Collins Fellows and Distinguished Professors

Collins Fellows

Steven Messner
Sociology - 2007

Richard H. Hall
Sociology - 2006

Leonard A. Slade, Jr.
Africana Studies — 2005

Glenna D. Spitze
Sociology - 2004

Edelgard Wulfert
Psychology — 2003

Martha T. Rozett
English — 2002

John S. Pipkin
Geography and Planning — 2001

Allen Ballard
History — 2000

Roberta Bernstein
Art — 2000

Ronald A. Bosco
English — 1999

Judith E. Barlow
Women's Studies/English — 1997

Warren E. Roberts
History — 1997

Carlos Santiago
Latin American and Caribbean Studies — 1996

Judith Baskin
Judaic Studies — 1995

Daniel Wulff
Biological Sciences — 1995

Sung Bok Kim
History — 1993

Francine Frank
Linguistics and Cognitive Science - 1993

Helen Desfosses
Africana Studies - 1992

Christine E. Bose
Sociology/Women's Studies — 1992

Donald J. Reeb
Economics — 1992

Stephen E. DeLong
Geological Sciences — 1991

Joan E. Schulz *
English — 1991

Judith Fetterley
English — 1990

Harold Story **
Physics — 1989

Edna Acosta-Belen
Latin American and Caribbean Studies/Women's Studies — 1988

Eugene McLaren *
Chemistry — 1988

Shirley Brown *
Psychology — 1987

R. Findlay Cockrell
Music — 1987

Kendall A. Birr **
History — 1985

Arthur N. Collins *
English — 1985

Frank G. Carrino **
Hispanic and Italian Studies — 1984

Helen G. Horowitz **
Economics — 1984

Distinguished Professeors

Kajal Lahiri
Economics — 2005

Lance F. Bosart
Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences — 2004

Ronald A. Bosco
Department of English — 2004

Edna Acosta-Belen
Department of Latin American and Caribbean Studies/Women's Studies — 2004

Eric Block
Chemistry — 2002

Charles Micchelli
Mathematics and Statistics — 2001

Richard Alba
Sociology — 2000

John Logan
Sociology — 2000

James J. Jaccard
Psychology — 1998

Manuel Alvar
Hispanic and Italian Studies — 1991

Donn E. Byrne
Psychology — 1991

Edward Blanchard
Psychology — 1989

David Barlow
Psychology — 1989

Harry L. Frisch
Chemistry — 1978

William N. Fenton
Anthropology - 1974

* retired
** deceased