University at Albany, State University of New York
Contact UAlbany Directories Calendars & Schedules Visitors Site Index Search
Admissions Academics Research IT Services Libraries Athletics
News
 

Campus News

Employee Recognition Luncheon

(November 5, 2004)

The Employee Recognition Luncheon will be held November 10 at noon in the Campus Center Ballroom. The luncheon honors retiring faculty and staff, and employees with many years of service.

RETIREES
JULIE ABRAMSON, School of Social Welfare
DONALD BIGGS, Counseling Psychology
EDWARD BLANCHARD, Psychology
ABRAHAM BOLGATZ, Professional Development Program
ALAN CHARTOCK, Communication
MARIAN CLANCY, Physical Plant
TOBY CLYMAN, Languages, Literatures & Cultures
JEFFREY COLLINS, Graduate Admissions
YVONNE EGGLESTON, Physical Plant
JOAN FISKE, University Libraries
ANNA GLATZ, Physical Plant
CATHERINE GROESBECK, Physical Plant
DANIEL GROSSBERG, Center for Judaic Studies
KAREN HITCHCOCK, President’s Office
RICHARD HOENIG, Physical Plant
MONIQUE HYNES, Registrar’s Office
COLIN IZZARD, Biology
JAMES JACCARD, School of Social Welfare
JOHN LOGAN, Sociology
JOANN MENZER, Music
EILEEN MEYERS, University Libraries
JAMES MORRIS, Music
MORGAN NEDDO, Physical Plant
JOANNE PARKER, Physical Plant
RODNEY PATTERSON, Languages, Literatures & Cultures
NATALIE SITTS, Physical Plant
PATRICIA SMITH, Physical Plant
HARRIET TEMPS, History
TERENCE THORNBERRY, Criminal Justice
KATHLEEN TUREK, Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning
OTIS TURNER, Athletics & Recreation
ANTHONY UNGAR, Philosophy
PAUL WALLACE, Art
FANNIE WASHINGTON, Chartwell’s Dining Services
RICHARD WILKINSON
Anthropology, JANETTE WILLIAMS, Physical Plant
SALLY YOUNG, Office for Sponsored Programs

40 YEARS OF SERVICE
FRANK COOPER, Chartwell’s Dining Services
JOHN GUNNELL, Political Science

35 YEARS OF SERVICE
LANCE BOSART, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
JOANNE DESILVA, School of Criminal Justice
HELEN GHIRADELLA, Biology
ARTHUR HABERL, Physics
ALBERT HIGGINS, Sociology
ERIK HOFFMANN, Political Science
DEAN KNAPTON, Registrar’s Office
BERNARD LAURENZI, Chemistry
PAUL MORGAN SR., Accounting & Law
SHARON PALMATEER, University Applications Development
GERALD PARKER, Academic Affairs
KATHERINE SHOOKS, Computing Center
EDWARD THOMAS JR., Mathematics & Statistics

30 YEARS OF SERVICE
GRAHAM BARKER-BENFIELD, History
MARLENE BOLAND, School of Business
FRED CHILDS, Educational Admin. & Policy
WILLIAM ENGELHARDT Physical Plant
RICHARD FARRELL, Academic Affairs
THOMAS GEBHARDT, UPD
WILLIAM HEDBERG, Academic Affairs
WILLIAM KENNEDY, NYS Writers Institute
WILLIAM KIDD, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
GAIL KINNIE, Computing Center
JOHN KOELMEL, Athletics & Recreation
G. GARLAND LALA, Atmospheric Sciences Research Center
TIMOTHY LANCE, Mathematics & Statistics
PHILIP LECLAIR, CESTM
GEORGE LITCHFORD, Psychological Services Center
DAVID MARCINKO, Accounting & Law
ALBERT MILLIS, Biology
CHARLES ORSINI, Chartwell’s Dining Services
JOHN PIPKIN, Geography & Planning
GREGORY RICKES, Information Technology
DANIEL ROSENKRANTZ, Computer Science
MARY ANN SIMARD, Info Tech Client Services
RICHARD TASTOR, Financial Aid
RUSSELL WARD, Sociology
MARY BETH WINN, Languages, Literatures & Cultures
LAWRENCE WITTNER, History
KWAN YUN, Economics

25 YEARS OF SERVICE
SHAMSHAD AHMAD, Physics
C. GREGORY BARON, University Libraries
JOSEPH BEWSHER, University Libraries
ELOISE BRIERE, Languages, Literatures & Cultures
JEAN-FRANCOIS BRIERE, Languages, Literatures & Cultures
MONROE BRUCH, Counseling Psychology
BONNIE CARLSON, School of Social Welfare
JOAN CIPPERLY, Institute for the Advancement of Health Care Management
ANTHONY CRESSWELL, Educational Administration & Policy
THOMAS CURTIN, Physical Plant
CHRISTINE D’AMICO, Project Renaissance
OLYMPIA D’AMICO, Rapid Copy Center
FREDERICK DANBY III, CESTM
SUSAN DIER, University Libraries
LINDA DUNN, School of Information Science & Policy
CYNTHIA ENDRES, College of Arts & Sciences
RICHARD FISHER, Physical Plant
JOAN FISKE, University Libraries
STEPHEN FRALEY, Physical Plant
DAVID GALLAGHER, Physical Plant
DEBORAH HART, Accounting
HARRY HUNT III, Computer Science
RICHARD IRVING, University Libraries
ALICE JACKLET, Biology
BARBARA JONES, Facilities Management
EDWARD KANE JR, Purchasing
ELLEN KRZYKOWSKI, Residential Life
WILLIAM LANFORD, Physics
PAUL LEONARD, School of Business
KAREN LONGO, Purchasing
CANDACE MERBLER, University Libraries
PAUL MIESING, Management
KAREN MURDOCK, Educational Opportunity Program
ELLEN NOLAN, Registrar’s Office
SUSAN PHILLIPS, School of Education
MARY LOU ROMANO, University Libraries
JOAN SAVITT, International Education
LAWRENCE SCHELL, College of Arts & Sciences
GLENNA SPITZE, Sociology
THOMAS TABER, Management
MELINDA TANZMAN, Educational Psychology & Statistics
RONALD TOSELAND, School of Social Welfare
BARBARA VIA, University Libraries
GEORGE WELCH, Physical Plant
KATHIE WINCHESTER, Undergraduate Studies