Open Source Festival

The University at Albany Student Chapter of
The Association for Information Science and Technology (ASIS&T)
proudly presents our 5th Annual Open Source Festival 2015

10987345_10202727219781142_3091850644031711726_o.l,jpg

 

The Open Source Festival is a celebration of the vitality and creativity of Open Source communities.

The theme of this year is “The Maker Movement.”

Our keynote speaker is Raymond Blum,
Site Reliability Engineer at Google, NYC.

RaymondBlum

Raymond Blum leads a team of Site Reliability Engineers whose job is to keep Google’s storage infrastructure secure and recoverable. Before his current assignment in infrastructure, he worked on launching and scaling several of Google’s user facing systems. Prior to coming to Google he was the IT director for a hedge fund after spending a few lifetimes developing systems at HBO and on Wall Street. In his meager spare time he indulges his interests in developing robotics and home automation systems.

 New Format

The format this year will take advantage of a large open ballroom where presenters will directly interact with small groups of attendees, as they go around to different stations.

The goal is to create a dynamic and informal environment for open discussions.

Register Here

 

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 , 12pm-5pm

Campus Center Ballroom, Uptown Campus, University at Albany

Directions to Campus Center

OSF 2015 Program*

*Descriptions of Workshops/Demos

Registration: 11:45-12pm
Networking & Light Refreshments: 12 -12:30pm
Opening Remarks: John Scelzo, Chair UAlbany ASIS&T 12:30 -12:40pm
Keynote: Raymond Blum, Google NYC  12:40 – 1:30pm
Sessions: 1:30  – 5:00pm

Data Science Panel: Trending Data: What Students Should Know about Analysis Oriented Careers Panel
Jason Bryer (Excelsior College), Andy Choens (IPRO), Michael Corey (Facebook, NYC), Matthew Goldhirsh (DOH), Alex Jurkat (Clough Harbor & Assoc.) 4:00-5:00pm

 

Representatives From Companies

Michael Corey, Population Scientist – Facebook, NYC –  1:30-4:00pm

Luis Ibanez, Software Engineer – Google, NYC 1:30-3:00pm

Sandy Mackenzie, Kitware, Inc.  1:30-4:00pm

Matthew Whitehead, Red Hat – 1:30-4:00pm

There will be opportunities for "Mock Interviews" with some of the presenters.
To participate,  sign up at http://goo.gl/forms/frdft67ULZ

 

Workshops

Andrea Casillas, Open Invention Network – DIY Defensive Publications- 2:30-4:00pm (Prerequisites: Laptop, technical paper from a company)

Andy Choens, IPRO Who Dies? Who Lives? Building a Predictive Model of the Titanic Disaster In R 1:30-3:30pm (Prerequisites: Laptop, R Installed, a fork or copy of the following repo: https://github.com/Choens/titanic-workshop)

Brian Matthew Northan, True North Intelligent Algorithms Open Source Tools for Image Processing and Machine Learning 2:00-4:00pm (Prerequisites: Laptop, Install: ImageJ, ipython notebook, and/or KNIME)

Austin Parker, UAlbany All Aboard: Getting Started With Docker 1:30-2:30pm & 2:30-3:30pm (Prerequisites: Laptop)

William May,UAlbany Learn Ruby in 20 Minutes  1:30-2:30pm &  3:00-4:00pm (Prerequisites: Laptop, Ruby Installed, No programming experience is required)

David Solomonoff, Zoetic Network Starting an upstate Chapter of the Internet Society – 1:30-2:45pm & 2:45-4:00pm (Prerequisites: None)

Ellie Jung, UAlbany  Hour of Code 1:30 – 3:00pm (Prerequisites: Laptop, No programming experience is required)

Nikki Gupta, Stuti Misra, Jose Febres & Umair Ahmed, UAlbany Learn How to Make a Website in 30min 1:30-2:00pm & 2:30-3:00pm

Demonstrations

Daniel Chessare, All-Father Studios The Dekker Records and Digital Restrictions Management (DRM) 1:30-4:00pm

Carson Tao, UAlbany – Custom-built Hackintosh: Apple’s Unofficial Cult 1:30-4:00pm

Kristopher Navratil  & Patrick Masson, Open Source Initiative  Open Source Computer Club  / Schodack School District’s Open Source Computer Club  1:30-4:00pm

Jon Muckell, UAlbany  Robotic Hands 1:30-4:00pm

Nicholas Martucci  & Elliott Weintraub, UAlbany University at Albany Informatics Makerspace 1:30-4:00pm

Larry Zimbler, Liberteks Liberteks featuring Zurmo.org 1:30-4:00pm

Joel Kurian, UAlbany  The uses of Raspberry Pi 1:30-4:00pm

Dustin Mitchell, Mozilla Inc. Buildbot Buildbot and Continuous Integration – 1:30 – 2:30pm

Marcus D. Hanwell, Kitware, Inc. Open Source and Open Science at the Nanoscale 1:30-2:00pm

Mark Abrams, Apprenda Humanoid Robots: MyRobotLab and InMoov 2:30-4:00pm

Seth Chaiken & Mariya Zheleva, UAlbany Introducing GIT in a Large CS Major Course with Small Projects  3:00-3:30pm

Nikki Gupta, UAlbany  Social Robotics Workshop – 3:00-4:00pm

Umair Ahmad, UAlbany React Web App 3:00-4:00pm

Abdullah Aldaeej, UAlbany The Effect of Model Driven Engineering in Open Source Software Development 3:00-3:30pm

Closing Remarks: John Scelzo & ASIS&T Officers 5:00-5:10

Sponsors

DSS, Inc
Kitware, Inc.
OSEHRA
UAS
College of Computing & Information

DSS_Logo_EHR
Kitware_PrintLogo_Glow Open Source Electronic Health Record Agent logo UAS-PMS-Logo cci