information
Academic Information
Honors College
College of Arts & Sciences
School of Business
College of Computing & Information
School of Criminal Justice
School of Education
EOP
International Perspectives
College of Nanoscale Science and Engineering
Project Renaissance
School of Public Health
Nelson A. Rockefeller College of Public Affairs & Policy
ROTC
School of Social Welfare
University Wide Programs
Faculty Awards
Search/Downloads
Courses
 




Undergraduate Bulletin 2006-2007
 
Bulletin Homepage | Faculty Awards

Faculty Awards

State University of New York Chancellor’s Awards

Excellence in Teaching

1972–73

Herbert Brown, Mathematics
Edoho Edoho, Africana Studies
Hugh Maclean, English
Warren Roberts, History

1973–74

William Bray, Business
Josiah Gould, Philosophy
Edward Thomas, Jr., Mathematics
Robert Wesser, History

1975–76

Stephen Brown, Biology
Josiah Gould, Philosophy

1976–77

John Aronson, Chemistry
Keith Ratcliff, Physics

1977–78

Frederick Beharriell, German
Walter Farmer, Teacher Education
Lanny Fields, History
Richard Kelly, Biology
Robert Meyers, Philosophy

1978–79

Matthew Elbow, History
Margaret Farrell, Teacher Education
Bruce Marsh, Physics
John Therrien, Mathematics and Statistics

1979–80

Helen Horowitz, Economics
Robert Lanni, Physics
Jogindar Uppal, Economics

1980–81

Donald P. Cushman, Rhetoric & Communication
Martin Edelman, Political Science
Helen Regueiro Elam, English
Thomas J. Larkin, Rhetoric and Communication
Colbert Nepaulsingh, Hispanic and Italian

1982–83

Sung Bok Kim, History
Hans Pohlsander, Classics

1985–86

Harold Story, Physics

1986–87

Jeffrey Berman, English
Nathaniel Friedman, Mathematics and Statistics

1988–89

Edna Acosta-Belén, Latin American and Caribbean Studies
Shelton Bank, Chemistry
Raymond Benenson, Physics
Peter Bloniarz, Computer Science
Philip Cooper, Political Science
Marvin Krohn, Sociology

1989–90

Judith Fetterley, English
Roger Stump, Geography and Planning

1990–91

Bonnie Carlson, Social Welfare
Richard G. Wilkinson, Anthropology

1991–92

Graham Barker-Benfield, History
Roberta Bernstein, Art
Bonnie Spanier, Women’s Studies

1992–93

Judith Baskin, Judaic Studies
Sandra Fischer, English
Gail H. Landsman, Anthropology

1993–94

Deborah C. May, Educational Psychology & Statistics
John S. Pipkin, Geography & Planning

1994–95

Jacquelyn Fetrow, Biological Sciences
Gary H. Gossen, Anthropology
Richard W. Lachmann, Sociology
Susan D. Phillips, Counseling Psychology
Morton Schoolman, Political Science
Lillian S. Williams, Women’s Studies

1998-99

Jan L. Hagan, School of Social Welfare
Andi Lyons, Theatre
David P. McCaffrey, Public Admin & Policy
Karin B. Reinhold, Mathematics and Statistics
Paul J. Toscano, Chemistry

Excellence in Professional Service

1976–77

Robert H. Gibson, University College
JoAnn Krause, Computing Center
John D. Welty, Residence

1977–78

Martin J. Coffey, Counseling Center
Arthur W. Haberl, Physics
Howard D. Woodruff, Residence

1978–79

Roger J. Cheng, ASRC
John S. Levato, Registrar’s Office

1979–80

Raymond E. Falconer, ASRC
Nancy H. Liddle, University Art Gallery
Hedi McKinley, Community Service Program
Earl Nagle, Science and Mathematics
Kathryn A. Nusbaum, Student Activities
Nancy D. Perlman, Center for Women in Government

1981–82

David Long, Educational Communications Center
Mario Prividera, Physics

1985–86

Margaret Aldrich, Office of Campus Life

1986–87

Jonathan Bartow, School of Education
Andrew Landon, Sr., Atmospheric Science

1987–88

Jacqueline S. DiStefano, Sponsored Funds
John M. Murphy, Residential Life
Yolanda S. Nix, Minority Student Services

1988–89

Georgiana M. Cietek, Computing Services
John A. Martone, Office of Residential Life
Gregory I. Stevens, College of Humanities & Arts

1989–90

Thomas Kinney, Rockefeller College
Barbara Schoonmaker, Student Affairs
Wayne Skala, Physics

1990–91

Victor DeSantis, Career Development Center
Marijo Dougherty, University Art Gallery
Gerald Parker, Nelson A. Rockefeller College of Public Affairs and Policy

1991–92

Carson Carr, Academic Support Services
Robert D. McFarland, Science & Mathematics
Richard Sauers, Physical Education

1992–93

Gwen Fuller, Career Development Center
Roger D. Gifford, University Libraries
Zheng Hu, University Art Gallery

1993–94

Nelson A. Armlin, Capital Area School Development Association, School of Education
Kathleen A. Turek, Computing & Network Services
Roberto J. Vives, Physical Education

1994–95

Patrick Romain, Educational Opportunities Program
Betty Patterson Shadrick, Graduate Studies
Steven A. Thomson, International Student Services

1998-99

Laurie M. Garafola, Residential Life
Sheila A. Mahan, Academic Affairs
Kanzellar (Kim) Sprague, Student Accounts

Excellence in Librarianship

1976–77

Sara D. Knapp
Anne Roberts

1977–78

Mark R. Yerburgh

1978–79

Tae Moon Lee

1979–80

Dorothy Christiansen

1985–86

Sharon Bonk

1988–89

Judith Hudson
Marjorie Benedict

1989–90

Steven Atkinson
Richard Irving

1990–91

Eleanor Gossen
Henry N. Mendelsohn

1991–92

Michael Knee
Barbara Via

1992–93

Heather Miller

1994–95

Trudi E. Jacobson
David A. Tyckoson

University at Albany President’s Awards

Excellence in Teaching

1981–82

Donald Arnold, Business
Donald Birn, History
Hans Pohlsander, Classics
Joan Schulz, English

1982–83

Judith Barlow, English
Richard Goldman, English
Sung Bok Kim, History
Jack Smith, Physics
Edward Turner, Mathematics and Statistics

Excellence in Support Service

1978–79

Stephen Busch, Maintenance and Physical Plant
Michael Vayo, Public Affairs

1979–80

Joan A. Breen, CASDA
Jacquelyn M. Jones, Social Welfare
Maxine H. Peacock, Residence

1980–81

Pasquale Auricchio, Communications Services
Donald A. Dapo, Physical Plant
Susan C. Pero, Physics

1981–82

Catherine Felter, Office of Financial Management
Leslie Siegel, Physical Education & Athletics
Linda Rider, Student Services Center

1982–83

Thomas McLaughlin, Purchasing
Richard Pierce, Public Safety
Ruth Sammo, Accounting

Excellence in Academic Advisement

1980–81

Richard Hauser, Biology

1981–82

John Levato, School of Business
Ivan Steen, History

1982–83

William Reedy, History

Excellence in Research

1981–82

Tsoo King, Chemistry
John Monfasani, History
Boris Korenblum, Mathematics and Statistics
Michael Hindelang, Criminal Justice

1982–83

Walter Gibson, Physics
Henry Kuivila, Chemistry
Joseph Woelfel, Rhetoric and Communication

Excellence in Graduate Teaching

1981–82

Eugene Garber, English
Akira Inomata, Physics

1982–83

Lance Bosart, Atmospheric Science
Graeme Newman, Criminal Justice

Excellence in Professional Service

1982–83

Kathryn Gibson, Continuing Studies
Harvey Huth, Student Accounts
Louise Tornatore, Psychology

University at Albany, State University of New York University Awards

Excellence in Teaching & Advising

1983–84

Robert Cartmell, Art
Sarah B. Cohen, English
Joe W. Jenkins, Mathematics and Statistics
Frank Kolmin, Business

1984–85

Nathan Gottschalk, Music
Albert C. Higgins, Sociology
Harold S. Story, Physics
Caroline K. Waterman, Psychology

1986–87

Jeffrey Berman, English
Nathaniel Friedman, Mathematics and Statistics
Bruce Miroff, Political Science
Robert Rosellini, Psychology

1987–88

Edna Acosta-Belén, LACS
Shelton Bank, Chemistry
Raymond E. Benenson, Physics

1988–89

Peter Bloniarz, Computer Science
Philip Cooper, Political Science
Marvin Krohn, Sociology

1989–90

Judith Fetterley, English
John Kimball, Physics
Roger Stump, Geography and Planning

1990–91

Bonnie Carlson, Social Welfare
V. Mark Durand, Psychology
Karyn Loscocco, Sociology
Leonard Slade, Africana Studies
Richard G. Wilkinson, Anthropology

1991–92

Graham Barker-Benfield, History
Roberta Bernstein, Art
Steven Messner, Sociology
Bonnie Spanier, Women’s Studies

1992–93

Judith Baskin, Judaic Studies
Sandra K. Fischer, English
Gail H. Landsman, Anthropology
Richard H. Kendall, History
James W. Wessman, LACS and Anthropology

1993–94

Deborah C. May, Educational Psychology & Statistics
John S. Pipkin, Geography & Planning

1994–95

Jacquelyn Fetrow, Biological Sciences
Gary H. Gossen, Anthropology
Richard W. Lachmann, Sociology
Susan D. Phillips, Counseling Psychology
Morton Schoolman, Political Science
Lillian S. Williams, Women’s Studies

1995–96

John W. Delano, Geological Sciences
Helmut V. B. Hirsch, Biological Sciences
Linda Pershing, Women’s Studies
Louisa Slowiaczek, Psychology

1996-97

Sekharipuram S. Ravi, Computer Science
Ernest Scatton, Slavic Languages & Literatures
Edelgard Wulfert, Psychology

1997-98

Lee S. Bickmore, Anthropology
Helen Ghiradella, Biological Sciences
Richard F. Hamm, History
Katherine Trent, Sociology

1998-99

Jan L. Hagan, School of Social Welfare
Andi Lyons, Theatre
Karin B. Reinhold, Mathematics and Statistics
Paul J. Toscano, Chemistry

1999-2000

Jeanette Altarriba, Psychology
Sue Faerman, Public Administration & Policy
Marjorie Pryse, English

2000-01

David McCaffrey, Public Admin & Policy
Charles Rougle, Languages, Lits, and Cultures

2001-02

Jagdish S. Gangolly, School of Business
Richard H. Hall, Sociology
Paul A. Leonard, School of Business
Marilyn A. Masson, Anthropology

2002-03

James Acker, School of Criminal Justice
George Richardson, Public Administration
Howard Stratton, School of Public Health

2003-04

Ariel Caticha, Department of Physics
Ron McClamrock, Department of Philosophy
David Smith, School of Business
David G. Wagner, Department of Sociology

2004-05

Lee Franklin, Philosophy
David McDowall, Criminal Justice
Rabi Musah, Chemistry
Christopher Smith, Geography and Planning

2005-06

Ray Bromley, Geography & Planning
Tom Brutsaert, Anthropology
John Forsyth, Psychology
Sanjay Goel, Information Technology Management

Excellence in Professional Service

1983–84

Charles Heller, Chemistry
J. Paul Ward, Student Services Center
Nancy Belowich, Student Services Center

1984–85

Richard L. Collier, Center for Undergraduate Education
Michele Deasy, Division of Continuing Studies
Sanford J. Neer, Educational Comm Center

1985–86

Margaret Aldrich, Office of Campus Life
Nan Carroll, Center for Women in Government
Frank DiSanto, Office for Research

1986–87

Jonathan Bartow, School of Education
Lauran Kazakiewicz, Humanities and Fine Arts
Andrew R. Landor, Atmospheric Science

1987–88

Jacqueline S. DeStefano, Sponsored Funds
John M. Murphy, Residential Life
Yolanda S. Nix, Minority Student Services

1988–89

Georgiana M. Cietek, Computing Services
John A. Martone, Office of Residential Life
Gregory I. Stevens, College of Humanities and Fine Arts

1989–90

Thomas Kinney, Rockefeller College
Barbara Schoonmaker, Student Affairs
Wayne Skala, Physics

1990–91

Victor DeSantis, Career Development Center
Marijo Dougherty, University Art Gallery
Gerald Parker, Nelson A. Rockefeller College of Public Affairs and Policy

1991–92

Carson Carr, Academic Support Services
Robert D. McFarland, Science and Mathematics
Richard Sauers, Physical Education Athletics & Recreation

1992–93

Zheng Hu, University Art Museum
Roger D. Gifford, University Library
Gwen W. Fuller, Career Development Center

1993–94

Nelson A. Armlin, Capital Area School Development Association, School of Education
Kathleen A. Turek, Computing and Network Services
Roberto J. Vives, Physical Education

1994–95

Patrick Romain, Educational Opportunities Program
Betty Patterson Shadrick, Graduate Studies
Steven A. Thomson, International Student Services

1995–96

M. Dolores Cimini, University Counseling Center
Michael S. Green, School of Education
Carl G. Martin, Student Services

1996-97

William B. Hedberg, Academic Affairs
Henry G. Kirchner, Student Affairs
Kathryn K. Lowery, Financial Management

1997-98

Richard J. Farrell, University Registrar
Alice Jacklet, Biological Sciences
Hank Shuford, Undergraduate Admissions

1998-99

Laurie M. Garafola, Residential Life
Sheila A. Mahan, Academic Affairs
Kanzellar (Kim) Sprague, Office of Student Accounts

1999-2000

Lisa-Anne Donohue, Environmental Health & Safety
Wendell Lorang, Institutional Research
Carol Stenger, Counseling Center

2000-01

J. Philippe Abraham, Advisement Services
Anne E. Boehm, Biology
Maritza Martinez, Educational Oppor. Prog.

2001-02

Shai L. Brown, Residential Life
Joanne T. Casabella, Sponsored Programs
Albina Y. Grignon, School of Business
Harriet V. Temps, History

2002-03

Shirley Downey, Career Development Center
Dawn Kakumba, Advisement Services
Cheryl Savini, Office for Sponsored Programs

2003-04

Christine Bouchard, Student Affairs
Arleen deGonzague, Hindelang Criminal Justice Research Center
Charles Rogers, Residential Life

2004-05

Vincent Franconere, Environmental Health and Safety
Catherine Murray, Psychology
Mary Schimley, Student Success

2005-06

Julia Filippone, University Auxiliary Services
D. Ekow King, Student Success
John Reilly, University Counsel

Excellence in Support Services

1983–84

Joan A. Charnews, Career Development
Ronaline S. Dyson, Affirmative Action
Muriel A. Hausler, Physics

1984–85

Gwendolyn Deiber, University Library
Hazel H. Farrell, English
Raymond H. Keys, Plant Department
Robert J. Lounello, Computing Center
Regina A. Peterson, Teacher Education

1985–86

Ellen Diange, Physical Education
Virginia Dollar, Chemistry
Linda Sajan, Humanities and Fine Arts
Peter Vonnegut, University Libraries

1986–87

Normajean Bennett, Finance and Business
Francis Hoban, Maintenance
Delores Iacobelli, Equipment Management
Carol Ann Koz, School of Education

1987–88

Anthony DiDomenico,
Printing & Stores Management
Joanne V. Lue, University Art Gallery
Eileen Pellegrino, Sociology

1988–89

Catherine Cackowski, Rockefeller College
Michelle A. Christie, Records and Registration
Diane Potts, Purchasing

1989–90

Christine D’Amico, Residential Life and Housing
Carrie Gamble, University Library
Arthur Gledhill, Custodial Services
Theresa Wallace, Custodial Services

1990–91

Emily Bliss, Financial Aid
Ellen Faust, Chemistry
Barbara Fritz, Registrar’s Office

1991–92

Patricia J. Buccigrossi, Telephone Systems
Ava Eccleston, Hispanic and Italian Studies
Mary Tarsa, Center for Undergraduate Education

1992–93

Jane N. Brough, Registrar’s Office
Norah S. Davis, Two Year College Development Center
Thomas J. Kilcullen, Public Safety

1993–94

Carmelinda M. Colfer, School of Education
Librada Pimentel-Brown, LACS
Richard J. Sweet, Physical Plant

1994–95

William Krone, Chemistry
Sheila Meissner, Educational Psychology and Statistics
Ellen M. Nolan, Registrar’s Office

1995–96

Diane Cardone, Affirmative Action
Michele Fox, Arts & Sciences
Alan Wilson, Custodial Services

1996-97

Deborah A. Bourassa, Department of Communication
Linda Healey, Graduate Studies
Fannie L. Washington, UAS Food Service

1997-98

Marlene F. Boland, Center for Legislative Development
Eileen D’Alessandro, School of Education
Kathleen Hornberger, Undergraduate Admissions

1998-99

Doriane S. Brown, Public Administration & Policy
Karl G. Kilts, Department of Public Safety
Debra E. Neuls, History

1999-2000

Ida Canty, Academic Affairs
Robert Morawski, Residence Hall & Maintenance Equipment
Addie Napolitano, Public Administration & Policy

2000-01

Ellen B. Kelly, Department of Physics
Josephine Smith, Dean’s Office, Rockefeller College
Mary Unser, Department of Reading

2001-02

Judy Coleman, Parking Management
Nancy Dame, Grounds
Eleanor J. Leggieri, Political Science

2002-03

Pamela Laverty, School of Social Welfare
Kathy Plunkett, CETL
Walter Wunsch, Physical Plant

2003-04

Kimberly Comproski, Econometric Research Institute
Kathleen Gurney, School of Information Science and Policy
Anna Robles, Office of Withdrawal and Reentry

2004-05

Aran Mull, University Police Department
Kathleen Rose, Sociology
Karen Silinsky, Criminal Justice
Jayne Silver, Undergraduate Admissions

2005-06

Deborah Brown, Public Administration & Policy
Blanche Feck, Biological Sciences
Robert Nolan, Facilities Management

Excellence in Research

1983–84

Tara P. Das, Physics
Corrado Baglioni, Biology
Nathaniel Friedman, Mathematics and Statistics

1984–85

Manuel Alvar, Hispanic and Italian Studies
Eric Block, Chemistry
William J. Haboush, Mathematics and Statistics
Lawrence S. Wittner, History

1985–86

Edward Blanchard, Psychology
William Reid, Social Welfare
Chih Ree Sun, Physics

1986–87

Donn E. Byrne, Psychology
William A. Lanford, Physics
Rodney K. Murphey, Biological Sciences

1987–88

David Barlow, Psychology
Kenneth Karlin, Chemistry
Joseph Strelka, German

1988–89

Alicia de Colombi-Monguio, Hispanic & Italian
John Kekes, Philosophy
Nan Lin, Sociology
Charles Scholes, Physics

1989–90

John Gunnell, Political Science
Philip Foster, Educational Admin and Policy
Kajal Lahiri, Economics
Jon Zubieta, Chemistry

1990–91

Berel Lang, Philosophy
John Logan, Sociology
Frank Maley, Biomedical Sciences
Gladys Maley, Biomedical Sciences
Daniel Rosenkrantz, Computer Science

1991–92

Judith E. Johnston, English
Sheldon Tobin, Social Welfare
Frank R. Vellutino, Education
Gary Yukl, School of Business

1992–93

James J. Jaccard, Psychology
Terence P. Thornberry, Criminal Justice
Joel Meyers, Educational Psychology & Statistics
Mohammad Sajjad Alam, Physics

1993–94

Richard D. Alba, Sociology
Dean Falk, Anthropology
Joseph Sedransk, Biometry & Statistics
Wei Chyung Wang, ASRC

1994–95

Richard L. Allington, Reading
David H. Bayley, Criminal Justice
David L. Martin, Environmental Health and Toxicology
Glenna Spitze, Sociology and Women’s Studies

1995–96

Arthur Applebee, Educational Theory and Practice
Edward L. Hannan, Health Policy & Management
Frank Hauser, Chemistry
Daniel C. Levy, Educational Administration & Policy Studies

1996-97

Kenneth Able, Biological Sciences
Robert Carmack, Anthropology
Judith Langer, Educational Theory & Practice
Winthrop Means, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

1997-98

Deepak Kapur, Computer Science
Stewart Tolnay, Sociology
Ronald Toseland, School of Social Welfare
Cathy Spatz Widom, School of Criminal Justice

1998-99

June E. Hahner, History
Allen E. Liska, Sociology
John E. Molinari, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Richard S. Zitomer, Biological Sciences

1999-2000

Marlene Belfort, Biomedical Sciences
Jerram Brown, Biological Sciences
Myrna Friedlander, Counseling Psychology

2000-01

Lance F. Bosart, Earth & Atmospheric Sci.
Joachim Frank, Biomedical Science
Norma Riccucci, Public Administration

2001-02

Henryk Baran, Languages, Lits and Cultures
Lindsay N. Childs, Mathematics and Statistics
Betty C. Daniel, Economics
John S. Justeson, Anthropology

2002-03

Dale Morse, Epidemiology
Steven Seidman, Sociology
Mary Beth Winn, Lang, Lits, and Cultures

2003-04

Scott South, Department of Sociology

2004-05

Gordon Gallup, Psychology
Max Lifchitz, Music
Steven Messner, Sociology
Bonnie Steinbock, Philosophy

2005-06

Timothy Gage, Anthropology
T. S. Kuan, Physics
Sophia Lubensky, Lang, Lits, and Culture
Conly Rieder, Biomedical Scineces

Excellence in Academic Service

1983–84

Hassaram Bakhru, Nuclear Accelerator Lab
John Gerber, English
Seth Spellman, Africana Studies
Edward Cowley, Art

1984–85

Edna Acosta-Belén, LACS
Kendall A. Birr, History
Harold L. Cannon, Business
M. E. Grenander, English

1985–86

Shirley Brown, Psychology
Findlay Cockrell, Music
Francine Frank, Hispanic and Italian Studies

1986–87

John S. Pipkin, Geography and Planning
William L. Reese, Philosophy

1987–88

Richard Hall, Sociology
Colbert Nepaulsingh, LACS
Donald Newman, Criminal Justice

1988–89

Vincent J. Aceto, Information Science and Policy
Helen Desfosses, Public Administration & Policy
Paul D. Marr, Geography and Planning

1989–90

Ronald Bosco, English
Christine Bose, Sociology

1990–91

Judith Barlow, English
Donald Reeb, Economics
Ernest A. Scatton, Slavic Languages & Literatures

1991–92

Martha T. Rozett, English
Glenna D. Spitze, Sociology

1992–93

James T. Fleming, Education
Cyril H. Knoblauch, English
Susan R. Sherman, Social Welfare
Russell, A. Ward, Sociology

1993–94

Carlos E. Santiago, LACS
Christopher J. Smith, Geography & Planning
Paul W. Wallace, Classics

1994–95

John Logan, Sociology
John H. Rosenbach, Ed Psych and Statistics

1995–96

Steven Messner, Sociology
Bonnie Spanier, Women’s Studies
Mary Beth Winn, French Studies

1996-97

Lilian B. Brannon, English, CETL
Sue R. Faerman, Public Admin & Policy

1997-98

Richard Alba, Sociology
Eloise Brière, French Studies
Ray Bromley, Geography and Planning

1998-99

David F. Andersen, Public Administration
Frank M. Hauser, Chemistry

1999-2000

Timothy Lance, Mathematics & Statistics
Louis Roberts, Classics

2000-01

David P. McCaffrey, Public Administration
Charles P. Rougle, Languages, Literature & Cultures

2001-02

Anne E. Fortune, Social Welfare
Edelgard Wulfert, Psychology

2002-03

Iris Berger, Department of History
Janet Perloff, School of Social Welfare
David Strogatz, School of Public Health

2003-04

Carolyn MacDonald, Department of Physics

2004-05

David Duffee, Criminal Justice
Andi Lyons, English
Marjorie Pryse, English

2005-06

James Acker, Criminal Justice
Jeanette Altarriba, Psychology
Hayward Horton, Sociology

Excellence in Librarianship

1984–85

William F. Young

1985–86

Sharon Bonk

1986–87

Sally Stevenson

1987–88

Bonita Bryant

1988–89

Judith Hudson
Marjorie Benedict

1989–90

Steven Atkinson
Richard Irving

1990–91

Eleanor Gossen
Henry N. Mendelsohn

1991–92

Michael Knee
Barbara Via

1992–93

Heather S. Miller

1994–95

Trudi E. Jacobson
David A. Tyckoson

1995–96

Judith Place

1996-97

Gillian M. McCombs

1997-98

Geoffrey Williams

1999-2000

Catherine Dwyer

2000-01

Otis A. Chadley
Laura B. Cohen

2001-02

Mary Jane Brustman

2002-03

Carol Anderson, University Libraries

2004-2005

Carol Anne Germain

2004-05

Mary Osielski
M. Suzanne Turner

2005-06

Deborah Bernard, Dewey Library

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Service

2001-02

David M. Janower, Music


Collins Fellows

The Collins Award recognizes faculty members who, over a sustained period of time, have exhibited extraordinary devotion to the University and the people in it.

In carrying out their responsibilities a number of faculty have given of themselves to a singular degree to the life of the institution.

The award bears the name of Evan Revere Collins, who was president of the institution from 1949–69 and led the campus’s evolution from a college to a university.

Collins Fellows Recipients

Vincent J. Aceto,
School of Information Science and Policy

Edna Acosta-Belén,
Department of Latin American & Caribbean Studies

Allan Ballard
Department of History

Judith E. Barlow,
Department of English

Judith Baskin,
Department of Judaic Studies

M. I. Berger,
Educational Administration and Policy Studies

Roberta Bernstein
Department of Art

Kendall Birr,
Department of History

Peter Bloniarz
Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning

Ronald A. Bosco,
Department of English

Christine Bose,
Department of Sociology

Shirley C. Brown,
Department of Psychology

Harold Cannon,
School of Business

Frank Carrino,
Hispanic & Italian Studies

Richard Clark,
School of Education

R. Findlay Cockrell,
Department of Music

Arthur Collins,
Department of English

Stephen E. Delong,
Department of Geological Sciences

Helen Desfosses,
Public Administration and Policy

Martin Edelman,
Department of Political Science

Sue R. Faerman,
Public Administration and Policy

Margaret Farrell,
Teacher Education

Judith Fetterley,
Department of English

James Fleming,
School of Education

Francine Frank,
Linguistics and Cognitive Science

Richard H. Hall,
Department of Sociology

Helen Horowitz,
Department of Economics

Shirley J. Jones,
School of Social Welfare

Sung Bok Kim,
Department of History

Paul A. Leonard,
School of Business

David P. McCaffrey,
Department of Public Administration

Eugene McLaren,
Department of Chemistry

Bruce L. Miroff,
Department of Political Science

John S. Pipkin,
Department of Geography and Planning

Donald Reeb,
Department of Economics

Warren E. Roberts,
Department of History

Martha Rozett
Department of English

Carlos Santiago,
Department of Latin American and Caribbean Studies

Joan E. Schulz,
Department of English

Susan Sherman,
School of Social Welfare

Leonard A. Slade, Jr.,
Department of Africana Studies

Glenna D. Spitze
Department of Sociology

Harold Story,
Department of Physics

Lynn Videka
School of Social Welfare

Edelgard Wulfert,
Department of Psychology

Daniel L. Wulff,
Department of Biological Sciences