2017 UAlbany Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Presented annually through UAlbany's philanthropic entity, The University at Albany Foundation.


Office of Financial Aid

Elena Rodrigues Anderson ’82 Presidential Scholarship

Brian Bollen

Norman W. Arnold '40 Scholarship

Mavuso Tendayi Dingani

The Richard J. Bailey Memorial Scholarship

Auguste Graham Gumbs

Barnes & Noble Achievers Scholarship

Iyanni Callender
Hannah Chason-McCarthy
Richard Chin
Fu Yee Chua
Joshua Clark
Dana Crannage
Deirdre Curry
Andrew Cutrone
Thomas Del Casale
Emily Diaz
Brenda Didonna
Rachel Eager
Haleigh Farrell
Tekene Figueira
Edward Flynn
Andrea Geary
Katarzyna Geiger
Leah Gloskey
Kaitlin Habekost
Alyssa Hathaway
Amanda Herbert
Emma Hoffmann
Brittany Johannes
Nimmy John
Erin Kotas
Adam Latulipe
Jiahao Liu
Eddie Lo
Jessenia Maguana
Marisa May
Kristen Mazzola
Daniel Mehr
Cristina Messina
Jessica Miller
Christian Mitchell
Noni Murphy
Joanna Neher
Tocorey Oughterson
Dylan Passarella
Kelsey Pirnak
Kayla Potter
Schuyler Pruyn
Chatrani Ramprashad
Barbara Rosenberg
Joseph Rubino
Elizabeth Schlissel
Diana Schultz
Nicholas Slepoy
Nathaniel Smuglin
Christopher Snyder
Alexandra Suser
Eric Swindon
Ryan Valoroso
Alison Van Glad
Alison Van Glad
Peter Vesely
Dana Woodstock

BBL Construction Services Scholarship

Maxxine Brett Livson
Jennifer Jules
Rebecca Ann Conklin

Anna Boochever DeBeer Scholarship Fund

Brittany Rejeanne McDonald

David C. Brinkerhoff '01 Memorial Scholarship

Patrick Dell’Anno

Laura Woernley Buck '38 Scholarship

Diamond Cohen

Buhrmaster Family Scholarship

Daijia Elizabeth Bean

Michael Carmen '84 Mentoring Scholarship

Jean Cabral
Angelica Candice Chin
Alanis Ivany Gouvea
Tanasia Nakkita Lewis
Kamrie McKay
Charlotte Gagnon
Stephon Charles

Carson Carr Scholarship Fund

Chloe Sumner

Chi Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship

Katarina Manzi

Class of 1936 and 1941 Scholarship

Deyshawn Clarke-Wells

Class of 1937 Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Dobies

Class of 1939 Scholarship

Chloe Margaret MacNeil

Class of 1955 Award

Karen Lowrie
Christina Mamone

Class of 1956 Scholarship

Victoria Lanceri
Michele Linger

Class of 1969 Scholarship

Joseph Bryant

Class of 1972 Scholarship

Adam Gardell

Class of 1976 Scholarship

Caitlin Cooper

Class of 1977 Scholarship

Imam Chowdhury

Class of 1979 Scholarship

Alleah Johnson

Class of 1980 Scholarship

Brooke Maynard

Class of 1981 Scholarship

Anthony Misisco

Class of 1984 Scholarship

Samantha Broking

Class of 1985 Scholarship

Trevor John Kennerknecht

Class of 1994 Scholarship

Marisa Carrie May

2016-2017 Coca Cola Scholarship

Benjamin Godgart
Brendan Dufort
Maksim Papenkov
Jibin Manimala
Sean Smith
Molly Fleming
Adam Janover
Dhruv Patel
Charles Peltz
Michael Fox
Nicholas Rizzo
James Martine

Coca Cola Endowed Scholarship

Austin Thode
Konya Margi
Nathan Scott Ferguson
Cidra Zyair Malcolm
Dong Li
Max Schworm
Michael A. Tanzi
Amarie Noelle Cockfield

Professor Arthur N. & Marion B. Collins Scholarship

Skye Hannah Anicca

Marion Porter Covel '35 Scholarship

Briana Aileen Rosso

Edna Craig Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maryika Kayla Stubbs
Ashley Ameka Dawson
Mariah Essence Moody
Amber J. Hall
Yvonne Sarina Lerner
Kayla Ann McCarthy
Rudy Della Riddick
Adrian Testo

The Joan L. Cunniff ’53 and Alan R. Stephenson ’52 Scholarship

James Galarneau
Jacob Bowen

Roselle DeCarlo, MD Memorial Scholarship

Hasina Noory

The Kristin Dolan ’88 Scholarship

Catherine Valentin

Durand Family Endowment

Alexandra Lynn Payne

The Patsy Tidewell Eberhardt ’61 Scholarship Endowment

Guri Lortkipanidze
Christina Miller

Mary E. Whitney Eager Scholarship

Johnny Francisco Zavala
Annie Bryan Baxter
Weican Guo
Chibuokem Prince Ikwuazom
Anna Rose Agnes

The Julia M. Filippone, Ph.D. Scholarship

Milo Thomas Marnes

Robyn Fishelberg Memorial Scholarship

Kayla Potter

Florence Smith French '33 Scholarship

Isabelle Dawson

Lisa K. Fund ’05 Scholarship

Songeun Annie Lee

Matthew Gadziala ’41 Scholarship

Xavier Barry Love

Edward and Frances Gildea George Endowment

Sara Rose Adams
Olivia Palma Tata
Brittany Jane Enekes

Kermit L. Hall and Phyllis A. Hall Inaugural Scholarship Fund

Shanil Nunez
Renee Martin
Samantha Laura Scialdone
Justin Dexter Leathers
Pamela Rodriguez
Shirley Ximena Machado
Laurel Ashley Whalen
Mateo Castano
Shane Anthony Conyers
Wayne Matthew Stanton
Fu Yee Chua
Shelby Elizabeth Mack
Anthony Michael Napolitano
Lauren Krissi
Christopher Joseph Gil
Olivia Harrington

The Rod Hart and Carolyn (King) Hart Memorial Award

Elisabeth Dubois

The Eleanor Roth Hathaway ’47 Endowment Fund

Alexa Thomas

Virginia G. Heaney Memorial Scholarship

Marina Danielle Infantado

Professor Helen Horowitz Scholarship Fund

Lillian Nguyen Truong

Elva N. Hudtwalker Scholarship

Tameka Abraham
Heidi Anthony
Nathaly Aria
Constance Bailey
Erica Bertucio
Asia Black
Tiana Blanks
Dacia Brodhead
Diana Cabreja
Nagnouma Camara
Kathryn Carnahan
Elijah Fremont
Justin Gerstenblith
Krystal Greiner
Brittany Horton
Jennifer Jules
Andrew Donghyun Kim
Madison Kreitz
Jada Felicia Maldonado
Areian Pitcher
Wilda Polanco
Gianluca Raicovich
Gabriela Rengifo
Olivia Roberts
Samuel Sargunam
Mechel Shelton
Abolaji Soyemi
Samantha Strine
Catherine Sullivan
Alexandra Suser

Huerta Family Endowment

Ricardo Torres

Edward Gallatin B. Hudson Presidential Scholarship

Shirley Ximena Machado

The Mark R. Hunt ’82 Scholarship

Tyra Alexandria Mallett
James Austin McParland
Emily Cheung
Junninho Anthony Thomas

Leroy & Gustina Huzzy Student Book Fund

Georgia Jane Ainslie-Hamblin

James P. and Debbie Wood Ioli Scholarship

Jessica Lee Van Saders

Gary M. Jacobson ’82 Scholarship

Melvin Pjay Gonzalez

The Gerald Jennings Endowed Scholarship

Zerish Hina Bhatti
Corynn Rose Dziezynski

Robert and Lynn Hassan Jones Presidential Inauguration Scholarship

Shane Robert Carelli
Zachary Wolfe
Trinny Alves Terrazas
Emily Maniak
Brendan Francis Lapham
Hannah Rose Newman

Martin and Joyce McColllum Kenosian Scholarship

Sarah Elizabeth Farrell
Nathan Scott Ferguson

The Edith and Otto Katz Scholarship

Ralphy Sanchez

Deborah Kelsey ’85 Memorial Scholarship

Melanie Christine McCormick

Key Bank Scholarship

Aubrey Anne Salamone
Darius Santana
Ariella Morgan Silbermna
Demi Rose Delia
Alexis Maria Dragowski

Steve F. Klein '77 Scholarship Endowment

Deshawn Derrick

Howard & Rosalie Lefkowitz Memorial Fund

Aaron Massoth

Frances C. Lemke '31 Scholarship

Sandra Asantewa

Irving Harold Losee Scholarship

Katarina Manzi
Sarah Elizabeth Farrell
Casey Kush
Rachel Faye Levit
Alexis Michele Lima
Michael David Lorka
Gertrude Morgan Dadzie
Niamh Kate O’Sullivan
Erin Ray
Konnor Vincent Williams
Elisabeth Vansey Dubois
Kelly Kristina Wingfield
Steven Engelhardt
Indiana Brown
Ilene Rothman
Luke Justin Lebel
Paige Athena Dewitt-Holub
Christina Miller
Auguste Graham Gumbs
Indiana Brown
Raiber Yassin Muhuddin
Lauren M. Mannerberg

Roberta D. Lower Class of 1960 Fund

Aimee Marina Capellan

Marc and Sandy Macaulay Endowed Scholarship

Gina Marie Pettinato

Massry Community Service Fellows Program

Lyndsey Brainerd
Shannon Gilliams
Anwar Cannon
Haran Ginsburg

The Scott M. McGovern ’87 Memorial Scholarship

Genesis Marie Rodriquez
Miranda Katherine Lacomb
Jessica Ogunjemilusi
Erin Lo
Folasade Tiffany Kola
Asia Francois
Victoria Paige Ferraro
Paula Povzlov

Meal Plan Scholarship

Chloe Tessa Mickman

Frances M. Moeller '28 Scholarship Fund

Lindsey Nicole Taber

Office of Financial Aid College of Arts & Sciences Scholarship

Lily Anne Kartiganer
Danielle Nicole Amoretti

The Office of Financial Aid Academic Achievement Scholarship

Farhat Ahmad
Daijia Bean
Jeevenjot Bhinder
Tiffany Kassandra Charles
Marc Cohen
Nathan R. Conti
Nicolas Deprima
Kevin Thomas Early
Graham Michael Eglit
Hillary Fonseca
Julia San Giacomo
Eliza Gloragille
Danielle Justine Hayden
Cassidy Kurz
Kristen Marie Lancto
Valerie Magloire
Armando Andres Martinez
Deborah Olaleye
Lauren Michele Parasconda
Susan Ann Perham
Molly Pezzulo
Gabrielle Picard
Sadra Qayyum
Christian Ramos
Leah Anne Rice
Terrence Andre Russell
Katherine Segarra
Katrina Simeon-Jean
Jillian Marie Stella
Amber Lynn Waldron
Helen Zeray Weldeslassie

Office of Financial Aid Scholarship in Memory of Rita Trinci

Rebecca Jodhan

President Vincent O'Leary Scholarship Endowment

Deja Gould

Erica and Michael Olin Presidential Scholarship

Michael Louis Brady
Michael Strutt
Christian Burgos
Jack William Prew-Estes
Michelle Ilana Massarik

Harry & Shirley Siegel Passow Scholarship

Tristin Roefs

President George M. and Sandra Philip Scholarship

Julia Marie Cox
Maria Gonzalez
Daniela Stefania Zolorzano
Jessica Elizabeth Genzale

Galen R., Cora S. and Norma H. Plumb Education Fund

Amanda Wickers

The Marine Sergeant William D. Powers Scholarship

Matthew Pember

Psi Gamma Sorority Endowment

Jessica Levine

William Frederick Reyers, Sr. Community Service Scholarship

Butho Ncube

Margaret Rochford ’58 Scholarship

Jillian Quinn

Brooke and Peter Rosenbaum Scholarship

Alexander O’Leary

Alex Sabo '62 Scholarship

Madeline Thibault

Gladys G. Sawyer ’37 & J. William Sawyer ’31 Scholarships

Lauren Blaauboer
Deyshawn Clarke-Wells

David and Paul Schaffer Scholarship

Kristin Flatow

Elizabeth Kautter Schwartz '31 Scholarship

Chloe Margaret Macneil

Solotar Family Scholarship

Justin Billups

2017 Spellman Achievement Awards for Academic Excellence

Katrina Abad
Chinwe Abaraoha
Ibrahim Abdalla
Ubaidat Abdul-Rahman
Allan Abraham
Tameka Abraham
Vicclayra Abreu
Jennifer Abu
Tiffany Acevedo
Ore Adelaja
Oluwayomi Adeniyi
Osa Adewemimo
Mary Adeyeye
Zeshan Afzal
Nadely Agenor
Trayvaughn Agnew-El
Bose Aiyalogbe
Olanrewaju Ajomagberin
Shun Akai
Chidebelu Akobundu
Oladipo Alao
Nithin Alex
Aji Alexander
Crystal Alexander
Tyana Ali-Pearson
Khalea Allen
Nimia Almeida Palacios
Alicia Almonte
Avrey Alvarez
Shiho Amano
Zainub Amir
Martin Amkraut
Tynisha Anderson
Emmanuel Anokye
Ashley Anthony
Cody Arana
Asma Arroon
Jonathan Augustin
Yolanda Austin
Jemima Babb
Natara Bailey
Jason Balram
Nadia Bamba
Ashanna Barclay
Ashley Basnight
Julia Bataille
Ariunzul Batsaikhan
Maiya Baum
Jaehyun Bay
Dayana Baz
Daniel Beausejour
Destiny Bender
Bobbie Ysabel Benedito
Betelehem Solomon Bera
Juliana Bernier
Juhyuk Bhark
Nikhit Bhatia
Nikkia Billouin
Sandeep Bindra
Katrayla Blair
Shantel Blake
Tiana Blanks
Irene Boakye
Jennifer Boateng
Nana Bonah
Charlie Bonilla
Arnelle Bonsu
Abir Bose
Dakayla Bowlay-Williams
Janelle Boyd
Ciara Bramble
Fabian Bramwell
Shaun Brash
Nailah Braxton
Alexandra Breton
Caitlin Briggs
Princess Briggs
Dominic Brobbey
Alexis Brooks
Rashan Brown
Denise Brunskill
Jonathan Brutus
David Bunn
Kenneth Burgos
Ryan Burnah
Rebecca Butler
Jasmine Bygrave
Uriel Cabral
Michael Cacciola
Christian Calle Pacheco
Iyanni Callender
Isabella Camacho
Janay Campbell
Kedian Campbell
Matthew Campbell
Karina Camps
Qin Cao
Xiaofeng Cao
Santiago Caras
Alexander Cardinale
Jonathan Cardona
Jaclyn Carey
Jasmine Carr
Megan Carter
Selina Casadei
Tahis Casas
Carlyle Chambers
Kevin Chan
Sajana Chandrawansa
Cindy Chau
Raymond Chau
Chao Chen
Ken Chen
Xing Yu Chen
Yadi Chen
Jenny Cherian
Shek Kan Cheung
Angelica Chin
Richard Chin
Sodgerel Chinburen
Chan Kook Choe
Jun Soo Choi
Sharon Choi
Wansoo Choi
Kevin Choo
Debora Chrispin
Connor Christner
Jenny Chu
Jaeyoung Chung
Woobin Chung
Brenda Clark
Danielle Clarke
Grace Claxton
Brandon Claye
Dante Coates
Kyanah Coaxum
Joseph Cofrancesco
Caroline Constance
Brandon Cordero
Yadhira Cordero
Christine Corral
Amanda Coughlin
Angelina Cox
Taylor Cox
Kelsey-Ann Crawford
Donald Crentsil
Jhan Crepsac
Audrey Crom
Jessica Cruz
Tiphany Cruz
Christian Cuevas
Megan Dai
Zhaoyin Dai
Joseph D'Angelo
Silvana D'Antonio
Ramy De La Cruz
Kulaggra Thanthilage Malith De Silva
Subhrajit Debnath
Kerry Debruce
Michelangelo Dematties
Yaqiao Deng
Paige Dewitt-Holub
Assita Diallo
Marwan Diallo
Arysdalia Diaz
Emily Diaz
Miguel Diaz
Daniel Dimirco
Mavuso Dingani
Nicholas Dinko
Najea Dixon
Akilah Doldron
Yangchen Dolker
Gabriela Dominguez
Sachin Dominic
Alexis Dondero
Lily Dong
Makai Dunne
Henry-Roger Dupiton
Nicole Duran
Denisse Duran-Reyes
Chizitere Duru
Destiny Dyer
Brittanyliz Echevarria
Cassandra Edwards
Trisha Efiom
Shannon Ehret
Brittany Ellis
Amal Elmi
Duwayne Engram
Pedro Espindola
Samantha Estepa
Emelygenn Eusebio
Kainat Faizi
Jacob Fallat
William Fang
Angela Fei
Tao Feng
Alyssa Fernandez
Karen Fernandez
Andrew Ferolie
Tekene Figueira
Michelle Figueroa
Thomas Flower
Shantrece Fludd
Charnette Francis
Israel Frank
Micheline French-Leblanc
Jesus Frias
Paige Fujihara
Mami Fukube
Randy Gaines
Josselyn Gallardo
Winna Gao
Bryan Garcia
Tanisha Gilles
Fernanda Giongo Fernandes
Gedielem Girma
Alexis Goldman
Joseph Gonzalez
Daniel Goodman
Bryanna Gourrier
Marcos Aurelio Grael Junior
Zachary Graff
Melissa Grandison
Dejanique Grant
Emma Gremer
Jonathan Griggs
Melissa Guarin
Jillian Guerra
Weican Guo
Yue Guo
Nikki Gupta
Udit Gupta
Daniel Hall
Shoko Hamano
Jeongwoo Han
Jhoanna Haro
Carlos Hawkins
Jordan Healy
Joanna Heath
Braelyn Hendricks
Tiffany Henry
Jhoana Heras
Raquel Heras
Amanda Herbert
Matthew Hernandez
Michael Hernandez
Manuel Herrera
Morgan Herrle
Duy Ho
Vivi Hoang
Taleisha Holley
Nathan Honegan
Huiyan Hou
Dhani Hoyte
Jingjing Huang
John Huang
Rebecca Huang
Yi Huang
Yunyi Huang
Alsayyed Hussain
Camilo Ibanez-Granados
Peace Ibe
Adnan Ibrahim
Ramy Ibrahim
Munachiso Ifudu
Chibuokem Ikwuazom
Micaela Inama
Jaison Jacob
Jason Jadan
Desiree Jaiman
Bhagyashree Jamadagni
Kayla James
Hendrix Jean-Baptiste
Abiram Jeganathan
Soon Young Jeoung
Bryan Jimenez
Brittany Johannes
Nimmy John
Demari Johnson
Dionna Johnson
September Johnson
Kwame Jones
Sung Hwan Joo
Tyler Joseph
Shresht Joshi
Fiona Jung
Seung-Jae Jung
Hannah Kabir
Amman Kajla
Gurjot Kalhar
Yoorim Kang
Julie Kappil
Shan Kaurejo
Nobumasa Kawakami
Oduy Kayed
Usman Kazi
Keyangsi Kefas
Daniela Kelly
Mohammad Adeem Khan
Shadman Khan
Jaenam Kim
Kyoung Min Kim
Soo Yeon Kim
Sue Jean Kim
Tae Kim
Kavi Thisarani Kiriella Kiriellage
Robert Kite
Christina Knowles
Ermida Koduah
Maria Koga
Sharif Koonce
Justin Kuriyilel
Sean Lachhander
Miranda LaComb
Serae Lafache- Brazier
Michael Lazore
Jade Le
Eunseog Lee
Gohwoon Lee
Hanjoo Lee
Seung Hun Lee
Seunghyun Lee
Yeaseul Lee
Iriana Lewis
Chengqiang Li
Xiaoli Li
Alanna Liang
Xiaotong Liang
Tianqi Liao
Changha Lim
Feng Lin
Joanne Lin
Tonghui Lin
Zongyi Lin
Natasha Lindor
Jiayi Ling
Viterbo Liranzo
Cristina Liriano Cepin
Jinxin Liu
Eddie Lo
Elizabeth Loarca
Pamela Lopez
Edgar Lozano Yupa
Gabriela Luque Nicola
Thanh Tuyet Luu
Anita Ma
Eric Ma
Sou Ma
Yurong Ma
Jessenia Maguana
Harpreet Mahal
Akeela Makshood
Caitlin Mallon
Jibin Manimala
Diandra Marte
Christian Martinez
Desiree Martinez
Jessica Martinez
Shantalee Martinez
Anvesh Mateti
Jinto Mathew
Kesler Mathieu
Maximillian Matiauda
Luke Mayorga
Kristen Mazzola
Devin Mbote-Porter
Olivia McAdams
Donnaia McCann-McCalpine
Sean McCleary
Aliyah McFarlane
Sierra McIver
Kamrie McKay
Marieka McLeod
Tory Medham
Amaury Medina
Victoria Melo
Jenaisha Memminger
Magdalis Mendoza
Kwasi Mensah
Samuel Mere
Fabrice Michel
Tchad Michel
Shaniesha Miller
Aquaisha Milligan
Stuti Misra
Christian Mitchell
Georgina Mitchell
Sunghoon Moon
Amneris Morales
Giovanni Morales
Kimberly Morales
Michael Morales
Miguel Morales
Olivia Moran
Gertrude Morgan Dadzie
Nneka Morgini
Maria Morrison
Veronique Morse
Randolph Moses
Nathaly Mucha
Sierra Mundine
Chansa Mushota
Yuta Nakamura
Tsering Namgyal
Nikash Nanavaty
Thalia Navedo
Khadijah Ndiaye
Marquel Nelson
Nicholas Nerolien
Brittany Newell
Russell Ng
Nhi Nguyen
Sang Nguyen
Kefei Ning
Jesus Nunez
Dominique Nurse
Ositadinma Nwaedozie
Nelson Ocana
Kenjah O'Donnell
Tiffany Ofonagoro
Iyesogie Ojo
Chima Okwuoha
Alana Olivieri
Urenna Onwuanaibe
Nicole Orbegoso
Oludare Orederu
Rachel Orellana
Junique Ortiz
Cintya Pacheco Garciaguirre
Therese Palmere
Liying Pang
Abraham Panicker
Aishwarya Panneerselvam
Cynthia Paredes
Kyungna Park
Seunghwan Park
Young Sung Park
Shovon Parker
Dhruv Patel
Jay Patel
Wathmi Sabine Trimary Pathinisekara
Latoya Paul
Kayla Paz
Paola Pelaez
Liangzhe Peng
Omar Perdomo
Walatanthirige Thinush Salinda Perera
Brenda Perez
Rynelly Perez
Mariella Peters
Stephanie Peterson
Sarah Petrak
Kevin Philips
Ashleigh Phillip
Kaitlyn Piercey
Kevin Pineda
Louis Pino
Alex Pinto
Suzzette Ponce
Brandon Porro
Kayla Potter
Sherese Powell
Beny Poy
Carolina Pozo
Pritisha Pradhan
Amber Prince
Ilenis Quinones
Sarah Quinones
Joshua Ragland
Forhad Rahman
Byron Ramirez
Janet Ramirez
Miqdad Raza
Tina Razack
Gabrel Reid
Jie Ren
Geovanni Rengifo
Charles Reuben
Renee Richardson
Kimberly Rivera
Daniela Robayo-Rodriguez
Jena Robertson
Debora Robinson
Justin Robinson
Khadijah Robinson
Lakirah Robinson
Kimberly Roc
Adam Rodriguez
Miguel Rodriguez
Eliyah Rogers
Nicole Roldan
Richard Roman
Vanessa Rosales
Alonzo Rosario
Nicolas Rosario
Elijah Ross
Stephanie Rouse
Simone Rowe
Kiana Rugar
Jesenia Ruiz
Crystal Russell
Robert Ryan
Aritra Saha
Sudipta Saha
Andrew Salas
Kevin Salinas
Dechen Samdrup
Daniella San Andres
Ralphy Sanchez
Fabian Sanders
Christopher Santana
Cristina Santos
Grace Sarquah
Christy Sato
Khadija Saunders
Rudjessy Secours
Hee Seo
Steven Sepowski
Shaber Seraj
Aashni Shah
Kevin Shah
Geoffrey Shalita
Elizabeth Shaw
Mechel Shelton
Pengfei Shi
Xiaoyang Shi
Xingxing Shi
Chang Ha Shin
Seunghyun Shin
Yoomin Shin
Maria Shoji
Romana Siddiqa
Justin Silvera
Ashley Simon
Harjup Singh
Tatyana Singh
Ming Sinn
Melissa Sloley
Sujes Small
Jonathan Smith
Nicholas Smith
Garrett So
Carter Song
Andres Soto
Corina Stefl
Bari Stewart
Shavon Stovall
Amber Strayhorn
Barbara Suarez
Sebastian Sulit
Abdul-Nasser Sumbu
Chloe Sumner
Aimee Sun
Chenhao Sun
Sebastian Sussman
Hussain Raza Syed
Matthew Tagle
Saad Tai
Teresa Tai
Mika Tamaru
Devin Tamburello
Shunsa Tarar
Keschaad Tarver
Raisa Tasmia
Ginoel Ivan Teng
Trinny Terrazas
Justine Tetteh
Alexa Thomas
Lashawna Thomas
Teena Thomas
Yiqiao Tian
Melody Tien
Daesean Timmons
Arthur Tisi
Leeanne Tobler
James Tole
Adrian Toral
Christopher Torcedo
Elizabeth Toribio
Derek Torrisi
Kevin Tran
Lillian Truong
George Tunstill
Lynn Ukanwoke
Radha Urribarri
Sophia Uwechue
Blessing Uzoeshi
Timothy Vail
Carlos Valencia
Nicole Valera
Bryan Vargas
Carina Vargas
Luis Vasquez
Daniel Vazquez
Daiana Vega
Monica Venegas Urbina
Andrew Vigorita
James Vital
Hao Wang
Xintong Wang
Xushi Wang
Ziwei Wang
Kayla Ward
Zhengyu Wei
Kayla Whittaker
William-Sean Whyte
Janay Wilkinson
Brittney Williams
Sydney Williams
Quashon Wilson
Darian Wong
She Ho Wong
Thomas Wong
Ethan Woo
Wenting Wu
Xiao Wen Wu
Emily Wyatt
Franco Xelo
Masaya Yahata
Weijia Yan
Kuo-Tung Yang
Hanifah Yasin
Rabia Yasmin
Shirley Ye
Justine Yee
Wilson Yong
Catrina Young
Anan Yu
Fangyi Yu
Junle Yu
Dae Jin Yuk
Nung Jun Yun
Sandra Zamor
Johnny Zavala
Maxwell Zelinka
Zi Yun Zeng
Analucia Zepeda
Dingnan Zhang
Irene Zhang
Mary Zhang
Ashley Zhao
Peiwen Zhao
Tingting Zhao
Jianbin Zheng
Kenton Zheng
Shaoqing Zhong
Haogong Zhou
Beibei Zhu
Jiahong Zhu
Yaqi Zhu
Zantao Zhu
Peter Zimmermann
Daniela Zolorzano
Jamie Zorn

2017 Spellman Top Academic Achievement Awards

Akanksha Atrey
Starasia Fernandez
Edwin Goicochea
Kayla Grimes
Min Pyo Kim
Katarina Manzi
Daniel Mazurek
Brion Virgil

2017 Spellman Achievement Award for Distinguished Leadership

Chloe Sumbner
George Juarez
Beny Poy

2017 Spellman Achievement Award for Outstanding Community Service

Stuti Misra

2017 Dr. Seth Spellman NIA Scholar Award

Cassandra Edwards
Akeela Makshood

The Rosalie Pooler Stage ’47 Endowment

Victoria Ann Montesano

Joyce Harriet Stahl Scholarship Fund

David Okoh Osezele
Mariama Darboe
Elizabeth Manell
Brett Ashton Meyer
Shelby Nicole Meyer

Study Abroad Students Fund

Sofia DeLuise

Jane Heath Takas and Andrew Takas Scholarship

Cidny Ramirez

Tau Sigma National Honor Society

Michelle Raissa Kobou Wafo
Samim Qaderi

University at Albany Foundation Endowment for Excellence

Justin Placella
Millicent Okyere
Ezekiel Miller

UA Women’s Association Scholarship

Tara Madrid

Katherine Vario Endowed Scholarship

Annie Baxter

Dominick J. Varrialle and Harold Spandonis Memorial Scholarship

Craig Ralph Peterson

Mount Vernon High School Scholarship

Estefania Rodriquez

Ada Craig Walker Memorial Award

Samantha Babyer
Hannah Kabir
Jennifer Perry

Helen Jones Warner ’36 Endowment

Zoelena Poore

Dorothy M. West '27 Scholarship

Dakota Skye Earle

The Richard and Therese Wienecke Scholarship

Austin Robert Haas
Nicole Zvorsky
Samantha Goldberg
Emmanuelle G. Toussaint
Jasmin Abreu

Warren A. Winslow ’73 and Amy P. Fey ’00 Endowed Scholarship

Michael Rowley

University at Albany Foundation 2016 Citizen Laureate Scholarships

Michelle Figueroa
Amber Hall
Justine Tetteh
Emily Burnett
Thomas Flower
Chantai Powell
Yvonne Lerner
Michelle Wafo
Helen Lin
Zachary Luliucci
Kevin Chan
Matthew Karp

Mildred Button Willits '19 Scholarship

Shaye Thomasina Taylor

Evan Michael Zahn Scholarship

Madison Stelmach

Zenger Hall Scholarship

Samuel Cittadino