Finally without further delay the results of the 32nd Annual Upstate NY Junior Science and Humanities Symposium are:


Speaker Final Session Winners:

1st Place: Mark Worsley, Somers High School, for Bio-Inspired Airfoil Modifications an Their Effects on Wind Turbine Noise and Power Output

2nd Place: Alexander Paskov, Edgemont High School, for New Frontiers in Toxicogenomics Based on Fused Regularization and Rank Restricted Machine Learning

3rd Place: Michelle Morgenthal, Byram Hills High School, for Identifying Protective and Risk Factors Associated with Behavioral Misadventure in High Sensation Seeking Adolescents

4th Place: Jessica Palmeri, Rondout Valley High School, for Potential Allelopathic Effects of Fallopia japonica on the Growth of Gametophytes of Atrichum angustatum and Thuidium delicatulum

5th Place: Brianna Cauthen, Ossinging High School, Mechanisms of Neuroprotection by N-methyl-D-Aspartate Glutamate Receptor Modulators in an In-Vitro Model of Ischemic Stroke


Second and Third Place Winners in their Speaker Session:

Behavioral Science
2nd Place: Sophie Smith, Saratoga High School
3rd Place: Emily Hicks, Pawling High School

Biomedical Science
2nd Place: Conor Collins, Monroe-Woodbury High School
3rd Place: Sarah Jacobsen, Pelham Memorial High School

General Biology and Environmental Science
2nd Place: James Chandler, Pelham Memorial High School
3rd Place: Lauren Singer, Scarsdale High School

Molecular and Cellular Biology
2nd Place: Katherine Miles, Sleepy Hollow High School
3rd Place: Adriana Scanteianu, Ossining High School

Physical Science
2nd Place: Megan Ploch, Pelham Memorial High School
3rd Place: Isabelle Chong, Byram Hills High School

Poster Final Session Winners:

Session 1:
1st Place: Kruti Sataria, Ardsley High School
2nd Place: Jamie Begleiter, Byram Hills High School
3rd Place: Kaveri Gowda, Briarcliff High School

Session 2:
1st Place: Melanie Anaya, New Rochelle High School
2nd Place: John Kim, Ossining High School
3rd Place: Eric Jess, Saratoga Springs High School

Session 3:
1st Place: Mark Zhinin, Ossining High School
2nd Place: Ana Acevedo, New Rochelle High School
3rd Place: Justin Keller, Horace Greeley High School

Session 4:
1st Place: Jackson Mingle, John Jay High School
2nd Place: Gregory Vutera, Ossining High School
3rd Place: Blake Hord, Dobbs Ferry High School

Session 5:
1st Place: Anisha Duvvi, Yorktown High School
2nd Place: Lior Raz-Farley, Ossining High School
3rd Place: Ryan Stasolla, Westlake High School

Session 6:
1st Place: Ethan Wilens, Sleepy Hollow High School
2nd Place: Jonathan Sinopoli, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
3rd Place: Eshan Ahmed, Pelham Memorial High School

As part of its ongoing support of JSHS, the American Chemical Society – Corporation Associates will award the $750 American Chemical Society’s Scholarship for Best Paper to Annling Wang (Scarsdale High School) , for her paper, "Thio-ene Reaction Kinetics for the Formation and Modification of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Hydrogels with Tissue Engineering Applications".

We would also like to congratulate this year’s Art in Science winner, Fariha Fawziah (Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics High School) for her outstanding depiction of science and art. To view the 2017 Upstate NY JSHS program and cover artwork, visit www.albany.edu/jshs.

Thank you for attending the 32nd Annual Upstate NY JSHS! Once again to register for Nationals please go to: http://www.cvent.com/events/55th-national-junior-science-and-humanities-symposium-san-diego-ca/event-summary-6ea66c7ec51145d098ecdfc995936a30.aspx