Sociology Department

Graduate Student Achievements

Recent Awards

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nationally Competitive Fellowships, Funding, and Workshops

Fellowships:

  • Kristen Hourigan: 2014 American Society of Criminology Division on Victimology - Larry J. Siegel Graduate Fellowship for the Victimology and Crime
  • Joshua McCabe: 2012-2013 Humane Studies Fellowship, Institute of Humane Studies
  • Samuel Garrow: 2012 Honorable Mention from the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
  • Se Hwa Lee: 2011 Global Society of Korea and America Dissertation Scholarship by the Research Center for Korean Community at Queens College of CUNY
  • Mattias Revers: 2011-2012 Dissertation Fellowship from Deutscher Akademischer Austaudschdienst Dienst (DAAD)
  • Reese Kelly: 2011-2012 Middlebury College Dissertation Fellowship

Funding from the National Science Foundation Dissertation Improvement Grant:

  • Kelly McGeever: (2012-2013)
  • Jeremy Pais: (2009-2010)

Selective Workshops:

  • Meghan Kuebler: 2013 Fragile Families Workshop, Columbia University
  • Se Hwa Lee: 2012 Social Science Research Council, Korean Studies Dissertation Workshop Award
  • Rak Koo Chung: 2011 Social Science Research Council, Korean Studies Dissertation Workshop Award

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awards from the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation

  • Reese Kelly: 2009 Woodrow Wilson Dissertation Fellows in Women’s Studies
  • Minjeong Kim: 2007 Woodrow Wilson Women's Studies Fellow

Awards from the Fulbright Program

  • Laura Milanes: 2005-2007 Fulbright Grantee. Shared Scholarship: Fulbright Commission Colombia, Universidad de Los Andes (Colombia) and Tuition Scholarship. College of Arts and Sciences. University at Albany-SUNY.

Awards from the American Academy of Political and Social Sciences

  • Shannon Monnat: 2007-2008 American Academy of Political and Social Sciences Graduate Fellow.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

University Awards

Initiatives for Women Award - KR Hitchcock New Frontiers Fund

  • Kristen Hourigan (2012)
  • Brandie Dingman (2011)
  • Cassandra Carter (2011)
  • Megan Rolfe (2011)
  • Meghan O’Neil Kuebler (2011)
  • Se Hwa Lee (2010)
  • Erica Hunter (2008)

Women in Technology Program Award - College of Computing and Information

  • Lina Rincon (2012)

University Award for Excellence in Teaching (Teaching Assistantship)

  • Kristen Hourigan (2013-2014)
  • Matt Vogel (2010-2011)
  • Jannette Swanson (2006-2007)
  • Suzanne McHugh

University at Albany Benevolent Association Research Grant Award

  • Kristen Hourigan (2013)
  • Se Hwa Lee (2013)
  • Rak Koo Chung (2013)
  • Joseph Gibbons (2012)
  • Lina Rincon (2012, 2011)
  • JieJin Li (2011)
  • Reese Kelly (2008)
  • Erica Hunter (2006)

University Award for Distinguished Doctoral Dissertation

  • Lauren Porter (2013)
  • Jingsi (Christina) Wu (2012)
  • Jeremy Pais (2011)
  • Jacqueline Villarrubia-Mensoza (2010)
  • Enobong Hannah Branch (2006-2007)

Presidential Outstanding Leadership Award

  • Tamara Smith (Spring 2005)

Dissertation Research Fellowship Awards

  • Lina Rincon (2013-14)
  • Rak Koo Chung (2012-13)
  • Se Hwa Lee (2011-12)
  • Rakkoo Chung (2009-10)
  • Erica Hunter (2007-2008)
  • Erica Hunter (2006-2007)
  • Shannon Monnat (2006-2007)

Teaching Portfolio Award from the Institute of Teaching and Learning

  • Kristen Hourigan (2012)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Departmental Awards

Paul Meadows Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Kristen Hourigan (2013-2014)
  • Nicole Michaud Wild (2012-2013)
  • Allen Wong (2011-2012)
  • Matt Vogel (2010-2011)
  • Reese Kelly (2009-2010)
  • Joshua Grove (2006-2007)
  • Dan Farr (2005-2006)
  • Jannette Swanson (2005-2006)
  • Shannon Monnat (2004-2005)
  • Tamara Smith (2003-2004)
  • Gabriel Aquino (2002-2003)
  • Melanie Hulbert (2002-2003)

Paul Meadows Excellence in Research Award

  • Joseph Gibbons (2013-2014)
  • Sylwia Piatkowska (2012-2013)
  • Michelle Zagura (2011-2012)
  • Matt Vogel and Lauren Porter (2010-11)
  • Rakkoo Chung (2009-2010)
  • Jeremy Pais and Allen Wong (2008-09)
  • Bryan Robinson and Erica Hunter (2007-08)
  • Shannon Monnat (2006-2007)
  • Yue Zhuo (2005-2006)
  • Randolph Hohle (2004-2005)
  • Sunita Bose (2003-2004)
  • Omar Nagi (2003-2004)
  • Gayle Sulik (2002-2003)

Allen E. Liska Dissertation Award

  • Lacy Mitchell (2013-2014)
  • Kelly McGeever (2012-2013)
  • Renee Overdyke (2011-2012)
  • Rakkoo Chung (2010-2011)
  • Reese Kelly (2008-2009)
  • Daniel Santore (2006-2007)
  • Astrid Eich-Krohm (2005-2006)
  • Minjeong Kim (2004-2005)
  • James Dean (2003-2004)
  • Dalia Abdel-Hady (2002-2003)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awards from Professional Associations

American Society of Criminology's Gene Carte Award

  • Lauren Porter and Matt Vogel: 2011 Graduate Student Paper Contest
  • Matt Vogel and Mike Barton: 2010 Graduate Student Paper Contest

The Institute for Teaching, Learning and Academic Leadership

  • Reese Kelly: 2009-2010 Graduate Student Teaching Portfolio Award

New York State Sociological Association

  • Reese Kelly: 2008 Graduate Student Paper Award
  • Shannon Monnat: 2007 Best Graduate Student Paper Award

Awards from the Mid-South Sociological Association

  • Erica Hunter: 2006 Graduate Student paper of Distinction Award

Society for the Study of Social Problems – Best Paper Award from the Sociology and Social Welfare Division

  • Nicole D'Anna: : “Revising the Welfare Queen: Calling for a New Approach to Welfare Analysis”