Life Sciences
Research Symposium VI

December 12, 2014
Life Science Research Building
D'Ambra Auditorium
University at Albany, SUNY
Albany, New York

Information for attendees, oral and poster presenters, and judges

LSRS 2014 Poster List

2014 Award Recipients

Photo Gallery

lscourtyard

This symposium is jointly sponsored by the Departments of Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Psychology, and Physics, and the Office of the Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences. Additional support provided by our sponsors: Krackeler, Integrated DNA Technologies, and Dharmacon.

Symposium Organizers: Drs. Mehmet Yigit, Chemistry, and Melinda Larsen, Biological Sciences.

Committee Members: Elise Gervais (Biological Sciences), Zhen Huang, Ph.D. (Chemistry, postdoc), Selman Ipek (Physics), Bill Jaremko (Chemistry), Chen Wang (Biological Sciences), Siu Wah (Jennifer) Wong-Deyrup, Ph.D. (Biological Sciences).

Symposium Schedule


Welcome

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Light Breakfast & Display Posters

9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. | Welcome and Opening Remarks

Prof. Mehmet Yigit, co-chair LSRS
Prof. Marlene Belfort, Director of Life Sciences
Prof. Edelgard Wulfert, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences


Session I Talks
Session Chair: Elise Gervais, Biological Sciences

9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Mustafa Salih Hizir (Yigit lab, Chemistry) Simultaneous Detection of Circulating OncomiRs from Body Fluids for Prostate Cancer Staging Using Nano-graphene Oxide

9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | Chris DeMott (Shekhtman lab, Chemistry) Caught in Action: Selecting Peptide Aptamers Against Intrinsically Disordered Proteins (IDPs) in Live Cells

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Hae Ryong Kwon (Larsen lab, Biological Sciences) Involvement of Developing Vasculature in Salivary Gland Development

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Manuel Rosario Alomar (Lednev lab, Chemistry) The Formation and Role of Tri-sulfide Bridges in Protein Aggregation

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Beatriz Bolivar (Welch lab, Chemistry) SIRT 6 Inhibition by the Clinical Agent Pyrazinamide



10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Coffee break and posters


Session II Talks
Session Chair: William Jaremko, Chemistry

11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. | Deepak Thirunavukarasu (Shi lab, Biological Sciences) RNA Aptamer Enabled Manipulation of Hsp70 Reveals a Negative Feedback in CHIP-Mediated Ubiquitination of misfolded proteins

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. | Leah M. Seebald (Royzen lab, Chemistry) Design and Synthesis of Cu(II)-Based Shift Reagent for In-Cell NMR

11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Jason Seeley (Welch lab, Chemistry) Genetically Engineered Optical Antennas for Light Harvesting

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Pooja Flora (Rangan lab, Biological Sciences) Transient Transcriptional Silencing in Stem Cell Differentiation



12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.Lunch and Poster Session
(Presenters please stand with your poster starting at 12:20 p.m.)


Session III Talks
Session Chair: Jennifer Wong-Deyrup, Biological Sciences

1:30 p.m. - 1:45 a.m. | Valentin Sereda (Lednev lab, Chemistry) Polarized Raman Spectroscopy for Structural Characterization of Amyloid Fibrils: the First Experimental Test of a well-excepted model

1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Seth Pearson (Belfort lab, Biological Sciences) Interrogating Thiazoline Ring Formation in an Engineered RecA Intein

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. | Mustafa Balcioglu (Yigit lab, Chemistry) Smart Polymer Functionalized Graphene Nano-devices for Thermo-switch Controlled Biodetection

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Maitreyi Upadhyay (Rangan lab, Biological Sciences) Transposon Mediated Modulation of Signaling Pathway Controls Stem Cell Differentiation

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Subha Majumder (Shekhtman lab, Chemistry) Probing Protein Quinary Structures by in-cell NMR



2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Refreshment break and posters


Session IV Talks
Session Chair: Selman Ipek, Physics

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Stefania Bellini (Scimemi lab, Biological Sciences) The Role of Glutamate Transporters in Obsessive Compulsive Disorder

3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Kathryn Sarachan (Agris lab) YrdC Solution Structure Affords Insight into the Mechanism of tRNA t6A Modification

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. | Guosheng Qu (Belfort lab, Biological Sciences) Approaching a High Resolution Structure of the Native Group II Intron RNP Complex


Keynote

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Thomas Kiehl, Ph.D., Principal Investigator, Neural Stem Cell Institute

4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Awards - Best Talks and Posters

4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Informal discussion and socializing

2014-12-03