FACULTY COUNCIL | committee list

2013 - 2014

The standing committees of the Faculty Council consult with and advise the Faculty and the Dean on College policies, academic programs, courses, and personnel decisions. All actions of the Council's Committees, with the exception of personnel recommendations by the Tenure and Promotion Committee, are reported to the Faculty Council and are subject to confirmation by the Council.

Executive

     
Chair James Mower
Geography & Planning
S14
Vice-Chair/Chair Elect Karin Reinhold
Mathematics & Statistics
S15
Recorder Joanna Dreby
Sociology
S14
Dean Edelgard Wulfert, ex officio College of Arts & Sciences
 
 
Executive Committee comprised of the above officers and Chairs of the standing committees

Name Rank/Title Department Term End

Nominating




Karin Reinhold, Chair (Council Vice-Chair/Chair Elect)
Associate Professor Mathematics & Statistics S14
TBD


TBD


 
Edelgard Wulfert, ex officio Dean & Professor
Office of the Dean

Staff Support: Jay Oddi  Assistant to the Dean Office of the Dean  

 

Tenure & Promotion

Ariel Caticha, Chair Professor Physics S14
Louise Burkhart, Convener Professor Anthropology S15
Mark Steinberger, Convener
Associate Professor Mathematics & Statistics S15
Glenn Deane Professor Sociology S15
Glyne Griffith Associate Professor English/LACS S14
Dan Keyser
Professor Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
S15
Nadia Kizenko Associate Professor History S14
Laurence Kranich Associate Professor Economics S15
Jon Mandle Professor Philosophy S15
Ed Mayer
Professor Art & Art History
S15
Hazel Prelow
Associate Professor Psychology S15
Alexander Shekhtman Associate Professor Chemistry S14
 
Marie Rabideau, ex officio Assistant Dean Office of the Dean

Staff Support: Jaime Galusha  Agency Program Aide Office of the Dean
 

 

Faculty Development




Liming Zhou, Chair Associate Professor Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
S14
Samantha Friedman Associate Professor Sociology S14
Kir Kuiken Assistant Professor English S14
Fernando Leiva Associate Professor Latin American, Caribbean & US Latino Studies S15
Oleg Lunin Assistant Professor Physics S14
Dan S. White Professor History S14
Baris Yoruk
Assistant Professor Economics S14
 
Steven Galime, ex officio Assistant Dean
Office of the Dean

Staff Support: Amy Jupin Keyboard Specialist
Office of the Dean  

 

Academic Planning

Liz Lauenstein, Convener
Assistant to the Chair
English
S15
Nicholas Creary
Lecturer Africana Studies S15
Colin Henck Instructional Support Specialist Chemistry S15
Lisa Fuller
Assistant Professor Philosophy S15
Julio Torres
Assistant Professor
Languages, Literatures & Cultures
S15

   
Staff Support: Jaime Galusha Agency Program Aide Office of the Dean
 

 

Academic Programs

Marlene Belfort, Chair
Distinguished Professor
Biological Sciences
S15
Bradley Armour-Garb, Convener Associate Professor Philosophy S15
Elise Andaya Assistant Professor Anthropology S15
Bret Benjamin Associate Professor English S15
Mike Ford
Assistant Professor
Psychology
S14
Vivek Jain Assistant Professor Physics S15
David Lisenby Assistant Professor Languages, Literatures & Cultures S15
Matthew Matsaganis
Assistant Professor
Communication
S15
Michael Werner Associate Professor Art & Art History S15
     
Kathleen Gersowitz, ex officio Assistant Dean Office of the Dean
 
Staff Support: Cindy Endres Secretary to the Dean Office of the Dean

 

Academic Support

Fan Pen Chen, Chair
Associate Professor  East Asian Studies  S14 
Joanna Dreby Assistant Professor Sociology S14
Bob Gluck Associate Professor Music S14
Philip Goyal Assistant Professor Physics S15
Kendra Smith-Howard Assistant Professor
History
S14
Jing Zhang Assistant Professor Mathematics & Statistics S15
     
Elizabeth Gaffney, ex officio Assistant Dean Office of the Dean
Staff Support: Amy Jupin Keyboard Specialist Office of the Dean