2017 UAlbany Honors, Awards and Scholarships

Presented annually through UAlbany's philanthropic entity, The University at Albany Foundation.


College of Arts and Sciences

DEPARTMENT OF ART

Terri Boor Graduate Sculpture Fellowship

Vanessa Mastronardi

MFA Departmental Commendation

Stephanie Palazeke

MFA Thesis Award

Theresa McTague

LIFE SCIENCES

Lawrence and Marie Shore Life Sciences Graduate Scholarship

Juliana Agudelo Cano
Melanie Lolier

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

The Christopher DeCormier Memorial Scholarship in Mesoamerican Studies

Rebecca Mendelsohn: "Community Engagement in Izapa, Chiapas, Mexico and Archival Research in Guatemala"

First Encounter Scholarship for Mesoamerican Fieldwork

Aphizetl E. Lemus Medina: "Introduction to el Occidente, the Teuchitlan Tradition, and Preliminary Research for a Possible Archaeological Site at Cerro de las Cebollas"

David Scotchmer Essay Award Competition

Becky Dinkel: "Copala Triqui’s syntactic causative: Cosubordination across models of grammar"

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Research

Muhit Rana

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION

Graduate Student in Communication Research Award

Xin Zhou
Chendan Cui-Laughton

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY AND PLANNING

Paul Marr Award

Jamie Konkoski

AICP Outstanding Student Award

Zach Powell

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

Arthur A. Ekirch, Jr. Prize in American History

Tina Peabody

Sherry Penney Award

Lydia Nightingale

Joseph Persico '52 Fellowship Fund

Shannon Missick Wood
Tinamarie Peabody

History Department Doctoral Research Awards

Justin Pergolizzi
Elana Krischer
Nathaniel Moir
Sarah Patterson
Christian Ruth

DEPARTMENT OF LATIN AMERICAN, CARIBBEAN and U.S. LATINO STUDIES

Latin America, Caribbean and U.S. Latino Studies Graduate Achievement Award

TBD

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

Mahmood Alam Award

Jeremy Wittkopp

Dr. Clinton Ray Carpenter Community College Physics & Engineering Scholarship

Nicholas Carrara

Student Adjunct of the Year

Mohammad Abedi

C.L. Andrews Teacher Assistant of the Year

Thomas Vandermeulen

Excellence in Service

James Walsh

Jagadish Garg Award (Excellence in Research)

Nicholas Carrara
Tonmoy Chakraborty

Akira Inomata Award (Excellence in Research)

Jia Tian
Kevin Vanslette

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

The Edward B. Blanchard Fund

Sasha Gorrell

DEPARTMENT OF WOMEN’S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

Outstanding Graduate Scholarship Award

Kaleb Dornheim
Lydia Malone