2017 UAlbany Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Presented annually through UAlbany's philanthropic entity, The University at Albany Foundation.


School of Education

Inductions into Phi Delta Kappa, Honor Society in Education

TBD

Nelson J. Armlin Scholarship

Erin Coughlin

Beta Zeta Scholarship

Rana Alsaedi

William Berkeley ’56 Memorial Scholarship

Brandi Klein
Heather Leary-Hanaburgh

The Malcolm E. Blum Endowment

Kevin Marquis

The Dr. Anna Maria Bonaventura Memorial Scholarship

Liya Zalatdinova

The Mary M. Briggs Scholarship

Christina Mamone

The Paul G. and Marion Bulger in Education Administration

Mohammad Mansoor Khan

Arvid J. Burke Scholarship

Lan Hoang
Jessica Krupski
Leah Rotella
Yan Tian

The Elizabeth H. Christen Endowment

Jennifer Chieco

Richard M. Clark Endowment Fund

Angela Lui

Class of 1955 Award

Karen Lowrie
Christina Mamone

Class of 1956 Scholarship

Victoria Lanceri
Michele Linger

Delta Omega Scholarship

Kristen Innvar
Natalie Salvova

Alan Domaracki Scholarship

Felix Quinones Nieves

The Kenneth T. and Kathleen E. Doran Scholarship

TBD

Dr. Kimberly E. Esterman Memorial Award

Melissa Grandison

The Professor Walter A. Farmer Science Education Scholarship

Christopher Reddy
Fang Yu

Ira and Elsie Ferber Freedman Education Scholarship

James Manton
Michael Viscuso

Ralph W. Harbison Fellowship

Diane Akhmedjanova
Ade Alimah
Lan Hoang

Dr. Frank J. Filippone ’41 - Hillside House Scholarship

Christina Acevedo – School of Social Welfare
Meghan Cahill – School of Social Welfare
Nicole Chiudina – School of Education
Lauren Ford – School of Social Welfare
Kayla Gessner – School of Education
Angelique Jones – School of Social Welfare
Abigail Volpe – School of Education
Stephanie Whalen – School of Education

The Jean Edgecumbe Groff ‘38 Graduate Scholarship in Education

Arianna Doss
Maria Ishaq Khan

The Cathy Bertolino Hoey Scholarship

TBD

The Kristen Huff Travel Award

Diana Akhmedjanova

Jack’s Fund

Heather Kurto

The Dr. Ralph B. Kenney Endowment

Janay Campbell

Alice Clark Long Scholarship

Guher Gorgun

Gertrude Hunter Parlin Teacher’s Scholarship

Kristin Callaghan
Emily Daley

Matthew John Pietrzyk Scholarship

Jenna Marcal

Stella R. Pietrzyk Scholarship

Karen Maher

The Phillip and Jeanne Rizzi Scholarship Fund

Christine Jolly

The Margaret and Bill Robelee Scholarship

Rachel Schlossberg

Bette Knowlton Roe Scholarship

Cornelia Harris
Stacy Leckawicz
Jessica Nash

Paul Saimond Memorial Scholarship

Angela Afriyie

Secondary Education Scholarship

Ashley Keegan

Dr. H. Craig Sipe Science Education Scholarship

Amanda Basle
Guangji Yuan

The Joshua Smith and Yun-dih Chia Smith Scholarship Travel Award

Fusun Sahin

The Jake Alexander Straughter Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca Benjamin

Gene M. Winter Scholarship

Emily Feuer

The Wishnoff Professional Development Fund

Laura Longo

Urban Education Fund

Amanda Basle

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION AND POLICY STUDIES

The Sanford H. Levine Fellowship

TBD