Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

University at Albany Excellence in Research and Creative Activities Awards

 

2017 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

     
Anthropology 
Sociology 
Computer Science 


2016 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

     
History 
Chemistry
Biology 


2015 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

     
Biology 
Chemistry
 
Literacy Teaching 
and Learning 


 2014 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Charles Hartman  Igor Lednev Michael Sattinger
Charles Hartman
East Asian Studies
Igor Lednev
Chemistry            
Michael Sattinger
Economics


2013 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

 Bushway photo   Christian Lenart     
 Shawn Bushway
Criminal Justice
   Christian Lenart
Mathematics     
   Marina Petrukhina
Chemistry


 2012 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Graham Barker-Benfield Peter Johnston

Graham Barker-Benfield
History

Giri Kumar Tayi
Information
Technology
Management

Peter Johnston
Reading


 2011 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Iris Berger   JoAnne Carson   Istvan Kecskes   Fatemeh Shahedipour-Sandvik
Iris Berger
History
JoAnne Carson
Art

Istvan Kecskes
Educational Theory and Practice

Fatemeh Shahedipour-Sandvik
Nanoscale Science and Engineering


2010 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Guthrie Birkhead   Sanjay Goel   Sanjay Goel   Scott Tenenbaum
Guthrie Birkhead
Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Sanjay Goel
Information Technology Management

R. Hamilton Lankford Educational Administration and Policy Studies
Scott Tenenbaum
Nanoscale Science and Engineering


2009 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Laurie Feldman   Alan Lizotte   Phillip McCallion   Serge Oktyabrsky
Laurie Feldman
Psychology
Alan Lizotte
Criminal Justice

Phillip McCallion
Social Welfare
Serge Oktyabrsky
Nanoscale Science and Engineering

2008 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Pradeep Haldar   Lawrence Schell   Carolyn Smith   Dan Willard
Pradeep Haldar
Nanoscale Science & Engineering
Lawrence Schell
Anthropology

Carolyn Smith
Social Welfare
Dan Willard
Computer Science


2007 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Cheryl Frye   David Wills   Jonathan Wolpaw   Kehe Zhu
Cheryl Frye
David Wills
Jonathan Wolpaw Kehe Zhu


2006 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Timothy Gage

T.S. Kuan

Sophia Lubensky

Conly Rieder

Timothy Gage

T.S. Kuan

Sophia Lubensky

Conly Rieder


2005 Excellence in Research and Creative Activities

Gordon Gallup

Max Lifchitz

Steven Messner

Bonnie Steinbock

Gordon Gallup

Max Lifchitz

Steven Messner

Bonnie Steinbock