Presentations at 2015 AERA Meeting

2015 American Educational Research Association Annual Meeting
Thursday, April 16 - Monday, April 20, 2015
Chicago, Illinois
 

Thursday, April 16

Kristin Leigh Cook, Alan Oliveira [ETAP]
High School Students' Public Communication About Evolution
SIG – Science Teaching and Learning
2:15 to 3:45pm
Marriott, Fourth Level, Addison

Nisa Felicia [EAPS], Kristen C. Wilcox [ETAP]
Family-School Relations and Native American Graduation Rates: A Case Study
Division A – Administration / Division A – Section 1: Leadership
2:15 to 3:45pm
Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Friday, April 17

Robert Bangert-Drowns [ETAP]
Preservice and In-Service Teachers Using Technology: Implications for Teacher Education Programs
Session Chair
SIG – Instructional Technology
10:35am to 12:05pm
Marriott, Fourth Level, Addison

James P. Collins [CAS]
The Fated Knot: Class, Racialization, and Linguistic Inequality in South African Schools
SIG – Writing and Literacies
12:25 to 1:55pm
Swissotel, Event Centre Second Level, St. Gallen 1

Shuyi Guan, Hamide Gozu, Ji Eun Lee, Stella (Xian) Li, Yuriko Sasaki, Joan Newman [ECP]
Cross-Culture Study of the Relationship Between Maternal Parenting Style and High School Achievement and Self-Esteem
2:15 to 3:45pm
Hyatt, West Tower - Gold Level, Atlanta

Kathryn S. Schiller [EAPS], John Costello, Kristen C. Wilcox [ETAP]
Adapting to Common Core Mathematics in Odds-Beating Elementary Schools
Division L – Educational Policies and Politics / Division L – Section 3: Curriculum and Instructional Practice
4:05 to 5:35pm
Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Heidi Andrade [ECP]
SIG – Classroom Assessment Business Meeting
6:15 to 7:45pm
Marriott, Fourth Level, Armitage

Saturday, April 18

Lynn Lisy-Macan, Hal A. Lawson [EAPS]
Elementary School and Middle School Principals' Theories of Action in Two Rural Districts
Division A – Administration / Division A – Section 1: Leadership
8:15 to 9:45am
Swissotel, Event Centre Second Level, Vevey 3

Alex Kumi-Yeboah [ETAP], Patriann Smith, Herbert Blankson
Educational Experiences of African-Born Immigrant Students in U.S. K–12 Schools
SIG – Caribbean and African Studies in Education 
8:15 to 9:45am
Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Kathryn Schiller, Michelle Feder [EAPS]
Identification and Selection of "Odds-Beating" Elementary Schools: Comparisons of Relative School Performance on Common Core Assessments
Division A – Administration / Division A – Section 2: School and District Organization and Effects
2:45 to 4:15pm
Swissotel, Event Centre First Level, Zurich AB

Francesca T. Durand, Hal A. Lawson, Michelle Feder [EAPS]
The Role of Proactive and Adaptive Leadership in the Adoption and Implementation of Two Major Policy Innovations
Division A – Administration / Division A – Section 2: School and District Organization and Effects
2:45 to 4:15pm
Swissotel, Event Centre First Level, Zurich AB

Kristen C. Wilcox, Janet I. Angelis, Karen Gregory [ETAP]
Refocusing Priorities for the Common Core: Literacy Instruction in Odds-Beating Diverse Elementary Schools
Division A – Administration / Division A – Section 2: School and District Organization and Effects
2:45 to 4:15pm
Swissotel, Event Centre First Level, Zurich AB

Hal A. Lawson [EAPS], Francesca T. Durand, Sarah J. Zuckerman [EAPS], Michael A. Lawson
Deriving Theories of Action to Improve Policy, Practice, and Research
Division A – Administration / Division A – Section 2: School and District Organization and Effects
2:45 to 4:15pm
Swissotel, Event Centre First Level, Zurich AB

Suzanne Hayes, Sedef Uzuner Smith, Peter Shea [ETAP]
Expanding Learning Presence to Account for Directionality: Self-, Co-, and Shared Regulation in Online Learning
SIG – Online Learning and Teaching
2:45 to 4:15pm
Marriott, Fourth Level, Armitage

Michael S. Radlick, Joette Stefl-Mabry [CCI]
Finally: Convincing Evidence for the Impact of School Librarians?
SIG – School Effectiveness and School Improvement
2:45 to 4:15pm
Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside West

Sunday, April 19

Alex Kumi-Yeboah [ETAP], Patriann Smith
Voices on Educational Experience and Challenges: Young Adolescent Girls in Ghana
SIG – Multicultural/Multiethnic Education: Theory, Research and Practice
8:15 to 9:45am
Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside East

Kimberly F. Colvin [ECP], Gargi Roysircar, Kevin O’Leary
A Generalizability Study of the Haiti House-Tree-Person Test
Division E: Human Development Session 3
10:35am to 12:05pm
Sheraton, Fourth Level, Chicago VI&VII

Judith Langer [ETAP]
Literary Reasoning and Interpretation as Cultural Repertoires of Practice
Symposium Discussant
Division C – Learning and Instruction / Division C - Section 1a: Literacy
12:25 to 1:55pm
Marriott, Sixth Level, Illinois

Sigmund Tobias [ECP]
American Educational Research Journal (Teaching, Learning, and Human Development) Closed Editorial Board Meeting
2:15 to 3:45pm
Hyatt, West Tower - Green Level, Crystal A

Sarah J. Zuckerman [EAPS], Janet I. Angelis, Hal A. Lawson [EAPS], Kathryn S. Schiller [EAPS], Linda L. Baker
Leadership for Learning and the Adaptation of Race to the Top Initiatives in Rural Schools
SIG – Rural Education
4:05 to 5:35pm
Hyatt, East Tower - Purple Level, Riverside East

Fang Yu, Kristen C. Wilcox [ETAP]
Adolescent English Learners' Successful Socialization Into Science Discourse
Division C – Learning and Instruction / Division C – Section 1d: Science
4:05 to 5:35pm
Hyatt, West Tower - Silver Level, Horner

Kelly K. Wissman [LTL]
Dialogic Teaching, Global Literature, and Critical Literacy: Inquiring Into the Possibilities and Living in the Tensions
Division K - Section 4: Multicultural, Inclusive, and Social Justice Frameworks for Teaching and Teacher Education in PK-16+ Settings
4:05 to 5:35pm
Marriott, Sixth Level, Purdue/Wisconsin

Monday, April 20

Peter Shea [ETAP], Temi Bidjerano
A National Study of Differences Between Distance and Nondistance Community College Students in Time to First Associate Degree Attainment, Transfer, and Dropout
SIG – Online Learning and Teaching
10:35am to 12:05pm
Marriott, Fourth Level, Sheffield

Michael Mastroianni [ETAP]
Explaining Male Participation in the Biological Sciences, 1976–1986: Deferment and Its Aftermath
Division F – History and Historiography
12:25 to 1:55pm
Swissotel, Lucerne Level, Lucerne II

Jianwei Zhang [ETAP], Dan Tao [ETAP], Yanqing Sun [ETAP], Mei-Hwa Chen [CCI], Ben Peebles, Sarah Naqvi Naqvi
Metadiscourse on Collective Knowledge Progress to Inform Sustained Knowledge-Building Discourse
2:15 to 3:45pm
Hyatt, West Tower - Bronze Level, Buckingham