2017 UAlbany Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Presented annually through UAlbany's philanthropic entity, The University at Albany Foundation.


Educational Opportunities Program

The Bosco Family Scholarship Fund

Destiny Bender
Quincey Lassiter
Samuel Ortiz

Dr. Carson Carr, Jr. Scholarship in EOP

Ashanna Barclay
Ermida Koduah

Charles Touhey Student Aid Fund

Haydee Lopez
Guadalupe Bravo
Brittnee Paulsevic
Aquioris Suero
Ariyuanna Scott
Tisha Noble
Roselin Brazoban
Stephanie Pena
Biyagie Ceesay
Destiny Bender
Alije Cruz
Jordan Sledge
Victor Compres
Shardae Drew
Teon-e Conyers
Stephanie Pena
Jasmine Cruz
Quincy Lassiter
Wahing Lau
Alondra Sanchez
Madison Schermerhorn
D'naja Trotter
Leslie Sabater
Destiny Bender
Aquioris Suera
Sona Fall
Sophia Lee
Ian Faria
Jacmel Mera
Nadely Agenor
Kimberly Ortega
Alu Otitoju
Leslie Sabater
Roselin Brazoban
Mariah Sierra

Louise DeAngelis Hall Scholarship

Noelia Baez
Elizabeth Garcia
Sonia Falls
Nueci Rojas
Matthew Acosta
Rainer Alvarado
Darius Santana
Bria Taylor
D'Naja Trotter
Catherine Valderrama
Ivan Vargas
Sandy Wu
Michaela Zholonvik
Vanessa Aquino
Marcus Bazemore
Marlene Beltre
Navindra Boodhu
Laura Buskey
Steven Caraballo
Helen Chen
Sui Tang Cheung
Kase Cruz
Brian Ferreiras
Noel Francis
Kwaku Gyapong
Rafeuris Grullon
Hope Harris
Mohammed Kifyat
Nikaurys Lantigua
Kulsum Larry
Wahing Lau
Dong Li
Israt Maruf
Loriber Mateo
Saad Nanabawa
Lesley Obando
Millicent Okyere
Marianny Quero
Kiara Rendon Barrera
Luis Rincon
Jamilise Rodriguez
Christian Rodriguez
Dayanara Romero
Luis Rubio
Sieana Russell
Shardae Drew
Anastasia Inzairy
Victor Compres
Nakiha Pruitt
Georgia Ross
Sophia lee
Gertrude Morgan-Dadzie
Taesha Martinez
Matthew Acosta
Karen Fernandez
Jesus Frias
Ezekiel Miller

Educational Opportunity Program

Stephanie Pena
Mohammad Kifyat
Arianny Hidalgo
Kiara Abreu
Ahlam Abuawad
Muibat Ajomagberin
Aquaisha Milligan
Bosra Farha
Guadalupe Bravo
Francisca Fernandes

The Fernande Personna Memorial Scholarship

Janelle Boyd
Thalia Navedo
Stephanie Pinet
Catherine Valderrama

Maritza Martinez Scholarship

Ebony Palmer

Second Chance Scholarship

Abdul-Nasser Sumbu
Joel Zorilla
Melissa Sloley
Omar Perdomo
Mary Adeyeye
Ezekiel Miller

The Yang Family Scholarship Fund

Jiaping Weng
Yangchen Dolker
Yaqiao Deng
Wahing Lau
Sui Tung Cheung

SUNY Office of Opportunity Programs 2017 Institute Winners:

Tiffany Acevedo
Nadely Agenor
Zabeah Ahmadzai
Olanrewaju Ajomagberin
Jemima Babb
Ashanna Barclay
Destiny Bender
Shantel Blake
Jennifer Boateng
Janelle Boyd
Alexandra Breton
Uriel Cabral
Venissa Chen
Connor Christner
Angela Danielewicz
Assita Diallo
Najea Dixon
Akilah Doldron
Yangchen Dolker
Denisse Duran-Reyes
Jean Duroseau
Brittanyliz Echevarria
Ian Faria
Starasia Fernandez
Jesus Frias
Bryanna Gourrier
Dejanique Grant
Raquel Heras
Nathan Honegan
Tyler Joseph
Ermida Koduah
Wahing Lau
Viterbo Liranzo
Brandon Lopez
Cara McBride
Victoria Melo
Aquaisha Milligan
Chansa Mushota
Fatima Mustafa
Thalia Navedo
Tori O'Neal
Ian Peralta
Brenda Perez
Suzzette Ponce
Beny Poy
Carolina Pozo
Justin Robinson
Miguel Rodriguez
Kevin Salinas
Amber Strayhorn
Abdul-Nasser Sumbu
Chloe Sumner
Aimee Sun
Lashawna Thomas
Radha Urribarri
Bryan Vargas
Luis Vasquez
Yaqin Wang
Kayla Ward
Shirley Ye
Amy Zhao
Tinting Zhao