Course Schedule for Fall 2012

This listing provides information known to the Department as of  4 September 2012.

See: Course descriptions: Undergraduate, Graduate.

See also: Prerequisite Rules in Economics Courses  and the summary table Courses and Prerequisites.

Prerequisites may be strictly enforced, by deregistering students who lack prerequisites.



Cat  Class                                                                       
Nbr  Nbr    Course Title             Instructor      Days Times            Room   
---  ----   -----------------------  --------------  ---- ---------------  ------ 

110   5794  Prin Eco I: Micro        Thomas,W        TTH  08:45AM-10:05AM  HU 124 
110   5795  Prin Eco I: Micro        Sattinger,M     TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  LC 025 
110   5796  Prin Eco I: Micro        Lu,Y            MWF  08:15AM-09:10AM  ED 120
110   5798  Prin Eco I: Micro        Chatterji,P     TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  LC 001 
110   5799  Prin Eco I: Micro        Pitera,J        TTH  05:45PM-07:05PM  LC 003C
110   5800  Prin Eco I: Micro        Gueye,P         TTH  04:15PM-05:35PM  HU 128 
110   5801  Prin Eco I: Micro        Lopata,J        MW   05:45PM-07:05PM  ES 241 
110   7641  Prin Eco I: Micro        Lu,Y            MWF  09:20AM-10:15AM  HU 124
110   7782  Prin Eco I: Micro        Das,S           MWF  12:35PM-01:30PM  LC 024
110   7783  Prin Eco I: Micro        Khosravi,F      MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  HU 132
110   9269  Prin Eco I: Micro        Ientile,I       MWF  11:30AM-12:25PM  HU 129
110   9945  Prin Eco I: Micro        Khosravi,F      MWF  12:35PM-01:30PM  FA 126

111   1777  Prin Eco II: Macro       Ginsberg,R      TTH  08:45AM-10:05AM  HU 123
111   1778  Prin Eco II: Macro       Ginsberg,R      TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  HU 129
111   1779  Prin Eco II: Macro       Zuniga,E        MWF  12:35PM-01:30PM  HU 129
111   8066  Prin Eco II: Macro       Zuniga,E        MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  ES 147

130   5904  Developing Economies     Nascimento,J    MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  LC 019

210   9168  Tools of Economics       Wang,W          MWF  11:30AM-12:25PM  AS 014

300   1780  Intermediate Micro       Yin,Y           TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  HU 123 
300   1781  Intermediate Micro       Ivashchenko,O   MW   02:45PM-04:05PM  HU 124 
300   1782  Intermediate Micro       Yoruk,B         TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  HU 137 
300   4801  Intermediate Micro       Ivashchenko,O   MW   04:15PM-05:35PM  HU 129 

301   1783  Intermediate Macro       Ginsberg,R      TTH  02:45PM-04:05PM  HU 024 
301   1784  Intermediate Macro       Daniel,B        TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  BA 212 
301   1785  Intermediate Macro       Yang,F          MW   05:45PM-07:05PM  HU 020 

320   1786  Economic Statistics      Heim,J          MWF  12:35PM-01:30PM  LC 021 
320   1787  Economic Statistics      Heim,J          TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  HU 128

330   4220  Eco of Development       Bulko,K         TTH  11:45AM-01:05PM  ES 245
330Z  6067  Eco of Development       Das,S           MWF  10:25AM-11:20AM  BA 213 
341Z  1788  Urban Economics          Pleydle,S       TTH  08:45AM-10:05AM  SS 131
350   1789  Money and Banking        Chung,H         TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  HU 124 
350   1790  Money and Banking        Chung,H         TTH  08:45AM-10:05AM  ED 120 
350   1791  Money and Banking        Dieffenbach,B   MWF  10:25AM-11:20AM  ES 245 
350   5802  Money and Banking        Gueye,P         TTH  05:45PM-07:05PM  HU 132
350   9828  Money and Banking        Rodolakis,A     TTH  08:45AM-10:05AM  HU 128 
351   1792  Thry Interest (=Mat301)  Goldstein,R     MWF  12:35PM-01:30PM  ES 241 
355   1793  Public Finance           Jerison,M       MWF  10:25AM-11:20AM  AS 014 
355   4343  Public Finance           Jerison,M       MWF  11:30AM-12:25PM  LC 002
356   7879  State & Local Finance    Cummings,M      MW   05:45PM-07:05PM  HU 123 
360   1794  International Eco Rel    Kim,H           MWF  12:35PM-01:30PM  HU 124 
360   1795  International Eco Rel    Kim,H           MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  HU 129 
370   1796  Economics of Labor       Cheng,N         MW   04:15PM-05:35PM  HU 132 
370   1797  Economics of Labor       Cheng,N         MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  HU 128
370   9852  Economics of Labor       Gueye,P         W    05:45PM-08:35PM  ES 242
370W  9169  Economics of Labor       Masters,A       TTH  02:45PM-04:05PM  ES 108 

383   9170  Economics of Law         --cancelled--
385   9316  Environmental Eco        Walton,M        MW   05:45PM-07:05PM  HU 132

405   9669  Game Theory              Kranich,L       TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  HU 133
410   6655  Math for Economists      Peng,H          MWF  08:15AM-09:10AM  SS 131 
420Z  5305  Applied Econometrics     Yoruk,B         TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  SS 131 
445   7789  International Trade      Das,S           MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  HU 124
466   8849  Financial Economics      --cancelled--
466Y  1798  Financial Economics      Dieffenbach,B   MWF  11:30AM-12:25PM  SS 131 
474   9171  Industrial Organization  --cancelled--
475   9198  Managerial Economics     Stella,G        MW   05:45PM-07:05PM  CH 151
480   8669  Economic Forecasting     Zhao,Y          TTH  11:45AM-01:05PM  HU 132
496   1799  Economics Internship     Sattinger,M     ARR                          

500   1817  Microeconomics           Marschke,G      TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  BA 213 
501   4945  Macroeconomics           Jones,J         W    05:45PM-08:35PM  SS 131
505   9670  Game Theory              Kranich,L       TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  HU 133
510   6658  Math for Economists      Peng,H          MWF  08:15AM-09:10AM  SS 131 
519   4946  Eco Surveys & Forecast   Lahiri,K        MWF  11:30AM-12:25PM  HU 111 
520   1818  Quantitative Methods I   Megna,R         TTH  07:15PM-08:35PM  ED 123 
527   7137  Computer Apps in Eco     Pulungan,Z      TTH  05:45PM-07:05PM  SS 134
545   7790  International Trade      Das,S           MWF  01:40PM-02:35PM  HU 124
566   8479  Financial Economics      --cancelled--
580   9671  Managerial Economics     Stella,G        MW   05:45PM-07:05PM  CH 151
590   7254  Intern in Forecasting    Lahiri,K        ARR

600   1819  Microeconomics I         Kranich,L       TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  HU 115 
601   1820  Macroeconomics I         Masters,A       TTH  01:15PM-02:35PM  BA 214 
610   1821  Mathematical Economics   Yun,K           TTH  02:45PM-04:05PM  PH 116
620   1822  Econometrics I           Liang,Z         /M   10:45AM-12:05PM  BA 130
                                                     \F   10:45AM-12:05PM  BA 130

720   4714  Econometrics III         Peng,H          /W   10:45AM-12:05PM  BA 130
                                                     \F   09:20AM-10:40AM  BA 130
750   9167  Labor Economics          Marschke,G      TTH  08:45AM-10:05AM  HU 022

  
802   6880  Health Economics         Chatterji,P     TTH  10:15AM-11:35AM  BA 214
802   9172  Game Theory              Yun,K           TTH  11:45AM-01:05PM  ES 108
803   6068  Advanced Macro II        Yang,F          /M   09:20AM-10:40AM  BA 130
                                                     \W   09:20AM-10:40AM  BA 130
 

800   1906  Workshop in Micro        Chatterji,P     MWF  02:45PM-04:05PM  BA 130                        
801   1907  Workshop in Macro        Yang,F          MWF  04:15PM-05:35PM  BA 130                        
820   1908  Wrkshp in Econometrics   Lahiri,K        TTH  04:15PM-05:35PM  BA 130                          


          # = Writing Intensive courses - open only to Economics majors.
          & = Permission of Department required