2017 UAlbany Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Presented annually through UAlbany's philanthropic entity, The University at Albany Foundation.


School of Business

The AAACA Scholarship

Krists Eiduks
Daniel Goodman
Miguel Morales

Accounting Diversity Fund

Marvin Rodriguez
Arian Munoz
Christian Rodriguez
Darius Clinton
Genesis Rodriguez
Aline Dipoumbi
Marienely Quero
Michaela Zholovnik
Esther Obasi
Markus Buchanan
Kelsey Fenton
Kimberly Rodriguez
Taahira Butterfield
Christian Ramos
Tracy Vixama
Tai Vo
Joelle Campbell
Nicholas Hackshaw
Azen Shahzad
Nya Oscar-Comacho
Haogong Zhou
Kyle Fidler

Martha Bealler Altman Scholarship

Viterbo Liranzo
Christian Ramos

Rose C. Anacreonte Endowed Scholarship

Kristin Flatow

Dean C. Backer ’88 Scholarship

Antonio Iacobelli

Borys Family Scholarship

Anwar Cannon

Donald Boyce III Business and Financial Marketing Regulation Scholarship

Alexander Simmons

Harold Cannon Award

Julie Drahushuk

Center for Institutional Investment Management

Michael Skluth

Center for Institutional Investment Management Distinguished Thesis Award

Xiaofeng (Frances) Cao

Complex Systems-McDonnell Grant

Julia Turner

Milton & Mary M. Danko Golden Rule Award

Daniel Post

Ernst & Young Initiative Fund

Bridget Clifford
Joshua Vine
Roberto Hernandez
Juan Cifuentes
Aquaisha Milligan
Brandon Claye
Angelica Chin
Aline Dipoumbi
Nicholas Hacksaw
Roberto Hernandez
Joshua Vine
Marvin Rodriguez
Arian Munoz
Christian Rodriguez
Darius Clinton
Genesis Rodriguez
Aline Dipoumbi
Marienely Quero
Michaela Zholovnik
Esther Obasi
Markus Buchanan
Kelsey Fenton
Kimberly Rodriguez
Taahira Butterfield
Christian Ramos
Tracy Vixama
Tai Vo
Joelle Campbell
Nicholas Hackshaw
Azen Shahzad
Nya Oscar-Comacho
Haogong Zhou
Kyle Fidler

School of Business Dean’s Fund for Undergraduate Excellence

Michael Austin Jankowiak

The School of Business Dean's Fund in Support of Undergraduate Academic Excellence

Michael Jankowiak

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key

Terrance (TJ) Sprague

Delta Sigma Pi Golf Open Scholarship

Robin Lieb
Victoria Mansa

The Maria Dempsey '87 School of Business Scholarship

Adam Mrowca

Elizabeth Drumm Demske '61, MS '63 and Edward Demske '58 Scholarship

Joseph Pmeroy
Evelyn Turnbell

Hazel English Ferris ’32 Fund in the School of Business

Anthony Tirelli

The Alumni of Professor Ronald W. Forbes Scholarship Award

Wansoo Choi
Young Sung Park

Sanjay Goel Information Assurance Scholarship

Nicholas Rizzo

The Jean F. Glickstein Endowed Scholarship

Julie Michlinski
Mary Zhang

The Henny Family Scholarship

John Frangeskos
Shermond Liang
Dustin Perfall
Rachel Squier

Stacy J. Kanter ’79 and Eric Kornblau Undergraduate Scholarship

Jesse Marsh

The Robert W. '77 and Shirley Lazar Endowed Scholarship

Shante Carnegie

Anne and Thomas Lavan Scholarship

Monica Venegas Urbina

The John S. Levato Scholarship

Sawyer Goerg

Ellen Fine Levine '78 Scholarship

John Lilholt

Denis Lukashkov Memorial Scholarship

Michael Skluth

Luks Family Endowed Scholarship

Cheyenne To

Alan '85 and Jessica Mantel Scholarship

Michael Lorka

Ernest and Florence Bensinger Milano ’36 Scholarship

Gary Murano

Margaret Yager Middleton ’29 Scholarship

Arysdalia Iris Diaz
Cristina Messina

Albert C. Mossin School of Business Endowment

Jabari Brooks
Joshua Goldhirsch

The Michael B. '83 and Lori M. Nash Endowed Scholarship

Xiaoli Li
Justin Robinson
Xiao Wen Wu

Samuels Family Achievement Scholarship

DeJanique Grant

The Dick ’69 and Estelle Schecter ’70 Scholarship

Lauren Taylor

The Dorothy Mitchell Selleck Scholarship

Michael Pelin

Professor William F. Sheehan Scholarship

Haley Pogonowski

The First Niagara Mentoring Scholarship

Edith Cofie

Dr. Enrico Petri Memorial Scholarship

Zana Beck

Mark B. Taylor Scholarship

Kevin Choo
Harlan Ginsburg
Edgar Lozano
Michael Picariello

Towers Perrin Research & Development Fund

Amanda Clowe
Daniel Lang

New York State Society of Certified Public Accountants Award – Undergraduate

Weican Guo

Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Accounting

Antonio Iacobelli

Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Finance

Kritsts Eiduks

Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in ITM

Sodgerel Chinburen

Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Management

Meghan Largo

Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Digital Forensics

Valecia Stocchetti

Outstanding Graduating Senior Award in Marketing

Dominic Caputo

Roanne Kulakoff Scholarship for Academic Excellence in the School of Business

Caitlyn Doherty
Tanisha Gilles
Justin Placella

Rosenthal Schiff Prize

TBD

The Scott Kunen Accounting Scholarship

Jessica Mall

Outstanding Incoming Senior in ITM Award

Sodgerel Chinburen

The Solotar Family Scholarship in the School of Business

Zainub Amir
Angela Politzi

The School of Business Veterans Scholarship

Christian Cuevas

Esther Weilheimer Scholarship

Connor Judd
Julia Muscatella

Wang Family Foundation Scholarship

Cidny Ramirez

The Wann Family Foundation Scholarship

Lashawna Thomas
Indiana Brown

The Saratoga, Warren, Washington County Scholarship

Xavier Barry Love

Kimberly A. Welsh ’89 School of Business Scholarship

James Sanchez

The Zelin Family Athletic Scholarship

Paula Heuser

The Zelin Family Endowed Scholarship

Nadely Agenor
Angelica Chin
Joseph Gonzalez
Weican Guo
Aquaisha Milligan
Andrea Sanfilippo