Presentations at 2012 AERA Meeting

2012 American Educational Research Association Annual Meeting
                        Friday, April 13 - Tuesday, April 17
                     Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Join faculty and students at the AERA SUNY reception on Sunday, April 15!
JOE FORTES • 777 Thurlow Street, Vancouver BC
6-8pm

Friday, April 13

Heidi Andrade [ECP]
New Views on Formative Assessments
Session Chair
SIG-Classroom Assessment
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/West Room 220

Hal Lawson [EAPS]
Dissemination of Knowledge of Practices Supporting Education, Health, and Human Services Linkages Across Time and Institutional Contexts
Roundtable Presentation
SIG-Education, Health, and Human Services Linkages 2:15pm - 3:45pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Room 2&3

Peter Shea [ETAP]
Distinctions in Learning Environments and Self-Regulated Learning Viewed Through the Community of Inquiry Framework
SIG-Instructional Technology
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Sheraton Wall Centre/North Gulf Islands BCD

 

Saturday, April 14

Robert Bangert-Drowns [ETAP]
Playing to Learn: Tech-Based Games and Cognitive Processes
Session Chair
Division C - Learning and Instruction/Section 7: Technology Research
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Sheraton Wall Centre/South Pavilion Ballroom C

Peter Johnston [RDG]
Theory and Practice for Engagement and its Consequences
Division C - Learning and Instruction/Section 1: Reading, Writing, and Language Arts
8:15am - 9:45am
Sheraton Wall Centre/South Orca

Marc Nachowitz [ETAP]
Reading for Deep Understanding: Knowledge Building and Conceptual Artifacts in Secondary English
Division C - Learning and Instruction/Section 1: Reading, Writing, and Language Arts
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Ballroom B

 

Sunday, April 15

Robert Bangert-Drowns [ETAP]
Instructional Technology SIG: Promoting Higher-Order Learning Through Scaffolding and K-12 Technology Integration Projects
Session Discussant
SIG-Instructional Technology
8:15am - 9:45am
Sheraton Wall Centre/South Pavilion Ballroom B

Jason Bryer [ECP]
Comparing Public and Charter Schools Using Propensity Score Analysis
SIG-NAEP Studies
8:15am - 10:15am
Marriott Pinnacle/Dundarave

Kenneth Howey [Rockefeller Institute]
Town Hall Meeting: A Framework for Clinically Rich Teacher Preparation
Session Participant
Division K - Teaching and Teacher Education
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/West Room 220

Suzanne Hayes [ETAP], Sedef Uzuner Smith, Jason Vickers[ETAP], Mary Gozza-Cohen [ECP], Shou-Bang Jian [ETAP],  Alexandra Pickett [SLN], Jane Wilde [ETAP], Chi-Hua Tseng [ETAP], Peter Shea [ETAP]
Online Learner Self-Regulation: Learning Presence Viewed Through Quantitative Content and Social Network Analysis
SIG-Online Teaching and Learning
10:35am - 12:05pm
Sheraton Wall Centre/South Granville

Carol Rodgers [ETAP]
Working From Inside-Out and Outside-In: Radical Curriculum Reform in a Postcolonial South African Context
Division B - Curriculum Studies/Section 1: Critical Perspectives and Practices
10:35am - 12:05pm
Sheraton Wall Centre/South Pavilion Ballroom A

When Knowing Is Not Enough: Critical Examination of Self-Study of Practice Methodology
Symposium Discussant
SIG-Self-Study of Teacher Education Practices
12:25pm - 1:55pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/West Room 205

Joette Stefl-Mabry [CCI/ETAP]
Effecting Change Through Technology: Teacher Professional Development and Student Learning
SIG-Technology as an Agent of Change in Teaching and Learning
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Sheraton Wall Centre/South Beluga

Sigmund Tobias [ECP]
Introduction to Self-Contained Instructional Objects
SIG-Technology, Instruction, Cognition & Learning
8:15am - 9:45am
Pan Pacific/Oceanview 7&8

Barbara Vokatis [RDG], Jianwei Zhang [ETAP]
Characterizing the Identity of Three Knowledge-Building Teachers
Division K - Teaching and Teacher Education/
Section 3: Focus on the Lives of Teachers (knowledge, thinking, dispositions, perspectives, ideology, reflective practice, and the moral dimensions of teaching)
10:35am - 12:05pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Ballroom B

 

Monday, April 16

Heidi Andrade [ECP]
Classroom Assessment in the Context of Learning Theory and Research
SIG-Classroom Assessment
8:15am - 9:45am
Pan Pacific/Oceanview 7&8

The Qualities of Quality in Classroom Assessment
Symposium Discussant
NCME
10:35am - 12:05pm
Hyatt Regency/Georgia A

Examining and Assessing Self-Regulation Through a Multidimensional Lens
Session Chair
SIG-Studying and Self-Regulated Learning
12:25pm - 1:55pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/West Room 217&218

Janet I. Angelis, Kristen C. Wilcox [ETAP]
The Impacts of a University Partnership to Facilitate the Use of Research in School Improvement Efforts
Division A - Administration Organization & Leadership/Section 3: School Improvement
8:15am - 9:45am
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Room 9

Shuyi Guan [ECP]
The Role of Learning Approaches in Explaining Distinct Classroom Behaviors Across Culture Groups
SIG-Technology, Instruction, Cognition & Learning
2:15pm - 3:45pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Ballroom B

Laura Moon Hopson [Social Welfare], Hal Lawson [EAPS]
Neighborhood Safety and the Mitigating Effects of Parental Expectations and School Climate on Academic Outcomes
Division G - Social Context of Education/Section 5: Social Context of Research on Schools and Communities
8:15am - 9:45am
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Ballroom C

 

Tuesday, April 17

David Yun Dai [ECP], Kimberly Westcott [ECP]
Cope and Grow: A Model of Affective Curriculum for Talent Development
SIG-Research on Giftedness, Creativity, and Talent
8:15am - 9:45am
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Ballroom A

Paul George Wilner II [EAPS]
Timing is Everything: Mathematics Topics and Their Relationship to Advanced Science Course Taking
SIG-Research in Mathematics Education
8:15am - 9:45am
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Ballroom B

Kelly Wissman [RDG]
Developing Research Pedagogies With Adolescents
SIG-Writing and Literacies
10:35am - 12:05pm
Vancouver Convention Centre/East Room 1

Printable brochure