School of Criminal Justice Commencement Awards

2013 Award Recipients

 Past Recipients

Alumni Awards

Distinguished Alumni Awards
Marvin Zalman, Ph.D. '77
Bryon Christman, M.A. '89

Graduate Awards

University Distinguished Dissertation Award
Heidi Bonner, Ph.D. '12
Ráchael Powers, Ph.D. '12

Eliot H. Lumbard Award for Academic Excellence
Vanessa Panfil

Lt. John F. Finn Scholarship
Joshua Richardson

Walter M. Francis Policing Award
Andrew Wheeler

Frank Remington Award for Interdisciplinary Legal Studies
Megan Kennedy

Undergraduate Awards

Donald J. Newman Award for Outstanding Achievement
Jennifer Rounds

Valedictorian Award
Darrell Metcalf

Distinguished Teaching Professor James Acker/Dr. Walter Francis Award
Nina Vershuta

Bruce Davis Criminal Justice Scholarship
Kyler Morris

Distinguished Alumni Awards

1983 Michael Gottfredson
1984 Elaine Lord
1985 Alice Green & James Fyfe
1986 Tom Constantine & Todd Clear
1987 Keith Scott Christianson & Rob Johnson
1988 Carl Pope & Barry Sample
1989 Peter Hoffman & Robert Sampson
1990 Edmond Culhane, Jr. & Belinda McCarthy
1991 Socrates Lecakes & W. Byron (Casey) Groves
1992 Timothy Flanagan
1993 Jerry O’Grady
1994 Larry Siegel
1995 Richard Rosen
1996 Francis DeFrancesco
1997 John Laub
1998 Nicole Rafter
1999 Kenneth Adams
2000 Christopher Dunn
2001 Edmund McGarrell
2002 --------------------------
2003 Steven Chermak
2004 John Hoffmann & Craig Masterson
2005 John Klofas & Donna Hall
2006 Deborah Campbell & Thomas Barnard
2007 Kathleen Heide & Kathleen Maguire
2008 Joycelyn Pollock & Richard Shaw
2009 Carolyn Smith & Harvey Goldstein
2010 Donna Bishop & W. Bruce Washco
2011 Kate Cerulli & David Duffee

Graduate Awards

Distinguished Dissertation Awards
1986    Edmund McGarrell
1988    Pamela Griset
1989    Katherine Jamieson
1990    David Aziz
1991    Carolyn Smith
1992    Kathleen Maguire
1994    Karen Acevedo
1995    Joseph Jones
1996    Becky Tatum
1997    Timothy Ireland
1998    Edward Maguire
1999    Greg Howard
2000    Norman White
2001    Brian Renauer
2002    Martin Gottschalk
2003    Craig Rivera
2003    Robert Kaminski
2004    Sarah McLean
2005    Rebekah Chu
2006    Richard Legault
2006    Jason Scott
2007    Christopher Harris
2008    Min Xie
2009    Christine Englebrecht
2009    Gregory Zimmerman
2010    Susan Ehrhard
2011    Stephen Matthew Pate

Eliot Lumbard Award for Academic Excellence
1981    Edmund McGarrell
1982    James Acker
1983    Susan Kelly
1984    John Culley
1985    Connie Mayer
1986    Anne Bartol
1986    Carolyn Smith
1987    Michael Lynch
1989    Eric Lambert
1990    John Hoffman
1991    Steven Chermak
1992    Timothy Ireland
1993    Yumin Wang
1994    Jeffrey Snipes
1995    Deborah Chard-Wierschem
1996    James Tesoriero
1997    Gregory Howard
1998    Robin Shepard
1999    Pauline Brennan
2000    William Pridemore
2000    Craig Rivera
2001    Lynn Addington
2002    Martin Gottschalk
2003    Thomas LeBel
2004    Christopher Kierkus
2005    Min Xie
2006    Elizabeth Brown
2007    MoonSun Kim
2008    Gregory Zimmerman
2009    Bob Edward Vasquez
2010    Carter Rees
2011    Giza Lopes  

Walter M. Francis Policing Award
2001    Stephanie Myers
2002    John D. McCluskey
2003    Robert J. Kaminski
2004    Christopher Harris
2005    Jason Scott
2006    MoonSun Kim
2007    Heidi Bonner
2008    Brian Aagaard
2009    Tanya Meisenholder
2010    Julie Schnobrich-Davis
2011    Henda Hsu

Frank Remington Award For Interdisciplinary Legal Studies
1996     Charles S. Lanier, Jr.
1997     KC Wong
1998     Catherine Cerulli
1999     Judith McDonald
2000     Lynn A. Addington
2001     Thomas W. Brewer
2002     Wendy Pogorzelski
2003     Michael S. Weiss
2004     Elizabeth Brown
2005     Myla Valor
2006     Andrew Davies
2007     Christine Englebrecht
2008     Susan Ehrhard
2009     Giza Rodick
2010     Catherine Bonventre
2011     Robert Norris

Lt. John Finn Scholarship
2005    Jennifer Grella
2006    Matthew Laroche
2007    Anne-Laure Del Cerro
2008    Caitlin Anne Hickin
2009    Heidi Bonner
2010    Amy Starkman
2011    Stephen Giorgianni  

Undergraduate Awards

Presidential Award for Undergraduate Research
2006     Rebecca Wunning
2007     None
2008     Vanessa Schrader
2009     None
2010     Brian Wade
2011     Meredith Dedopoulos