nys writers logo

NYWI HOME PAGE VISITING WRITERS SERIES CLASSIC FILM SERIES AGENTS/GUEST INFORMATION

 

 

 

SUMMARY OF EVENTS

EVENTS BY YEAR
1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989
1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 |
2008 I 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014


1984 SPRING Inaugural Visiting Writer Event with Saul Bellow

1984 FALL
Visiting Writers: Toni Morrison, Amnon Shamosh, Norman Levy, Miguel Barnet
Special Event: World Premiere of the "The Cotton Club"


1985 SPRING
Visiting Writers: Carolyn Forche, Edmundo Desnoes, The Maya Experience, Guillermo Cabrera Infante, Matt Cohen, Gary Snyder, Ruth Fainlight, Seamus Heaney, Alan Sillitoe, Richard Elman

Special Events:
John Updike, Melville Lecture
Antonine Maillet, Writer-in-Residence
Symposium on Puerto Rican Fiction (Pedro Juan Soto, Emilio Diaz Valcarcel, Luis Rafael Sanchez, Rosario Ferre)


1985 FALL
Visiting Writers: Alison Lurie, David Bromige, Amy Hempel, Josef Skvorecky, Grace Paley, Nicholasa Mohr, William Styron, Carolyn Forche, William Hunt, Micheal Heim

Special Events:
Carolyn Forche
, Writer-in-Residence
John Montague, Writer-in-Residence
Hector Babenco, Filmmaker-in-Residence


1986 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Joseph Heller , Tom Wicker, Susan Howe, Bert Teretzky, Doris Grumback, Barbara Fischkin, Carolyn Kizer, Miguel Leon-Portilla, Luisa Valensuela, Shu Ting, Clayton Eshleman, Jurg Federspiel, Jim Mulvaney, Maurice Sendak, Norman Mailer

Special Events:
Jerome Rothenberg, Writer-in-Residence
Charles Burnett, Filmmaker-in-Residence
August Coppola, Filmmaker-in-Residence
co-production of the premiere of "Dreaming Emmett" by Toni Morrison

1986 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Jamaica Kincaid, Maishe Maponya, J. Anthony Lukas, William Herrick, Danilo Kis, Rosalind Brackenbury, Clark Coolidge, Alan Cheuse, Karl Kraus, Mark Helprin, Zhong A-Cheng

Special Events:
Judith Malina, Writer-in-Residence
Mary McCarthy, Melville Lecture
Inaugural awarding of the New York State Edith Wharton Citation of Merit as State Author to Grace Paley


1987 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Bella Akhmadulina, Josephine Carson, Isabel Allende, Jules Feiffer, Daniel Halpern, Carolyn Kizer, Gregory Orr, David Ignatow, Charles Simic, Elizabeth Hardwick, William Kennedy, Peter Davidson, Judith Johnson, Mary Oliver, Robert Merz, Stanley Moss

Special Events:

Doris Grumbach, fiction workshop
Co-sponsorship of Writing and the Holocaust, a national conference featuring Aharon Appelfeld, Richard Elman, Leslie Epstein, Cynthia Ozick, Lore Segal, William Heyen, Raul Hilberg, Philip Hallie, and Alvin H. Rosenfeld among others
World Preimiere of Ironweed
Panel presentation of The Making of Ironweed
Inaugural awarding of the New York State Walt Whitman Citation of Merit for State Poet to Stanley Kunitz

1987 SUMMER
Special Events:

Inception of New York State Summer Writers Institute co-sponsored by the NYS Writers Institute and Skidmore College

1987 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Li Zi-Yun, Toni Cade Bambara, James Alan McPherson, Loiuse Erdrich, Raymond Carver, Eavan Boland, Alfred Kazin, Jed Rasula, Gay Talese, Denise Donoghue, Claribel Alegria, Michael Dorris, Tess Gallagher, Lucy Chen, Ruth Geller

Special Events:
Inception of Poet-in-Residence Series with Diane Wakowski, Charles Bernstein, Susan Howe and Kathleen Spivack


1988 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Richard Ford, Andrei Bitov, Thomas Flanagan, Vassily Aksyonov, Natasha Borovski,
Joanne Koch, Joao Cabral de Melo Neto, Tim O'Brien, Eric Overmyer, Gregory Orr, Ernesto Sabato, Sharon Olds, Adelia Prado, John Montague

Special Events:
Initiation of Albany Showcase Series featuring area writers Initiation of Classic Film Series with the screening of 11 movies in 35mm
Robert Wise Film Festival
Seamus Heaney, Melville Lecture
Co-sponsorship of Hispanic Women Writers Conference with Luisa Valenzuela, Nicholasa Mohr, Sandra Maria Esteves and others | Marilyn Hacker, Poet-in-Residence

1988 SUMMER
Special Events:

2nd Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute at Skidmore | Inception of the Public Radio Book Show

1988 FALL
Visiting Writers:
John Barth, Den You Mei, T. C. Boyle, Gloria Steinem, W.D. Snodgrass, Eugenio deAndrade, Carl Bernstein, Marilynne Robinson, Irving Howe and Book Show guests

Classic Films: 10 movies | Costa Gavras Film Festival

Special Events:
Angela Carter, Writer-in-Residence
Albany Showcase Series Poets-in-Residence
Co-sponsorship of Womens Playwrights Symposium with Isidora Aguirre, Fatima Dike, Bai Fengxi and others


1989 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Derek Walcott, Joyce Carol Oates, John Montague, Nicholasa Mohr, Gwendolyn Brooks, David Hanly, Robert Coover, William Kennedy, Leo Connellan, Nelida Pinon, Barry Callaghan and Book Show guests

Classic Films: 11 movies | Dusan Makavejev Film Festival | Ismail Merchant/James Ivory Film Festival

Special Events:
Albany Showcase Series Poets-in-Residence
2nd awarding of The New York State Edith Wharton Citation of Merit for State Author to E. L. Doctorow
2nd awarding of The New York State Walt Whitman Citation of Merit for State Poet to Robert Creeley

1989 SUMMER
Special Event:
3rd Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1989 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Shay Youngblood, Anne Waldman, Nicholas Delbanco, Jerome Rothenberg, Alain Elkain, Nadine Gordimer, Robert Creeley, Thomas Keneally, Bern Porter, Richard Wilbur, Harrison Salisbury, Anita Desai and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
9 movies

Special Event:
Albany Showcase Series


1990 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Niki Giovanni, William Kovach, Peter Matthiessen, Richard Selzer, William Gaddis, Alan Sillitoe, Tobias Wolff, Ruth Fainlight, E. L. Doctorow, Stanley Kunitz, Francine Prose, Gioia Timpanelli and Book Show Guests

Classic Films:
10 movies | Alan Sillitoe Film Festival | Ron Shelton Film Festival

Special Events:

Co-sponsorship of the East Coast premiere workshop production of Sophie, Totie & Belle by Sarah Blacher Cohen and Joanne Koch
John Montague
, Distinguished Writer-in-Residence

1990 SUMMER
Special Event:
4th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1990 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Douglas Bauer, George Plimpton, Tina Howe, Camile Paglia, Allen Ginsberg, Le Anne Schreiber, Marge Piercy, Jane Smiley, Sue Miller and Book Show Guests

Classic Films:
9 movies

Special Events:
Tina Howe, Playwright-in-Residence


1991 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Vinie Burrows, Linda Hogan, Joe Bruchac, John Irving, John Barth, Gerald Vizenor, Maurice Kenny, Peter Maas, Geoffrey Wolff, and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
8 movies | Tomas Gutierrez Alea Film Festival | Native American Film Festival

Special Events:

Co-sponsorship of SUNY Writers Festival
Sponsorship of Telling the Truth: A Symposium on the Craft of Nonfiction, a 3-day series of presentations and panel discussions by 37 of the country's most celebrated nonfiction writers John Montague, Distinguished Writer-in-Residence

1991 SUMMER
Special Events:
5th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute
Agnes Varda Film Festival

1991 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Ann Beattie, Michael Heller, Lamar Herrin, Quincy Troupe, John McGahern, Jamaica Kincaid, Wallace Shawn, Archetext, Anne Waldman, Dr. Ruthe Sheffley, Jane Augustine, Robert Bensen, Gloria Emerson, Amy Clampitt, Douglas Glover, Deborah Eisenberg and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
10 movies

Special Events:

Awarding of New York State Edith Wharton Citation of Merit as State Author to Norman Mailer
Awarding of New York State Walt Whitman Citation of Merit as State Poet to Audre Lorde


1992 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Elena Castedo, Geoffrey Hartman, R.W.B. Lewis, Chase Twichell, Norman Mailer, Christopher Hewitt, Diane Ackerman, Barbara Kingsolver, Russell Banks, Katha Politt, William Kennedy and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
8 movies | Africana Women in Film Festival

Special Events:
An evening of Irish poetry with Eilean Ni Chuilleanain & Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill, hosted by John Montague The Writer as Teacher, readings with Donald Byrd, Eugene Garber, Judith Johnson, & Eugene Mirabelli John Montague, Distinguished Writer-in-Residence

1992 SUMMER

Special Event: 6th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1992 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Elena Poniatowska, Cherrie Morago, Nicholas Pileggi, Mona Simpson, Philip Roth, Shirley Kaufman, Alice McDermott, Bill McKibben, John Ashbery, William Alfred, Alexei Mikhalev, Andrei Codrescu and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
8 movies

Special Events:

Prophets of the Prize
, roundtable discussion concerning the press coverage of the Presidential election, with Joel Blumenthal, Maurice Carroll, Anne M. Hildreth, Jeff Jones, Kathleen E. Kendall, Bruce Miroff, Kevin Sack, Judy Sanders, & Charles Tidmarch
Community Voice
, readings by area writers co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild & Boulevard Bookstore


1993 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Tom Raworth, David Leavitt, Steve McCaffery, Blanche Wiesen Cook, Dennis Phillips, Robert Pinsky, Pete Hamill, Nahid Rachlin, Ru Ningkun, Daniel Lynch, Karen MacCormack, Maureen Howard, Martin Nakell, Robert Mezey, Yevgeny Yevtushenko and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
13 Movies | David O. Selznick Film Festival

Special Events:

Community Voice
, readings by area writers co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild & Boulevard Bookstore
Saul Bellow's Stories on Stage, co-sponsored with the College of Humanities & Fine Arts, U at Albany Africana Women in Film Festival: Focus on Mary Alice, sponsored with the Department of Theatre and the Office of Affirmative Action
John Montague
, Distinguished Writer-in-Residence

1993 SUMMER
Special Event:
7th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1993 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Jerome Rothenberg, William Styron, Carolyn Forche, Tina Howe, Molly Haskell, E.M. Broner, Tatyana Tolstaya, Allen Fisher, Brenda Webster, Timothy Ferris, Lewis Turco, Hayden Carruth, Andrew Sarris, Agha Shahid Ali, Ambroise Kom and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
Josef von Sternberg and Marlene Dietrich Film Festival (with special film commentary by Andrew Sarris and Molly Haskell) | Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, co-sponsored by Reel Visions

Special Events:

Almada Negreiros Centenary Celebration, co-sponsored with University Libraries,
the Center for Brazilian and Portugeuse Studies, University at Albany and the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
Black Poetry Day, Plattsburgh
"How Newspapers Can Survive the Electronic Age," co-sponsored with the Society of Professional Journalists, Capital Newspapers, The Gazette Newspapers, and the Newspaper Guild of Albany, Local 34 Share Our Strength Writer's Harvest: The National Reading (William Styron Reading)
Community Voice, readings by area writers co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild and Boulevard Bookstore |
5th Awarding of Edith Wharton Citation of Merit to William Gaddis
5th Awarding of Walt Whitman Citation of Merit to Richard Howard


1994 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Richard Howard, Kelvin Christopher James, Clayton Eshleman, Laurence Lieberman, E. Annie Proulx, Jorie Graham, Kathryn Davis, Frederic Tuten, Robert Olen Butler, Nathaniel Mackey, William Gaddis, Jane Smiley, Helen Vendler and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
11 Films

Special Events:

Community Voice
, readings by area writers David Bookbinder, Carolyn Srygley,
Chris Stroffolino, Jeanne Finley, Laura Marello, Paul Grondahl, Grace Pell, Rob Faivre, Jeanetta Calhoun, & Lance Henson, co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild and Borders Books & Music
Africana Women in Film Festival, co-sponsored by the Department of Theatre
John Montague
, Distinguished Writer-in-Residence

1994 SUMMER
Special Event:
8th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1994 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Joyce Carol Oates, Frederick Busch, Alexander Shurbanov, Hortense Calisher, Giannina Braschi, William Kennedy, Carol De Chellis Hill, Robin Blaser, Robert Grenier and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
10 Films

Special Events:

Robin Blaser, Poet-in Residence
Share our Strength's 3rd Annual Writer's Harvest: The National Reading
The World, The Word, and the Future: Sequicentennial Discussions of the State of the Lilterary Arts

with Robert Creeley, Carolyn Forche, J. Anthony Lukas, Maureen Howard, Nicholas Delbanco and others Community Voice, readings by area writers, co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild and Borders Bookstore

1995 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Ray Armantrout, Ron Shelton, Douglas Messerli, Derek Mahon, John Montague, Lucille Clifton, George Hendrick, Joseph Heller, Carola Harryman, Richard Caddel, Doris Kearns Goodwin, Gloria Naylor, Steve Stern, Norman Mailer and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
11 Films | Yiddish Film Festival (with special film commentary by J. Hoberman)

Special Events:

Women, Multiculturism and the Avant-Garde: Where the Action Is
with Chris Mazza, Eugene K. Garber, Judith E. Johnson, Raymond Federman and others | Steve Lacy and Irene Aebi, an evening of jazz art songs--poetry put to music
Poetry Workshop by Writer-in-Residence John Montague
Community Voice, readings by area writers co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild and Borders Bookstore

1995 SUMMER
Special Events:
9th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute | 1st Annual Capital Region Film Slam co-sponsored with Passport Cinemas and Metroland

1995 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Harold Bloom, William Gass, Luci Tapahonso, Alice Fulton, Deirdre Bair, Harry Staley, Andy Rooney, R.W.B. Lewis, John Montague, Richard Ford and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
12 Films | Sneak Preview of Walter Mosley's Devil in a Blue Dress | Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, co-sponsored by Reel Vision

Special Events:
Alice Notley, Poet-in-Residence
Awarding of New York State Edith Wharton Citation of Merit as State Author to Peter Matthiessen Awarding of New York State Walt Whitman Citation of Merit as State Poet to Jane Cooper
Community Voice
, readings by area writers co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild and Borders Bookstore
Nonfiction Workshop by Writer-in-Residence Richard Selzer


1996 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Galway Kinnell, Liu Binyan, Walter Mosley, Wayne Koestenbaum, Rosario Ferre, Nancy Willard, Alicia Ostricker, Jane Cooper, E. Perry Link, Jr., Jamaica Kincaid, Robert Pinsky, Robert Kelly, August Wilson, Alice Provensen, William Kennedy and Book Show guests

Classic Films:
12 Films | Neil Jordan Film Festival

Special Events:

Community Voice
, readings by area writers, co-sponsored with the Hudson Valley Writers Guild and Borders Bookstore
Initiation of Author's Theatre, designed to bring out literary dimensions of plays in progress,co-sponsored with Capital Repertory Co and Univ at Albany's Theatre Dept featuring Grand View, The Black Swan and a Special Performance: Irene Worth's Portrait of Edith Wharton

1996 SUMMER
Special Events:
10th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute | 2nd Annual Capital Region Film Slam, co-sponsored with Passport Cinemas

1996 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Robert Coover, Brenda Wineapple, James R. Mellow, Peter Matthiessen, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Nicole Brossard, Philip Levine, Robert Stone, John McGahern, Anne Waldman, Frank McCourt, Stephen Jay Gould

Classic Films:

Special Events:

African-American Autobiography
, discussions and readings by Veronica Chambers, Clifton Taulbert, Shirlee Taylor Haizlip, bell hooks, and Arnold Rampersad
Business of Writing Panel, discussions on the business aspects of the publishing industry by Dosier Hammond, Bill Henderson, Barbara Jones, Sally Ann McCarten, Susan Novotny, Rebecca Saletan, Chuck Verrill
Screenwriting Workshop offered by Writer-in-Residence William Patrick


1997 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Billie Whitelaw, Wole Soyinka, Phillip Lopate, Kwado Agymah Kamau, Le Anne Schreiber, Dermot Moran, Peter Quinn, Eamon Grennan, Shelby Foote, Amy Bloom, Raymond Flynn, Junot Diaz, Edwidge Danticat, Michael Joyce, John Ashbery, Edna O'Brien

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing | Early Black Cinema, Sketches of Spain, Ethereal Valentines, Classic Short Films

Special Events:

Initial broadcast of PBS series The Writer, coproduced with WMHT TV
Authors Theatre events, The Last Man in Europe, The Turn of the Screw, Miserere
Festival of Regional Poets
, hosted by Leo Connellan, with Frank Fagan, William Patrick & Kristine Santilli
The Art of Screenwriting, mini-workshop by Joanne Koch
May Day Celebration of Poetry in Performance, with performance poets Bob Holman and Ed Sanders Poetry Workshop offered by Distinguished Poet-in-Residence John Montague

1997 SUMMER:
Special Event:
11th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1997 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Tobias Wolff, Steven Millhauser, Paul Metcalf, Jonathan Kozol, Blanche McCrary Boyd, Amos Oz, Don DeLillo, Jessica Hagedorn, James Salter, Jane Cooper, Peter Matthiessen, John Mulligan

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
Sneak preview showing of The Sweet Hereafter with film commentary by Russell Banks
Holloween Double Bill
Silents and Soundies The Making of Citizen Kane with film commentary by film historian Tom Lennon

Special Events:

Getting the Novel Published
, mini-workshop by Douglas Bauer
The Art of Political Biography, with Paul Grondahl and Cary Reich
Caribbean Spotlight: A Dual Reading
, with Mayra Montero and Barbara Fischkin
New York State History Month
, Six Regional Authors and Their Histories
Le Anne Schreiber, Crossing the Boundaries: A Workshop in Fiction & Nonfiction
Black Poetry Day (at SUNY Plattsburgh) | Staged reading of Shopping Cart Soldiers, by John Mulligan


1998 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Sharon Olds, James McBride, David Sedaris, Paul Muldoon, Robert Pinsky, Timothy O'Grady, Chinua Achebe, Steven Pinker, William Herrick, Studs Terkel, Allen Fisher

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
5 Shakespeare Semester Presentations
Sneak preview showing of No Looking Back with film commentary by Edward Burns
Film commentary by French director Catherine Berge

Special Events:

Authors Theatre
events, Side Man, The Talk, A Question of Mercy |
(Re)Building Shakespeare's Globe
, video/discussion with David Scott Kastan |
An Offer She Couldn't Refuse by Forrest Stone, new play co-sponsored by the Univ at Albany's Theatre Dept |
Second Generation Holocaust Perspectives, panel discussions and readings with Alan Berger (Commentator), Julie Salamon, Melvin Bukiet, Thane Rosenbaum
Soul Sisters
, play presented by Sarah Blacher Cohen and Joanne Koch
John Montague, Writer-in-Residence, conducted two workshops, Fiction (with Elizabeth Wassel) and Poetry
6th Awarding of the Edith Wharton Citation of Merit as State Author to James Salter
6th Awarding of the Walt Whitman Citation of Merit as State Poet to Sharon Olds
Screenwriting seminar by Joanne Koch

1998 SUMMER
Special Event:
12th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1998 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Ernesto Cardenal, Mars Hill, Derek Walcott, Andrea Barrett, Charles Stein, Margaret Atwood, Douglas Brinkley, Hunter S. Thompson, Jules Feiffer, Stephen Sondheim, John Mulligan, Karen Swenson, Kaye Gibbons, Scott Christianson

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
The Art of the Documentary
with film commentary by D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus
Jules Feiffer's Little Murders

Special Events:

Conversations on Politics and Literature with Douglas Brinkley & Hunter S. Thompson
Poems for the Millenium: A Celebration
with Pierre Joris, Jerome Rothenberg, Charles Stein, Don Byrd, Robert Kelly, Ed Sanders and Cecilia Vicuna


1999 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Fintan O'Toole, Cristina Garcia, Douglas Starr, Timothy O'Grady, Steve Pyke, Leslie Scalapino, John Montague, Barry Callaghan, Hayden Carruth, Frank McCourt, Frances FitzGerald, Sara Paretsky, George Plimpton

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
The Films and Photography of Gordon Parks Sr
The Nonfiction Films of Maysles Films
5 Films for Irish Semester Events

Special Events:

Authors Theater
events: Blackjack, Anna Manahan, Oscar Wilde: Confounding Critics and Surviving Scandal
Associated Writing Programs Annual Conference
, Keynote Speaker Frank McCourt with cosponsored readings by Robert Creeley, Donald Faulkner, John Montague, Richard Selzer, Dennis Smith, Chase Twichell
New Voices In Fiction: Peter Rock, Susan Choi, Claire Messud, Debra Spark

1999 SUMMER
Special Events:
Inaugural New York State Summer Young Writers Institute | 13th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

1999 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Alice McDermott , Frank & Caroline Mouris, Carolyn Kizer, Thomas Keneally, Marty Pottenger, Gish Jen, Lawrence Weschler, J.S.G. Boggs, Joan Murray, Melissa Bank, Donald Hall, Sydney Lea, Ann Beattie, Annie Proulx, Brian Greene, Kevin Young, Bill Griffiths

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
The Short Films of Frank & Caroline Mouris

Novel into Film, with Tom Perrotta and Jim Taylor

Special Events:

City Water Tunnel #3
, by Marty Pottenger
Nonfiction: The State of the Art
, moderated by Donald Faulkner with panelists Joel Achenbach, Susan Orlean, Lawrence Weschler, JoAnn Wypijewski
Adapting Short Stories into Film Workshop by William Patrick


2000 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Tina Howe, Sonia Sanchez, Saul Williams, Lydia Davis, Xue Di, Michael Ondaatje, Linda Spalding, Nathan Englander, Elmore Leonard, Joanna Scott, James Longenbach, Gerald Stern, June Jordan, Jayne Anne Phillips, John Montague, Elizabeth Wassell, Abdellatif Laâbi

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
Screening of The English Patient with commentary by Michael Ondaatje
Fiction into Film, The Work of Elmore Leonard

Special Films:

First annual Burian Lecture with Tina Howe
Black Arts & Hip Hop Conference
with Sonia Sanchez and Saul Williams
Henrietta Szold: Woman of Valor
by Sarah Blacher Cohen and Joanne Koch
Literary Nonfiction Workshop with Writer-in-Residence Le Anne Schreiber
Poetry Workshop with Writer-in-Residence Ed Sanders

2000 SUMMER
Special Events:

2nd Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
14th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2000 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | David Remnik, Horton Foote, Francine Prose, Ted Conover, David Halberstam, David Nasaw, Ben Katchor, Edmund White, Billy Collins

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
Film Noir Series Searching the Criminal Body: Art/Sciences/Prejudice, 1840s to Present
Horton Foote on Film
, three of his original screenplays and adaptations
Film Appreciation Seminar
in conjunction with UAlbany's Fiction into Film course

Special Events:

Albany Writers' Showcase with Barbara Chepaitis, Allen Ballard, Jarka Burian
A New York State of Mind
, with Russell Banks, William Kennedy, Mary Gordon, and Meg Wolitzer
A Serious Introduction to Poetry Workshop by Joan Murray


2001 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | John Ashbery, Kurt Vonnegut, Clark Blaise, Bharati Mukherjee, Julian Schnabel, Emmanual Dongala, Frederick Busch, Michael Cunningham, Yusef Komunyakaa, Joseph Persico, Colm Toibin, Susan Sontag, Alice Kaplan, Ken Kesey

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
Films of Julian Schnabel with two films featured

Special Events:

Danny Kaye: Supreme Court Jester by Sarah Blacher Cohen and Joanne Koch
7th Awarding of the Edith Wharton Citation of Merit as State Author to John Ashbery
7th Awarding of the Walt Whitman Citation of Merit as State Poet to Kurt Vonnegut
Serious Introduction to Poetry Workshop by Joan Murray

2001 SUMMER
Special Events:

3rd Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
15th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2001 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Edward Albee, Mary Higgins Clark, Elizabeth Benedict, Susan Minot, Kate Walbert, Pablo Medina, Martin Nakell, Stephen Dunn, Richard Russo, Michele Serros, Caryl Phillips, Mark Doty, Pierre Joris, Bei Dao, Eliot Weinberger, Marion Roach, Michael Baden, MD, Edward Hirsch

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing

Special Events:
Short Nonfiction Workshop with Writer-in-Residence Le Anne Schreiber


2002 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | William Kennedy, Linda Gregg, Daryl Cumber Dance, Lucy Grealy, Kenneth T. Jackson
Susan Rabiner, David Grossman, Paul Durcan, Kenneth T. Jackson, Susan Rabiner, David Grossman, Paul Durcan, Russell Baker, Grace Paley, Robert Nichols

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing | Quebec New York 2001 Film Festival, featuring 4 films

Special Events:

Authors Theater reading of All Hallowed by Bill C. Davis
NY Council for Humanities Scholor of the Year Lecture by Kenneth Jackson
Sixth annual Burian Lecture with John Lahr
Intermediate Fiction Writing Workshop with Writer-in-Residence Elizabeth Benedict

2002 SUMMER
Special Events:

4th Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
16th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2002 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Dennis Smith, Richard Russo, Bernardine Evaristo, Marvin Bell, Colson Whitehead, Clayton Eshleman, Zoe Caldwell, Jim Harrison, James Lasdun, Ana Menendez, Lynne Tillman, Helen Vendler, Richard Ford, Pat Conroy

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
Cuban Film Festival: The Films of Fernando Perez
, featuring 2 of his films
Appearances by directors Phil Alden Robinson and Raoul Peck in conjunction with screenings of their films

Special Events:

Israeli and Palestinian Poetry: A Literary Encounter
featuring Taha Muhammad Ali and Aharon Shabtai"Real and Fictional Albany" by William Kennedy, in conjunction with "State Street Stories: 350 Years of Albany's Heritage"
Intermediate /Advanced Fiction Writing Workshop by Writer-in-Residence James Lasdun


2003 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Jon Beckwith, T.C. Boyle, Mark Dery, Jennifer Fleischner, Carol Gilligan, Gail Godwin, Harold Gould, Judith Johnson, Bobbie Ann Mason, Kate McCafferty, Colum McCann, Malachy McCourt, Les Murray, Marge Piercy, Richard Rodriguez, Sandra Seaton, Franz Wright, Adam Zagajewski

Classic Film Series:
Classic Films Series listing
Documentary Filmmakers Series
Charlie Chaplin Shorts from Essanay Studios

2003 SUMMER
Special Events:
5th Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
17th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2003 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Marvin Bell, John Cornwell, Lydia Davis, Jennifer Egan, Leslie Epstein, Carolyn Forché, The Fugs Concert, Douglas Glover, Ryan Harty, Ha Jin, Adam Johnson, Garrison Keillor, Jonathan Lethem, Louis Menand, Susan Orlean, Julie Orringer, Anita Pratap, Peter Schjeldahl, Alexander Shurbanov, Charles Simic, Tobias Wolff

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
"Democracy in Latin America: 30 Years after Chile's 9/11" International Conference


2004 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Michael Ashkin, Paul Auster, Russell Banks, Dave Baron, Dave Barry, 10 Brecht Poems, Iris Chang, Chorale Concert, Billy Collins, Crossing the BLVD, Edwidge Danticat, Digital Expression, The Doctor Stories, Janice Galloway, Eugene K. Garber, Nelson George, Ellen Goodman, Eamon Grennan, Mary C. Henderson, Jack Hitt, HumaniTech*, David Ives Sketches, Danielle/Kreg Jones, Ross King, Mark Kurlansky, Marisol, Mohawk, Rick Moody, Musicians of Ma'alwyck, Ruth Ozeki, ZZ Packer, Richard Price, Marion Roach, Jackie Roberts, Elizabeth Rosner, Katy Siegel, Russell Shorto, Barbara Smith, Bonnie Smith, State Author/Poet, Robert Storr, Gary Taubes, Alan Taylor, Words w/out Walls

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing

2004 SUMMER
Special Events:

6th Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
18th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2004 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Jon Lee Anderson, Madison Smartt Bell, Rita Dove, Roddy Doyle, Geoff Dyer, Maureen Dowd, Dave Eggers, Joseph Ellis, Nick Flynn, Francisco Goldman, Jessica Hagedorn, Ursula Hegi, Edward Hirsch, Tracy Kidder, Maxine Hong Kingston, Neil LaBute, Pablo Neruda Tribute, Sharon Olds, Chuck Palahniuk, Joseph Persico, Radio Drama, Peter Sheridan, Neil deGrasse Tyson

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing


2005 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Adirondack Voice, Eric Bogosian, Angie Cruz, Ruby Dee, Pete Dexter, Jane Feldman, Samuel Freedman, Mary Gordon, Kermit L. Hall, Pam Houston, Kazuo Ishiguro, Shelley Jackson, Ben Jones, Edward P. Jones, Thai Jones, Maxine Kumin, Shannon Lanier, Leaves of Grass, Pablo Medina, Lucia Nevai, One Ring Zero, Cynthia Ozick, Camille Paglia, Francine Prose, Ed Schwarzschild, Hollis Seamon, Tobias Seamon, HS Thompson Readings, Hannah Tinti, William Vollmann, Kevin Young

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing

2005 SUMMER
Special Events:

7th Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
19th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2005 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Kaleem Aftab, Margaret Atwood, Arthur Bradford, Edward B. Burger, John Darnton, Russell Edson, John Hodgman, Doris Kearns Goodwin, Janet Guthrie, Judith Johnson, James Lasdun, Jill Lepore, Sydney Lea, Spike Lee, Jeff MacGregor, Robert Meeropol, William Patrick, Jed Perl, Caryl Phillips, Robert Pinsky, Bob Rafelson, Jonathan Rosen, Le Anne Schreiber, Jane Smiley, Dava Sobel, David Thomson

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing


2006 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Africa Diaspora, Vito Acconci, Jonathan Ames, Julian Barnes, Taylor Branch, J. California Cooper, E.L. Doctorow, Horton Foote, Mary Gaitskill, Linda Greenhouse, Honorée Jeffers, Margo Jefferson, Eric Kandel, Tracy Kidder, Elizabeth Kolbert, Nicole Krauss, Frank McCourt, Redmond O'Hanlon, Richard Schechner, Everton Sylvester, Karenna Gore Schiff, Susan Vreeland, Franz Wright

Classic Films:

Classic Films Series listing

ARCHITECTURE-THEMED screenings in conjunction with "Architecture at Albany"

2006 SUMMER
Special Events:

8th Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
20th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2006 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Albany Walking Tour, Caerthan Banks, Russell Banks, John Berendt, Da Chen, Yvette Christiansë, Oakley Hall III, Amy Hempel, Ann Jones, William Kennedy, James Kieppe, Margot Livesey, Charles Mann, John McEneny, Claire Messud, Linda Pastan, Dale Peterson, Gregory Rabassa, Nahid Rachlin, Researching NY, Ron Rosenbaum, Leonard Slade, Gerald Stern, Christine Vachon, Why Melville Matters Now, Women on Culture/Conflict, Garry Wills

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
The Films of Christine Vachon

2007 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Elisa Albert, Natalie Angier, Shalom Auslander, Steven Bach, Susan Cheever, Hélène Cixous, Michael Earl Craig, Hamid Dabashi, Richard Ford, Walter Isaacson, Edward P. Jones, Pierre Joris, Beverly Guy-Sheftall, Lucy Anne Hurston, Michael Kammen, Sheila Kohler, Elizabeth Kolber, Norman Mailer, Sina Najafi, Peter Orner, James Peltz, Nicole Peyrafitte, Angela Pneuman, Paul Rapp, Ariana Reines, Prageeta Sharma, Wallace Shawn, Leslie Marmon Silko, Lorre Smith, David O Stewart, Lisa Thompson, Lynne Tillman, David Sloan Wilson, Rebecca Wolff

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing
Films on Women and Technology

2007 SUMMER
Special Events:

9th Annual New York State Summer Young Writers Institute
21th Annual New York State Summer Writers Institute

2007 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Geoffrey Young & James Sienna, Jane Hamilton, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Kim Edwards, Richard Russo, Jonathan Spence & Kang Zhengguo, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Elizabeth Wong, Nathaniel Mackey, Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya, Andrea Barrett, Chris Hedges, Joe McGinniss, Victoria Redel, Tom Perrotta, Daryl Pinckney

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing

Special Events:
Festival of Chinese Poetry


2008 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Michael Mayer, Susan Choi, Perry Miller Adato, James Wood, Marie Howe, Campbell McGrath, Gregory Maguire, Daniel Cassidy, Peter Quinn, Li-Young Lee, Richard Price, Nancy Lewis, Dava Sobel, Russell Banks, Frank Bidart, FENCE, Nicholas Delbanco, Cristina Garcia

Classic Films:
Classic Films Series listing

Special Events: State Author/State Poet Award Ceremony and Reading
PEN World Voices: Festival of International Literature

2008 FALL
Visiting Writers: Visiting Writers Series Listing | Andre Dubus III, Kate Christensen, Valerie Martin, Jim Shepard, Anne Enright, F. D. Reeve, Astrid Cabral and Alexis Levitin, Major Jackson, Dexter Filkins, Paul J. Stekler, Monica Youn and Matthew Thorburn, David Hackett Fischer, Alice Fulton, Nilo Cruz, Muffie Meyer and Ronald Blumer

Classic Films: Classic Films Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre Performance of Flight
Launch Reading for FENCE 20/Fall-winter 08-09


2009 SPRING
Visiting Writers: Visiting Writers Series Listing | Jayne Anne Phillips, Sue Miller, Bernardine Evaristo, Frank Delaney, Annette Gordon-Reed, John Kelly, Rodrigo Toscano, Stacey D'Erasmo and Ira Sher, Etgar Keret, Elaine Showalter, Habib Tengour, Peter Carey, A. R. Gurney, Alex Gibney, Anne Waldman

Classic Films: Classic Films Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre Performance of The Secret Life of Bees

2009 FALL
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Douglas Blackmon, Joseph O'Neill, Tom Lewis, Rita Moreno, Paul Krugman, Lorrie Morre and Richard Russo, A Celebration of 13th Century Persian Poet Rumi, Gary Giddins, Henry Loius Gates Jr., James Lasdun and Rebecca Wolff, Sarah Thornton, Don DeLillo and Russell Banks, Kate Walbert

Classic Films: Classic Films Series listing

Special Events: Java Poets Collective Reading, A Tribute to Frank McCourt: American Place Theatre Performance of Teacher Man, NYS Writers Institute: The First 25 Years, NYS Writers Institute 25th Anniversary Celebration with Mario Cuomo and Doris Kearns Goodwin


2010 SPRING
Visiting Writers: Visiting Writers Series Listing | Allen Ballard, Francine Prose, Fred LeBrun, Norberto Fuentes, Lydia Davis, Judith E. Barlow, Jules Feiffer, Rebecca Goldstein, Chang-rae Lee, Stephen Adly Guirgis, Michael Ondaatje, Linda Spalding, Walter Mosley

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: Authors Theatre: Women Playwrights of the Early 20th Century, American Place Theatre performance of Three Cups of Tea, Authors Theatre: Playwright Stephen Adly Guirgis

2010 FAll
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Henry Kaiser and Samuel Bowser, Richard Dreyfuss, The Films of Ousmane Sembène with Samba Gadjigo, Sigrid Nunez, Hugo Perez, Annie Cohen-Solal, Harriet Reisen and NJena Osmanancy Porter, Ilyon Woo, Saphire, Gerald Vizenor, Kwame Anthony Appiah, Jean Valentine, Jena Osman

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre performance of The Glass Castle


2011 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | V.S. Ramachandran, Julie Orringer and Karen Russell, Gary Shteyngart, James Gleick, Maureen Dowd, Edmund Morris, Seth Mnookin, Amitava Kumar, John Crowley, Lynne Tillman and Tomas Urayoán Noel, Ben Katchor, Rosanna Warren, Susan Choi, Elijah Anderson, Andrew Foster Altschul and Jonathan Segura, Ed Sanders

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre will present a one-person theatrical adaptation of Junot Díaz’s Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, 15th Annual Burian Lecture with John Patrick Shanley

2011 FALL
Visiting Writers: Visiting Writers Series Listing | Nicole Krauss, Eliza Griswold, William Kennedy, Ian Frazier, Sylvia Nasar, Steven Ascher and Jeanne Jordan, Wayne Koestenbaum, Philip Schultz, Colson Whitehead, Ken Johnson, Dava Sobel, Isabel Wilkerson, Tony Horwitz, Kirstin Downey, Tom Perrotta, Robert Caro, Willard Sterne Randall

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: A celebration of Afro-Caribbean poet Aimé Césaire, A celebration of Gonzalo Torrente Ballester


2012 SPRING
Visiting Writers: Visiting Writers Series Listing | Alan Lightman, Teju Cole, Adam Johnson, Michio Kaku, John Sayles, Shalom Auslander, Masha Gessen, Margot Livesey and Jo Page, John Matteson, Robert Nickas, Lauren Groff, Jospeh Lelyveld, Anne Enright, Martha Rozett, Harry Staley and George Drew

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: SLAVERY BY ANOTHER NAME, American Place Theatre performance of The Kite Runner

2012 FALL
Visiting Writers
: Visiting Writers Series Listing I Alison Lurie, Marie Howe, Paul La Farge, Salgado Maranhao, Junot Diaz, James Mann, Dorothy Driver, J.M. Coetzee, Paul Auster, Ghassan Zaqtan, Fady Joudah, David Quammen, Giannina Braschi, Magdalena Gomez, Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes, Jesus Papoleto Melendez, Edwin Torres, Joy Harjo, Denis Johnson, David W. Blight, Steven Levy, Trita Parsi, J. Hoberman

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre performance of The Things They Carried, Performing Voices of the Puerto Rican Diaspora, Authors Theatre with playwright Denis Johnson


2013 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Colman Domingo, Jorgen Randers, George Saunders, Eugene Mirabelli and Ann Hood, Christa Parravani, Gretel Ehrlich, Nathan Englander, James Salter, Marguerite Holloway, Marilynne Robinson, Manil Suri, Chris Bohjalian, Gail Collins, Russell Shorto, K. Eric Drexler

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre performance of THE GIVER, 17th Annual Burian Lecture with Colman Domingo

2013 FALL
Visiting Writers: Visiting Writers Series Listing | Jonathan Lethem, Marie Howe and Sydney Lea, Gilbert King, Lydia Davis, Bill Bryson, T.C. Boyle, Luis Gutierrez, Rana Farhan, Ava Homa and Kaziwa Salih, Goli Taraghi, Lo Dagerman and Steven Hartman, Douglas Bauer, Robert Orsi, David Treuer, Ayana Mathis

Special Events: Celebrating the 40th Anniversary of UAlbany's Journalim Program, Women Writers of the Middle East, American Shakespeare Center Performance of OTHELLO

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing


2014 SPRING
Visiting Writers:
Visiting Writers Series Listing | Carolyn Forché, Walter Mosley, Frankie Y. Bailey, James D. Redwood, Nick Turse, E. L. Doctorow, Dinaw Mengestu, Walter Kirn, Julia Glass, Stephen Kinzer, Francesca Marciano, Lydia Davis, Akhil Sharma, Jennifer Dundas, Robert H. Patton, Austin Bunn

Classic Films: Classic Film Series listing

Special Events: American Place Theatre presents BLACK BOY, A Celebration of Pierre Joris, The 18th Annual Burian Lecture Christopher Durang, HOW IT REALLY HAPPENED A play by Eszter Szalczer