FACULTY COUNCIL | committee list

2015 - 2016

The standing committees of the Faculty Council consult with and advise the Faculty and the Dean on College policies, academic programs, courses, and personnel decisions. All actions of the Council's Committees, with the exception of personnel recommendations by the Tenure and Promotion Committee, are reported to the Faculty Council and are subject to confirmation by the Council.


Chair Alex Tchernev
Mathematics and Statistics S16
Vice-Chair/Chair Elect Fan Pen Chen
East Asian Studies

Dean Edelgard Wulfert, ex officio College of Arts and Sciences
Executive Committee comprised of the above officers and Chairs of the standing committees

Name Rank/Title Department Term End


Fan Pen chen
Associate Professor East Asian Studies S16
Edelgard Wulfert, ex officio Dean & Professor
Office of the Dean

Staff Support: Jay Oddi  Assistant to the Dean Office of the Dean  


Tenure & Promotion

Nathan Powers, Chair Associate Professor Philosophy S17
Greg Lnenicka Professor Biological Sciences S16
Boris Goldfarb
Associate Professor Mathematics and Statistics S16
Peter Brandon Professor Sociology S17
Stephen North Distinguished Teaching Professor English/LACS S16
Patrick Nold Associate Professor History S15
Max Lifchitz Professor Music S15
Pinka Chatterji
Associate Professor Economics
Laurie Feldman
Professor Psychology S15
Eric Block Distinguished Professor Chemistry S16 
Kevin Knuth
Associate Professor Physics  S16
Marie Rabideau, ex officio Assistant Dean Office of the Dean

Staff Support: Holly Clifton-Faronda Secretary I Office of the Dean


Faculty Development

Susan Blood, Chair Associate Professor Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Alyssa Morey Assistant Professor Communications S17
Carlos Balsas  AssistantProfessor Geography & Planning S17
Ryan irwin Assistant Professor History S17
Yiming Ying Associate Professor Mathematics and Statistics S17

Debernee Privott, ex officio Assistant Dean
Office of the Dean

Staff Support: Dawn Rowan
Senior Staff Assistant Office of the Dean  


Academic Planning


Lan Huynh Instructional Support Technician  Chemistry  S16
Rajani Bhatia Assistant Professor  Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies S16
Kristen Corbosiero  Assistant Professor  Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences  S16 
Caro-Beth Stewart Associate Professor  Biological Sciences  S17 
Veronica Perez Rodriguez  Assistant Professor  Anthropology S17
Amy Bloch Assistant Professor Art and Art History S17
Steven Galime, ex officio  Assistant Dean Office of the Dean   
Staff Support: TBD Office of the Dean


Academic Programs

TBD, Chair

Tse-Chuan (TC) Yang Assistant Professor Sociology   S16
Oleg Lunin Assistant Professor Physics S16
Teresa Ebert  Professor English S17
Ewan McNay Assistant Professor Psychology S16
Oliver Elson Timm Associate Professor Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences S17
Jan Halamek  Assistant Professor Chemistry S17 
Kathleen Gersowitz, ex officio Assistant Dean Office of the Dean
Staff Support: Cindy Endres Secretary to the Dean Office of the Dean


Academic Support

Duncan Cumming, Chair
Associate Professor  Music and Theatre S16 
Alexander Buyantuev Assistant Professor Geography and Planning S16
Colbert Nepaulsingh Professor Latin America, Caribbean and U.S Latino Studies S15
Alex Khmaladaze Assistant Professor
Oscar Williams Associate Professor Africana Studies S16
Chaina Porter Administrative Manager Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences  S17
Mehmet Yigit   Assistant Professor Chemistry S17
Elizabeth Gaffney, ex officio Assistant Dean Office of the Dean
Staff Support: TBD