2017 UAlbany Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Presented annually through UAlbany's philanthropic entity, The University at Albany Foundation.


College of Arts and Sciences

Charles & Harriet Adams Biodiversity Fund

Izaac Cooper
Brian Dagley
Michelle Vedder-Drew
Emily Caboot
Brian Dagley
Izaac Cooper
Erin Sanderson

The Dr. Herbert & Mrs. Inez Bailey '36 Scholarship

Joshua Jhun Cucueco
Roman Velchovski

Hope and William J. Cassano ’85 Scholarship

Esther Sowunmi

Helga '75 Karker, M.S. Scholarship

Emily Caboot

Margaret Stewart Scholarship in Biodiversity Fund

Nicole Smith

UDC Life Science Fellowship

TBD

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

Excellence in Anthropology Award
Nathan Parrott
Courtney Sheridan

Excellence in Human Biology Award
Jessica Genzale

Francine W. Frank Linguistics Award
Samantha Lefavour

Walter Zenner Outstanding Graduate in Anthropology Award
Rachel Levit

The Undergraduate Essay Award In Mesoamerican Studies
Mika Tamaru: “Tone in Triqui”

DEPARTMENT OF ART

Sculpture Award
Jacob Fallat

Painting/Drawing Award
Dinsdale Jackson

Printmaking Award
Camilla Walsh

Photography and Related Media Award
Hannah Bridida Infantado

Art History Award
Nobumasa Kawakami
Roanne Kulakoff Awards
Corbett Berger
Dinsdale Jackson
Jack LaVigne
Zeyna Reifenheiser

DEPARTMENT OF ATMOSPHERIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Bosart Family Scholarship
Michael Main

George Tai-Jen Chen ’71 Scholarship
Briah' Antoinette Davis

Vincent ’77 and Carol ’78 Idone Endowed Scholarship
Mallory Gannon

Arthur Loesch Scholarship
Marquette Rocque

Outstanding Student in Atmospheric Science
Rachael Coons
William Flamhotlz

Outstanding Student in Atmospheric Science-Best Forecaster
Justin Gerstenblith

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

The Class of 1905 Fellowship
Selina Casadei
Renee Martin

Chemistry Faculty Award
Sarah Farrell

CRC Press Freshman Achievement Award
Michelle Kenyon
Annalies Vanderveen

Harry L. Frisch Memorial Fund in Chemistry
Benjamin Bechand

Derk V. Tieszen Award
Matthew Boll

Larry Snyder Award for Advanced General Chemistry
Jalissa Thomas

Larry Snyder Award for Organic Chemistry
Nana-Hawwa Abdul-Rahman

The Shelton Bank Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Amiee Capellan

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION

The Richard Wilkie Award
Gabrel Reid

DEPARTMENT OF EAST ASIAN STUDIES

The Wann Family Foundation Scholarship
Lashawna Thomas

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

Gordon Karp Award
Joseph Foti
Adam Gardell
Morgan Rose Knudtsen

Taimour Khan ’94 Memorial Scholarship
Saskia Khalil

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

The Eleanor Bazzoni 1906 Fellowship
Kaitlyn Bellettini
Michael Kriesberg
Oyenike Ilaka

The Vivian C. Hopkins Scholarship Award
Ivy Poitras

Leah Lovenheim Award (best Undergraduate short story)
Corey James Benziger

Honorable Mention
Jon Miller

Shields McIlwaine Award (best undergraduate poem)
Margaret Norway

Honorable Mention
Julia Johnson
Savannah Lanz

Arlene F. Steinberg ’71 Memorial Scholarship
Erin He

JOURNALISM PROGRAM

Ronald R. Schafer Memorial Outstanding Senior Award
Stefan S. Lembo-Stolba

William E. Rowley Award for Journalistic Writing
Stefan S. Lembo-Stolba
Honorable Mention
Robert Lepelstat

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The Kendall A. Birr Senior Award
Troy Farkas
Akeela Makshood
Daniel Mazurek
Raiber Muhiddin

Crippen Prize
Robert West

The Catharine Newbold Memorial Scholarship
Catherine Quinn

Phi Alpha Theta Graduating Seniors
Ciara Breslin
Jacob Gelfman
Sean Greene
Sonya H. Herbach
Andjelija Milosevic
James Rosen

William T. Reedy Prize
Catherine Quinn

William C. Rock ’56 History Scholarship
Sheri Sarnoff

The 1st Lt. Joseph J. Theinert, US Army, B.A.’08 Endowed Scholarship
Salvatore Messina

The Howard and Cecily Wachtel Scholarship
Patrick Quigley

Helena Whitaker Scholarship
Hayley Shepard
Carly Perkins
Neil Olsen
Katherine Desmond
Lauren Lyons
Stacie Klinowski

JUDAIC STUDIES PROGRAM

Calvin and Patricia Zippin Endowment Scholarship
Jose Lebron

Eunice Sherer Judaic Studies Scholarship
Justin Crisafulli

Morris Altman Research Fund
Lily Kartiganer
Liel Klein

Kappa Beta Memorial Award
Brenda Mandel

Sharon Selib Epstein and Lawrence J. Epstein Scholarship in Social Welfare and Judaic Studies
Lily Anne Kartiganer

DEPARTMENT OF LANGUAGES, LITERATURES, AND CULTURES

The Eleanor Bazzoni 1906 Fellowship
Kaitlyn Bellettini
Michael Kriesberg
Oyenike Ilaka

Frank Carrino Memorial Scholarship
Niamh O’Sullivan

The Guy A. Enfanto Memorial Award for Excellence
Richard Opoku

Anthony M. Gisolfi Fund
Katrina Abad

Marcia Goldman Mayer ’33 Endowment
Bartolomeo Lopiccolo

DEPARTMENT OF LATIN AMERICAN, CARIBBEAN and U.S. LATINO STUDIES

Latin America, Caribbean and U.S. Latino Studies Undergraduate Achievement Award
TBD

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

Ann & George Bantuvanis Scholarship
Christopher Mascaro

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Brian Bollen

Bruce and Louise Steen Gravitt Scholarship 2016
Alba Sala

Bruce and Louise Steen Gravitt Scholarship 2017
Leah Rice
Stuti Misra

Outstanding Achievement in the Actuarial Science Program
Michael Distefano

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC AND THEATER

Andrea Hanan Music Scholarship
Nathan Ferguson

Special 2017 Music Theory Award
Shichu (Daniel) Xie

Douglas Malcolm Hastings Award
Adrian Testo

Willard Banks Memorial Award
Savannah Gordon

The Nathan Gottschalk Music Scholarship
Charles Reuben

David Griggs-Janower Departmental Service Award
Kaeli Groenert

The Burian Award
Sean Gallagher

Hazel English Ferris ’32 Fund in Theatre
TBD

Agnes E. Futterer Award
Tyiesha DeJesus

Caren McGee-Russell Award
Johan Buchen

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

Undergraduate Student of the Year
Raiber Yassin Muhiddin

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Class of 1905 Bazzoni Fellowship
Selina Casadei
Renee Martin

Anne Rebecca Oliver Memorial Scholarship
Gina Klinowski
Udit Gupta
Junyong (Noah) Park

Excellence in Undergraduate Research 2017
Udit Gupta
Anthony Demme

Excellence in Undergraduate Research 2016
Junyong (Noah) Park

Joseph Henry Physics Competition Award
John McFarland: 1st Place
Nick Vanderpook: 2nd Place
Udit Gupta: 3rd Place

Class of 1952 Scholarship (This scholarship honors Luther C. Andrews and Marvin J. Pryor, both faculty emeritus of the Department of Physics)
Michael Dolce

Virginia and Lori DeSorbo Scholarship for Physics
Nicholas Carrara

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

Highest GPA
Edwin Goicochea

Best Sociology Paper
Justine Tetteh; “The Women of Arbor Hill”

DEPARTMENT OF WOMEN’S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

Candace J. Groudine, Ph.D. ’98 Scholarship
Jena Robertson

Arlene E. Ray Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Duffy

Joan Schultz Lecture on Feminism
Steph DeNormand

Stoneman-Van Vranken Scholarship
Ashley Whiteside

Women’s Studies Award
Scarlet Brown