Department of Biological Sciences at UAlbany
Events

 

August, 2015

Master's Thesis Defense: "RNA Aptamers for Molecular Chaperones HSP27 and HSP90"

Satish Kumar Munusamy

Committee: Dr. Hua Shi, Chair: Dr. Robert Osuna (Biology Department); Dr. Jayanti Pande (Department of Chemistry)

Biology 248A Conference Room Thursday, August 06, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Seminar: "Computational Structural Pharmacology and Toxicology of Sodium Channels"

Dr. Boris Zhorov

Department of Biochemistry and Biomedical Sciences, McMaster University

LSRB 1144, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, August 19, 2015
12:00:00 PM
New Graduate Student Orientation

Orientation is designed to introduce new grad students to various members of the department and to familiarize you with some of the practical details of your program of study.

LSRB 1143, Life Sciences Building Thursday, August 20, 2015
9:00:00 AM
Colloquium: “Role of Cyclic di-AMP in Fatty Acid Metabolism in Mycobacterium

Yang Zhang, Ph.D.

MS-316, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Tuesday, August 25, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Immunology Journal Club

Dennis Metzger, Ph.D.

MS-227, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Wednesday, August 26, 2015
12:00:00 PM
Molecular Cell Biology, Travis Walrath, “Directing cell therapy to anatomic target sites in vivo with magnetic resonance targeting”

MS-227, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Friday, August 28, 2015
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Challenges of Fish Biology Studies to Improve the Aquaculture in the Brazilian Amazon"

Guest: Lenise Da Silva, Water Science and Technology Institute; Federal University of Western Pará, Brazil.

Host: Greg Lnenicka.

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, August 28, 2015
3:00:00 PM
     
 

September, 2015

Seminar: "Professional Ethics and Academic Integrity"

Li Niu , Alexander Shekhtman, Dan Fabris, Rabi Musah, University at Albany; Department of Chemistry

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, September 01, 2015
10:30:00 AM
Colloquim: "NLRP3 as an Innate Sensor"

Jonathan Harton, Ph.D.

MS-316, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Tuesday, September 01, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Seminar: "“A Zebra in the Forest: Cerebrovascular presentation of Fabry Disease", Sohail Molek M.D.

Sohail Molek, M.D., Pediatric Neurologist, Albany Medical Center

ME-700, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Wednesday, September 02, 2015
9:00:00 AM
Immunology Journal Club: "Apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a CARD forms specks but does not activate caspase-1 in the absence of NLRP3 during macrophage swelling”

Abhinit Nagar

MS-227, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Wednesday, September 02, 2015
12:00:00 PM
Grand Rounds: "Cannabinoids and Epilepsy: Hype, Hope, or Both"

Michael Gruenthal, M.D.,Ph.D. Professor and Chairman Department of Neurology Albany Medical Center

Huck Auditorium, Center for Immunology & Microbial Disease at Albany Medical College Thursday, September 03, 2015
8:30:00 AM
Post Doc Recruitment Seminar: "Identification and Characterization of a Novel Reductase in Mycobacterial Menaquinone Biosynthesis"

Dr. Ashutosh Upadhyay Colorado State University

Host: Keith Derbyshire, 473‐6079

CMS – 5th Floor Large Conference Room, Wadsworth Center Thursday, September 03, 2015
11:00:00 AM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Drosophila respond to food–odors in a surprising way"

Guest: Christopher Potter, Department of Neuroscience, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Host: Cara Pager.

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, September 04, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Seminar: “Metals and Immunity”

Elizabeth Nolan, M.I.T.

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, September 08, 2015
10:30:00 AM
Wadsworth Center MiniSymposium: Michael Koonce and Todd Gray

DAI Auditorium, Wadsworth Center Wednesday, September 09, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "The paraventricular thalamus controls a central amygdala fear circuit"

Guest: Bo Li, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, September 11, 2015
3:00:00 PM
First Society for Neuroscience Hudson-Berkshire Chapter Meeting

The Carey Institute for Global Good Monday, September 14, 2015
Daniele Fabris / Sridar Chittur RNA Seminar

“Global profiling of RNA post-transcriptional modifications for investigating the epitranscriptomics of stress response" (Fabris)

"Nextseq500: should this be your sequencing platform for RNA and other applications?" (Chittur)

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, September 15, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar: "Tick‐Virus‐Host Interactions during Powassan Virus Transmission"

Dr. Saravanan Thangamani, University of Texas Medical Branch

Host: Alex Ciota, 485‐6616

DAI Auditorium, Wadsworth Center Thursday, September 17, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "RNA Granules that Stress-Out Enteroviruses"

Guest: Rick Lloyd, Department of Molecular Virology and Microbiology, Baylor College of Medicine

Host: Cara Pager

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, September 18, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Seventh Annual Life Sciences Research Symposium

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, September 25, 2015
EEB Lunch Seminar: "A Reconstructed Phylogeny of Spittlebugs (Cercopoidea),"

Adam Bell, UAlbany EEB Program

BIO 248 Friday, September 25, 2015
12:35:00 PM
Seminar: “Catalysis with 1,2,3-Triazole: Chemistry beyond click”

Xiaodong (Michael) Shi, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, September 29, 2015
10:30:00 AM
     
 

October, 2015

SUNY 2015 STEM Conference (4th Annual)

Keynote speakers: Dr. Freeman A. Hrabowski III, President of the University of Maryland-Baltimore County and author of “Holding Fast to Dreams: Empowering Youth from the Civil Rights Crusade to STEM Achievement,” and Dr. Jill Bargonetti, Professor of Biological Sciences at Hunter College and Chair of the Molecular, Cellular and Developmental PhD Subprogram in Biology at the CUNY Graduate Center.

Albany Marriott, 189 Wolf Road, Albany NY 12205 Thursday, October 01, 2015
Biological Sciences Seminar: "On the Origins of Species in Drosophila: Using comparative, theoretical and empirical approaches to disentangle a universal pattern of speciation" "

Guest: Roman Yukilevich, Biology Department, Union College

Host: Ing-Nang Wang

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, October 02, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Seminar: “An Emerging Technology in Mass Spectrometry: Distance of Flight Mass Spectrometry"

Steven Ray, SUNY at Buffalo

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, October 06, 2015
10:30:00 AM
Talk by Science Writer Casey Schwartz, Author of "In the Mind Fields: Exploring the New Science of Neuropsychoanalysis" (2015)

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, October 06, 2015
4:15:00 PM
Reading by Science Writer Casey Schwartz

Huxley Theatre, NYS Museum, Cultural Education Center, Downtown Albany Tuesday, October 06, 2015
8:00:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Shining Light on Motivation, Emotion, and Memory Processes"

Guest: Mary Kay Lobo, Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology; University of Maryland School of Medicine

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, October 09, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Seminar: “Protein Dynamics and Inhibition of a GT-B Structural Enzyme: A story of Heptosyltransferase I ”

Erika Taylor, Wesleyan University

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, October 13, 2015
10:30:00 AM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Rachel Cary (Biology)

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, October 13, 2015
5:30:00 PM
Wadsworth Seminar: "The interplay between retinoic acid signaling, liver inflammation and fatty acid oxidation"

Dr. Nina Isoherranen, University of Washington

Host: Qing-Yu Zhang

Empire State Plaza, Biggs, Axelrod Theater Thursday, October 15, 2015
4:00:00 PM
HVRC Speed-Talks

RNA Training Fellows present speed talks

Featuring talks by Patrick Blatt, Rachel Cary, Lauren Cooper, Rebecca D'Esposito, Alicia McCarthy, Rachel Nelson, and Neil Robertson

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, October 20, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Patrick Blatt (Biology)

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, October 20, 2015
5:30:00 PM
Seminar: “Catalytic silylation reactions ”

Junha Jeon, University of Texas, Arlington

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, October 20, 2015
10:30:00 AM
Sara Stark Doctoral Dissertation Defense: "A survey of evolving viral host recognition through multiple pathways using bacteriophages"

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, October 21, 2015
1:30:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Expression of Y-chromosome Genes requires a Nuclear dsRNA-Binding Ribonucleoprotein Complex"

Guest: Vincent Gerbasi, Parasitology Department; Naval Medical Research Unit No.6

Host: Paul Agris

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Thursday, October 22, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Joint Colloquium Series, Department of Atmospheric and Environmental Sciences and Atmospheric Sciences Research Center

Dr. Rick Relyea, Department of Biological Sciences, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

"The Jefferson Project at Lake George: Taking an unprecendented technological approach to understanding an ecosystem"

Ualbany Lecture Center Rm. 5 (LC5) Monday, October 26, 2015
4:15:00 PM
Seminar: “Combining Organic Synthesis and Directed Evolution to Design Carbohydrate HIV Vaccine Candidates”

Isaac Krauss, Brandeis University

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, October 27, 2015
10:30:00 AM
PerkinElmer "Instruments of Change" 3rd Annual INTour

SUNY Polytechnic Institute Thursday, October 29, 2015
9:00:00 AM
Seminar: "Finding All The Needles in a Haystack: Parsing Integrative Systems Data to Define RNA-driven Regulatory Networks"

Lydia Contreras, UT Austin

WISH-sponsored Seminar and Panel Discussion

LSRB 1144, Life Sciences Building Thursday, October 29, 2015
1:30:00 PM
Panel Discussion: "Starting a Science Career and Learning How to Jump the Hurdles"

Lydia Contreras, UT Austin

WISH-sponsored Seminar and Panel Discussion

Thursday, October 29, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Multiple Roles of Dengue Virus NS3 and NS5 Proteins in Viral Replication and 5' Capping"

Guest: Radhakrishnan Padmanabhan, Department of Microbiology & Immunology; Georgetown University School of Medicine

Host: Cara Pager

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, October 30, 2015
3:00:00 PM
     
 

November, 2015

Seminar: TBD, Patrick Doyle

Patrick Doyle, M.I.T.

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, November 03, 2015
10:30:00 AM
ASM Symposium

Presented by the Eastern NY Student Chapter of the American Society for Microbiology

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Briana Burton, Department of Bacteriology, University of Wisconsin-Madison. "Genes without Borders: Towards a Mechanistic Understanding of Bacterial DNA Uptake"

Poster Session

Poster Session at Albany College of Pharmacy; Student talks and keynote speaker at David Axelrod Institute, Wadsworth Center (see flyer for addt'l details) Wednesday, November 04, 2015
11:00:00 AM
EEB Lunch Seminar: "A Geospatial Tool for Determining Connectivity and Biodiversity Conservation Priorities"

Dr. John Davis

BIO 633 Seminar Room Friday, November 06, 2015
12:35:00 PM
Elise Gervais Doctoral Dissertation Defense

"Myoepithelial Cell Morphogenesis and Differentiation in the Mouse Submandibular Salivary Gland in Development and Disease"

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, November 06, 2015
1:00:00 PM
Grad School Information Session

Representing Biology: Annalisa Scimemi and Patrick Blatt

Friday, November 06, 2015
6:30:00 PM
Kristin Koutmou (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Dept. of Molecular Biology and Genetics) Seminar

“Ribosomes pause and slide on lysine-encoding homopolymeric A stretches”

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, November 10, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Open House: Meet & Greet UAlbany Biology Grad Students

Tour labs, talk with professors

Hear from our students

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, November 10, 2015
6:00:00 PM
Seminar: TBD, James Leighton

James Leighton, lumbia University

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, November 10, 2015
10:30:00 AM
Kristin Koutmou (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Dept. of Molecular Biology and Genetics) Chalk Talk

“What happens when translation goes awry? ”

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, November 11, 2015
9:30:00 AM
Albany Medical Center CNN Seminar Series

Matia Solomon, Asst Prof, Dept of Psychiatry, University of Cincinnati

Host: Dr. Lauren Jacobsen

Albany Medical College Center for Neuropharmacology and Neuroscience Wednesday, November 11, 2015
1:30:00 PM
Chen Wang Doctoral Dissertation Defense

"A Novel Method for Studying Gene Regulatory Elements In Vivo Reveals Essential Roles for Intron Splicing in Neurofilament Gene Expression"

Committee: Szaro (Chair), Belfort, Millis, Shi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Thursday, November 12, 2015
1:00:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "The Ecology of Pathogen Transmission in a Community of Tick Hosts"

Guest: Richard Ostfeld, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies

Host: Ing-Nang Wang

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, November 13, 2015
3:00:00 PM
EEB Lunch Seminar, Dr. Julia M. Zichello

"Population History of the European Starling (Sturnus Vulgaris) in North America"

Dr. Julia M. Zichello, Manager, Sackler Educational Laboratory for Comparative Genomics and Human Origins

American Museum of Natural History

BIO 248 Friday, November 13, 2015
12:35:00 PM
Grad School Information Session

Representing the Biology Department: Annalisa Scimemi and Patrick Blatt

LC24 Monday, November 16, 2015
6:30:00 PM
Wadsworth Recruitment Seminar: Alvaro Toledo

"Cholesterol: An Essential Nutrient for Borrelia"

Host: Kathleen McDonough

David Axelrod Institute, 120 New Scotland Avenue Monday, November 16, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Hudson Valley RNA Club: Arun Chandrasekaran and Drew Peifer

"Programmable DNA Nanoswitches for microRNA Detection" (Chandrasekaran)

"Regulation and Consequences of Retrotransposons during Quiescence" (Peifer)

Host: Joan Curcio

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, November 17, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Alicia McCarthy (Biology)

"A Tail of Two Histone Modifiers"

Co-hosts: Marlene Belfort and Prash Rangan

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, November 17, 2015
5:30:00 PM
Regeneron Summer Internship Meeting

Informational Session discussing Summer Internship opportunities

Life Sciences Research Building, Room 1143 Wednesday, November 18, 2015
5:30:00 PM
General Interest Meeting for TriBeta: The National Biology Honors Society

Room 248, Biology Building Thursday, November 19, 2015
5:10:00 PM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Viral RNA Structure and the Art of Molecular Warfare"

Guest: Jeffrey Kieft, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics; University of Colorado at Denver, HHMI

Host: Pan L

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, November 20, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Wadsworth Center Seminar: Michael Feldgarden/Bill Klimke

National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)

Host: Jill Taylor

David Axelrod Institute, 120 New Scotland Avenue Tuesday, November 24, 2015
12:00:00 PM
     
 

December, 2015

Presented by R&D Scientists from Invitrogen and Applied Biosystems

CMS Collaboratory, 2nd Floor CMS Building, 150 New Scotland Avenue Wednesday, December 02, 2015
9:00:00 AM
UAlbany Grad Student Association Panel Discussion

"Ban the Box Event"

Humanities 354 Wednesday, December 02, 2015
6:00:00 PM
Albany Medical College and Stratton VA Medical Center

3rd Annual World AIDS Day / AMC HIV Breakfast Club

Hilton Garden Inn at Albany Medical Center Friday, December 04, 2015
8:15:00 AM
Biological Sciences Seminar: "Building a Synthetic Genome from Scratch"

Guest: Jef Boeke, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology; Institute for Systems Genetics; NYU School of Medicine

Host: Marlene Belfort

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, December 04, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Sigma XI Lecture: Lee Dugatkin, Ph.D.

"Altruism Writ Small: Shared Antibiotic Resistance in E. Coli"

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, December 08, 2015
1:00:00 PM
Sigma XI Lecture: Lee Dugatkin, Ph.D.

"Mr. Jefferson and the Giant Moose: When History and Natural History Collide"

(For General Audiences)

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, December 08, 2015
5:00:00 PM
CNN Seminar Series: Sarita Lagalwar, Ph.D.

“Pathogenesis and Treatment of Spinocerebellar Ataxia Type 1: A Mitochondrial Perspective”

Host: Damian Shin

Albany Medical College, MS-316 Wednesday, December 09, 2015
1:30:00 PM
Wadsworth Center Seminar: Ashlee Earl

The Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard

Host: Keith Derbyshire

David Axelrod Institute, 120 New Scotland Avenue Thursday, December 10, 2015
4:00:00 PM
Biology Fall Seminar: Dr. Katherine Roche

"CaMKII Phosphorylation of Neuroligin-1 Regulates Excitatory Synapses"

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, December 11, 2015
3:00:00 PM
Hudson Valley RNA Club

Gwen Knapp, Ph.D., Wadsworth Center, McDonough Lab

Gabriele Fuchs, Ph.D., University at Albany

Host: Joan Curcio

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, December 15, 2015
4:00:00 PM
RNA Fellows Colloquium: Patrick Blatt

Patrick Blatt, University at Albany

"Germline RNA Regulators Shape its Immortality")

Co-Hosts: Marlene Belfort and Prash Rangan

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, December 15, 2015
5:30:00 PM
Markos Koutmos, Ph.D., Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Dept. of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

"Mitochondrial tRNA Maturation by Proteinaceous RNase Ps: A New Class of Ribonucleases"

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, December 16, 2015
10:00:00 AM
     
 

January, 2016

RNA Seminar: Dr. Guoning Liao

"A novel mechanism for actin polymerization nucleator Dia1 mRNA localization in motile fibroblasts "

Host: Ken Halvorsen

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, January 12, 2016
4:00:00 PM
RNA Chalk Talk: Dr. Guoning Liao

“Mechanism and functional relevance of differential localization of mRNAs encoding for actin polymerization nucleator DIAPH isoforms ”

Host: Ken Halvorsen

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Wednesday, January 13, 2016
9:30:00 AM
Wadsworth Center Minisymposium: Alexey Khodjakov and Joan Curcio

DAI Auditorium, Wadsworth Center Wednesday, January 13, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Wadsworth Seminar: "Impact of Methamphetamine Use on Infection and Immunity"

Dr. Luis R. Martinez, NY Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine

Host: Madia De Jesus

DAI Auditorium, Wadsworth Center Thursday, January 14, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Wadsworth Center Seminar: Luis R. Martinez

New York Institute of Technology, College of Osteopathic Medicine

Host: Magdia DeJesus

David Axelrod Institute, 120 New Scotland Avenue Thursday, January 14, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Emily Bruns

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, January 20, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Emily Bruns

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Thursday, January 21, 2016
9:30:00 AM
ABIO120 Lecturer Candidate: Tiffany Doan

Lecture

Biology 248 Thursday, January 21, 2016
1:30:00 PM
Systems Biology Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Siddarth Dey

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Monday, January 25, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Systems Biology Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Siddarth Dey

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, January 26, 2016
9:30:00 AM
Research Faculty Candidate Seminar: Brian D. Adams

"miR-34a Silences c-SRC to Attenuate Tumor Growth in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer"

Harvard Medical School, Pathology Department

Hosts: Paul Agris and Ken Halvorsen

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, January 27, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Sean Moore

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, January 27, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Sean Moore

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Thursday, January 28, 2016
9:30:00 AM
ABIO120 Lecturer Candidate: Rachel Moreno

Lecture

TBD Thursday, January 28, 2016
12:00:00 PM
Wadworth Seminar: "Microbiome in Environmental Health"

Dr. Cuanwu (Wu) Xi, University of Michigan

Host: Haider Khwaja

DAI Auditorium, Wadsworth Center Thursday, January 28, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Research Faculty Candidate Chalk Talk: Brian D. Adams

"Identification of novel ncRNAs in mammary gland development and breast tumorigenesis"

Harvard Medical School, Pathology Department

Hosts: Paul Agris and Ken Halvorsen

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Thursday, January 28, 2016
10:30:00 AM
Biology Seminar: Alexander Khmalazde

“Holographic Imaging and Raman Spectroscopy of Complex Biological Systems at the Sub-Cellular, Cellular and Multicellular Levels”

Department of Physics, University at Albany

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, January 29, 2016
3:00:00 PM
     
 

February, 2016

Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Andrew Wargo

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Monday, February 01, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Andrew Wargo

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, February 02, 2016
9:30:00 AM
Systems Biology Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Morgan Sammons

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Thursday, February 04, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Seminar: Ariel Bazzini

"Found in Translation: The Ribosome and its Impact on mRNA stability"

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Thursday, February 04, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Chalk Talk: Ariel Bazzini

"Characterization of the Codon Optimality Mechanism in Vertebrates"

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Friday, February 05, 2016
10:30:00 AM
Systems Biology Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Morgan Sammons

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Friday, February 05, 2016
9:30:00 AM
Biology Seminar: Brian Kelch

“Mechanical Devices on DNA: Motors, Rings, Springs and Things”

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, University of Massachusetts, Worcester

Host: Prashanth Rangan

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, February 05, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Systems Biology Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Clement Chan

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Monday, February 08, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Faculty Candidate Seminar: Mehdi Rajabi

“Chemistry for Drug Discovery: Design and synthesis of heterocycle-based analogs of resveratrol and structure activity relationship”

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Monday, February 08, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Faculty Candidate Chalk Talk: Mehdi Rajabi

“Synthesis of various specific and functional linkers for Bioconjugation of small bioactive molecules to RNA oligonucleotide or nanoparticle”

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, February 09, 2016
10:30:00 AM
Systems Biology Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Clement Chan

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, February 09, 2016
9:30:00 AM
Wadsworth Center Seminar: Maria Diuk-Wasser

Columbia University

Host: Laura Kramer

David Axelrod Institute, 120 New Scotland Avenue Thursday, February 11, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Recruitment Seminar: Gillim-Ross

"Public Health Labs Play a Role in the Development of Molecular Diagnostics"

Host: Erasmus Schneider

DAI Auditorium, Wadsworth Center Friday, February 12, 2016
10:00:00 AM
Seminar: Volker Deckert

"Limits in Plasmon Assisted High-Resolution Spectroscopy"

Host: Igor Lednev

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, February 12, 2016
10:30:00 AM
Seminar: Chen and Biegel

(Chen) "Simulating RNA-graphene interactions to improve biosensor design"

(Biegel) "The Role of the DEAD-box RNA Helicase RCK/p54 in Hepatitis C Virus Gene Expression"

Sponsored by Hudson Valley RNA Club

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, February 16, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Rebecca D'Esposito (Chemistry)

“Use of Ion Mobility Spectrometry-Mass Spectrometry (IMS-MS)"

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, February 16, 2016
5:30:00 PM
CNN Seminar Series

“Understanding Mechanisms Governing Activity of Connexin 43 Gap Junctions and Hemichannels in the Ischemic Brain”

Albany Medical College

Huyck Auditorium, Albany Medical College Wednesday, February 17, 2016
1:30:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Seminar

Candidate: Pauline Kamath

"Host-parasite interactions and disease transmission at the wildlife-livestock interaface"

Host: Ing-Nang Wang

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Wednesday, February 17, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Ecology and Evolution of Infectious Diseases Candidate Chalk Talk

Candidate: Pauline Kamath

"Host-parasite interactions and disease transmission at the wildlife-livestock interaface"

Host: Ing-Nang Wang

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Thursday, February 18, 2016
9:30:00 AM
American Society for Microbiology "Meet and Greet"

Student Chapter

The Fountain, 283 New Scotland Avenue Thursday, February 18, 2016
4:30:00 PM
AMC Seminar: Timothy Petros

“Mechanisms Regulating the Differentiation and Maturation of Distinct Interneuron Subtypes”

Albany Medical College

Host: Julie Pilitsis

MS-316, Albany Medical College Wednesday, February 24, 2016
1:30:00 PM
Biology Department Graduate Open House

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, February 26, 2016
3:00:00 PM
     
 

March, 2016

Biology Seminar: Lorraine Gudas

“RAR Selective Agonists for the Prevention and Treatment of Cancer and Diabetes”

Weill Cornell Medical College Pharmacology Department

Host: Sho-Ya Wang

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, March 04, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Biology Seminar: Timothy Blenkinsop

"Modeling Eye Diseases with Human Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cells Title"

Department of Developmental and Regenerative Biology, Mount Sinai Hospital

Host: Paolo Forni

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, March 11, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Hudson Valley RNA Club Talks

Katarina Tluckova, "Role of the secondary structure in translation control"

Ryan Palumbo, "Sequential translational repression of a germline mRNA by temporally restricted translational repressors”

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, March 15, 2016
4:00:00 PM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Neil Robertson (Chemistry)

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, March 15, 2016
5:30:00 PM
3rd Annual Symposium & Workshops on RNA Science and Its Applications

Workshop: "Emerging Technologies in Epitranscriptomics and RNA Sequencing

Life Sciences Research Building, University at Albany Wednesday, March 16, 2016
AMC Faculty Candidate Seminar

Bo Duan, Ph.D.

“Genetic Dissection of Neural Circuits Processing Pain and Itch”

Host: Julie Pilitsis

Albany Medical College, MS-316 Wednesday, March 16, 2016
1:30:00 PM
3rd Annual Symposium & Workshops on RNA Science and Its Applications

Workshop: "RNA Simulation Workshop"

School of Business, University at Albany Thursday, March 17, 2016
3rd Annual Symposium & Workshops on RNA Science and Its Applications

Symposium: "Epitranscriptomics"

Performing Arts Center, University at Albany Friday, March 18, 2016
RNA Institute Symposium

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, March 18, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Biology Seminar: Balasubramanian

(Title To Be Determined)

Host: Paolo Forni

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, March 25, 2016
3:00:00 PM
     
 

April, 2016

2016 Workshop in Scientific Collaborations

Expanding the Life Sciences Toolkit: Single Molecules to Tissues

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, April 08, 2016
8:00:00 AM
Biology Seminar: Veronica Alvarez

“Muscarinic regulation of dopamine and glutamate transmission in the nucleus accumbens”

National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, National Institutes of Health

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, April 15, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Lauren Cooper (BMS)

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, April 19, 2016
5:30:00 PM
DNET Seminar: Brian Anderson, DNET Graduate Student

"Development of a First in Class Synthetic Peptide Leptin Mimetic for the Treatment of Diabetes Mellitus and/or Obesity"

Albany Medical College

Department of Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics

MS-316, Department of Neuroscience, Albany Medical College Wednesday, April 20, 2016
1:30:00 PM
Biology Department Undergraduate Research Symposium

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, April 29, 2016
3:00:00 PM
     
 

May, 2016

Biology Seminar: Timothy Endy

"Translational Research on Dengue Infection in Thailand, Ecuador, and Upstate Medical University"

Department of Medicine, Infectious Disease Division, SUNY Upstate Medical University

Host: Cara Pager

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, May 06, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Biology Seminar: Jamie Maguire

"Pathological Consequences of Dysregulation in the Neural Circuitry of Stress"

Host: Annalisa Scimemi

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, May 13, 2016
3:00:00 PM
Hudson Valley RNA Club:

Joseph Wade: "Genome-scale Analyses of the E.Coli CRISPR-Cas Immune System"

Thomas Begley: "Stressing out with Translation and the UGA Stop Codon"

Host: Joan Curcio

Room 1143, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, May 17, 2016
4:00:00 PM
RNA Fellows Colloquium: Rachel Nelson

Rachel Nelson, Pata Lab, Ualbany

"What determines Polymerase Specificity for RNA vs DNA primers?"

Room 1143, Life Sciences Building Tuesday, May 17, 2016
5:30:00 PM
Monthly Student Post-Doc RNA Colloquium Program: Rachel Nelson (BMS)

Room 1143, Life Sciences Research Building Tuesday, May 17, 2016
5:30:00 PM
Biology Seminar: Kapil Bharti

"Developing a Cell Therapy For AMD: From Bench towards Bedside"

National Eye Institute, National Institutes of Health

Host: Paolo Forni

D'Ambra Auditorium, Life Sciences Building Friday, May 20, 2016
3:00:00 PM
     
 

June, 2016

Faculty Candidate Seminar: Ping-Yue Pan

"Synaptic Dysfunction of the Midbrain Dopamine Neuron in Animal Models of Parkinson's Disease"

Department of Neurology, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Host: Julie Pilitsis

Albany Medical College, MS-316 Wednesday, June 01, 2016
1:30:00 PM