UAlbany Strategic Planning Process


Committee members

 

President Philip formalized the Strategic Planning Committee which will provide leadership in this planning process. The members reflect a broad range of university perspectives and constituencies. While creating the committee, over 275 nominations were received. The Committee includes:

Susan D. Phillips,  Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
  Chair, Strategic Planning Committee

J. Philippe Abraham, UUP Chapter President for Professionals Director, Career Services /Student Success

James Acker, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Criminal Justice

Kevin Bean, Associate Vice President for Development, Development & Alumni Relations

Stephen Beditz, Interim Vice President, Finance & Business

James Dias, Interim Vice President, Research; SPH/Biomedical Sciences

Christine Bouchard, Vice President, Student Success

Whitney Brown, Undergraduate Student

Mary Jane Brustman, Associate Director Public Services, Librarian/University Libraries

Jennifer Carron, Director of Marketing, Communications & Marketing

Richard Collier, Executive Associate VP for Student Affairs, CNSE

John Delano, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences

Nick Fahrenkopf, Graduate Student, Undergraduate alumnus

David Harrison, CSEA Campus President, Maintenance Supervisor

Teresa Harrison, Professor and Chair, CAS/Communication

Mary Gallant, Associate Professor and Chair, SPH/Health Policy

Susan Gauss, Assistant Professor, CAS/History and Latin American & Caribbean Studies

Virginia Goatley, Associate Professor, SOE/Reading

Sanjay Goel, Associate Professor, SOB/Information Technology Mgt

Danny Goodwin, Associate Professor and Chair, CAS/Art

Linda Krzykowski, Vice Dean for Administration, SOB

Eric Lifshin, Senate Chair Elect, Professor, CNSE

R. Hamilton Lankford, Professor, SOE/Educational Administration

Dustin Lanterman, Undergraduate Student and SA Vice President Academic Affairs

Candace Merbler, UUP Chapter President, Reference Support Associate, University Libraries

Carolyn MacDonald, Professor and Chair, CAS/Physics

Lee McElroy, Vice President for Athletic Administration

Robert Miller, Associate Professor, SSW

Tamra Minor, Assistant Vice President & Director, ODAA

Stephen North, Distinguished Teaching Professor, CAS/English

Jay Oddi, Graduate Student, Resident Director/Student Success

Theresa Pardo, Director, CTG, Research Associate Professor/CCI

John Pipkin, Distinguished Service Professor, Collins Fellow, CAS/Geography

Blanca Ramos, Associate Professor, SSW

R. Michael Range, Senate Chair, Professor, CAS/Mathematics

L. Oliver Robinson, Superintendant, Shenendehowa Central School District

David Rousseau, Associate Professor and Chair, ROCK/Political Science

Marybeth Salmon, Director, University Applications Development/ITS

Lawrence Schell, Professor, CAS/Anthropology

Joshua Sussman, Undergraduate Student and SA President

Bruce Szelest, Assistant Vice President/Institutional Research, Planning, and Effectiveness

Ben Szaro, Professor, CAS/Biology

Scott Tenenbaum, Associate Professor, CNSE

Miriam Trementozzi, Associate Vice President for Community Engagement

University Council: Pierre Alric, James Jackson, Abner JeanPierre, Michael Stein, Patricia Caldwell, John Fallon, Daniel Tomson, Robert Balachandran

David Wagner, Professor, CAS/Sociology

Elga Wulfert, Dean, CAS, Professor and Collins Fellow, CAS/Psychology